or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:

Posts by Rulesman

Examples from 33-8/41 (a) A small area of rare plants close to a putting green has been declared an environmentally-sensitive area. The Committee may define the area to be ground under repair or out of bounds, but it may not be defined as a water hazard or lateral water hazard. In view of the area's proximity to a putting green, it should not be defined as out of bounds because a stroke-and-distance penalty would be unduly harsh. It would be more appropriate to define the...
  [[SPOILER]]  
Are you actually a Referee? Remember, the Rules put no constraint on a Committee's power to declare any area GUR.
 Out of curiosity, how would you handle an area such as that which @iacas described? "if you have a dry ESA - say a field that houses a protected species of mouse, or salamander or lizard or bird or whatever, but you do not wish to penalize players when the area is within the boundary of the course (perhaps even between holes) AND from which they could otherwise play a shot?"
 It would seem that they are permanent Immovable Obstructions. Therefore normal free relief under rule 24 for lie of ball, stance and area of intended swing. Relief is not available for line of play.
Assuming the fans are not movable they are Immovable Obstructions and normal free relief is available for lie of ball, stance and intended area of swing. There is no free relief for line of play unless there is a local rule declaring them to be Temporary Immovable Obstructions.   Prohibiting normal free relief is not permitted.
"Ground under repair” is any part of the course so marked by order of the Committee or so declared by its authorized representative. There is no constraint on the Committee as to it being 'abnormal'.AGC simply includes GUR, it does not specify its condition.  There is certainly no time constraint. I seem to remember a permanent unsurfaced path at Royal Birkdale or Royal Lytham. It is designated GUR. The R&A run the Open there and don't modify the local rule. Re it applying...
 Interesting that the video on the website wrongly implies it can be used for all play including handicap or tournament rounds. 
 If he is uncertain of the outcome, then there is a possibility.
(iii) Four-Ball Match Play In four-ball match play, two play their better ball against the better ball of two other players ("The Rules of Golf," Rule 30 and Definitions). After handicap allowances are determined, Section 9-3c must be applied in competitions from different tees, or in competitions between men and women from the same tees.  Allowance: The Course Handicap of all four players is reduced by the Course Handicap of the player with the lowest handicap, who then...
New Posts  All Forums: