or Connect
New Posts  All Forums:

Posts by 3 Putt Again

Thanks again.   I think that does it.   
Thank you Rulesman.  This addresses the point of my question.  Certainly, the ball on the teeing ground can be announced as a provisional ball any time prior to making a stroke.  I lean toward your interpretation on the dropped ball.  The other side of the discussion focuses on the wording in the second paragraph of 27-2:   " If he fails to do so and plays another ball, that ball is not a provisional ball and becomes the ball in playunder penalty of stroke and distance...
I assume you are referring to me.  You had posted a reply to me that decision 27-2a clarified when a player had to announce that a ball was provisional, before or after dropping the ball.  My reply to you was that I did not see the language in 27-2a that addressed this question.  Below is copied the first question from my original posting and I still have not seen a clear answer to that with reference to the applicable rules or decisions.    Rule 27-2 requires that I...
 This decision says you have to be specific in terms of the language used to inform that the ball is provisional but I am not seeing where it clearly addresses when that language must be used.  If it is intended to clarify that it must be prior to dropping the ball, the words "and plays it" should have been left out of the second sentence.    Q.A player hits his ball into an area where it may be lost outside a water hazard or out of bounds. The player then drops...
OK, everyone is in agreement that if you announce and drop a provisional ball, you better not pick it up until you are absolutely certain your original ball has been found in bounds.   Relative to the first question, I think the only comment on it was by Four Putt who said you must announce before proceeding which I understand to mean before dropping the ball.  That makes sense to me but I what are the specific words in the rule or the decision that supports this? ...
Rule 27-2 requires that I must inform my opponent or marker that I am playing a provisional ball but my question is when must I make this announcement?  When the original shot has been played from the teeing area, it seems pretty clear that I can place the ball on a tee before I announce it to be provisional because the ball is not in play until I make my stroke.  If I have hit a second shot toward OB or where it might be lost, must I announce my intent to play a...
  Tiger did not say he "thought" he dropped too far apart.  He said that he dropped two yards away and reaffirmed this when questioned by the committee.  If a player says he did not take a proper drops, there is no need for other evidence.  
Rulesman, it is easy to lose the thread when there so many postings.  You I are in complete agreement.  To understand what I was saying in #45 the postings that you need to look at are 1, 2, 4, & 5.   In #2 someone suggested that a committee could decided not to enforce a rule.   In #4, I said that was incorrect.  In #5, I was asked what specifically was incorrect and I responded in #45 that it was  incorrect that a committee could choose not to enforce a rule.  I was...
  Since my question dealt with Tiger and the applicable rules/decisions, it is reasonable to assume that an explanation of a decision implies that it is relevant.  Even if the only purpose was to explain the decision without suggesting it is relevant to this situation, the explanation is incorrect when it states  "they might decide not to enforce that rule."   The committee is not allowed to decide which rules of golf they will enforce.  
  Decision 33-7/4.5 was introduced in 2011 to cover situations like the example you cite but I think you are making the same mistake many in the media are making.  This decision does not apply to Tiger's situation and was not the basis for the committee's decision to waive the DQ.  33-7 has been around much longer and allows a committee to waive DQ penalty in exceptional circumstances.    You are incorrect in saying that the committee might decide not to enforce a rule. ...
New Posts  All Forums: