• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
iQuest Golfer

Side Saddle Putting - Legal?

32 posts in this topic

Playing a league match the other day...

My partner uses the side saddle putting style and is deadly. I mean anything from less than 10-15 feet is dead in the cup.

We were playing a team of hot-shots that shoot good golf but like to brag more about it. I took my match 11-9, while my partner smoked his opponent 19-1. The next day, my partner's opponent cornered me in the parking lot and accused my partner of illegal putting. I blew it off and said, "I think you got stung and are looking for the excuse to take the pain away."

He said that he can remember that Sam Snead tried a similar putting style back in the day and the PGA made him stop; hence, it's illegal and, though this guy wasn't going to turn in my partner, he wanted me to tell him it's unfair and someone is going to nail him in tournament play one day.

I brushed him off and reminded him that this guy is the perfect gentleman and a credit to the game. I was fuming as I drove home and immediately tried to find something about it in the rule book... if it's there I can't see it.

Anyone out there got a ruling?
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Snead putted croquet style and they outlawed it after that. Side saddle putting is legal as long as you do not straddle the line of the putt.

Its covered under rule 16-1e.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Snead putted croquet style and they outlawed it after that. Side saddle putting is legal as long as you do not straddle the line of the putt.

Perfect... the operative word - straddling the line of the putt.

My partner stands to the left of the line and pushes the ball forward in a croquet fashion. PS... Oh, there it is... Rule 16-1e... Standing Astride or on Line of Putt Thanks!
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I brushed him off and reminded him that this guy is the perfect gentleman and a credit to the game.

Rule 16-1e:

Source: Rules of Golf e. Standing Astride or on Line of Putt The player must not make a stroke on the putting green from a stance astride, or with either foot touching, the line of putt or an extension of that line behind the ball. Exception: There is no penalty if the stance is inadvertently taken on or astride the line of putt (or an extension of that line behind the ball) or is taken to avoid standing on another player's line of putt or prospective line of putt.

You can putt hammY style, facing the target, so long as both of your feet are on the same side of the line. Snead putted that style after he was told not to do the "astride the line" thing. To be clear: Legal Illegal
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

To be clear:

Your visual says it all... he's legal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Side Saddle means to sit aside rather then astride.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it has been said, it is in-fact legal.

My swing coach is a side-saddle'er, and I might convert, like the OP said, inside like 15 feet I'm deadly.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used to putt in a funky fashion and was alot better than I am now but I switched to a normal stance because so many people said I would lower my scores if I did it the correct way.

Basically back foot was in a normal position but the front foot was completely open at perpendiclar perpindicular to the back foot. Is it legal?

View the attached diagram.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TinCupTampa,

Yes, that stance is legal.

S-
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the usga was rude when they passed the "no straddle rule" also know as the "screw sam snead rule". don't see why they had to pass a rule just the way one person was putting.

what the usga did to sam snead rivals what the r&a; did to walter travis and his schenectady putter, what a travisty
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the correct way

there is no "correct way", only different theories and approaches to hitting the ball.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I putted sidesaddle for awhile, and it kept me from quitting the game. I had a caddie at Chambers Bay try to tell me it was illegal too. I didn't tip him very well.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried it for a little while years ago, but it seemed to me that I needed a putter with a more vertical shaft than normal to get the full benefit of it. Not straight up and down, but close to the same angle as the long putters. I didn't putt that way very long.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The story goes that Sam was practicing out at Augusta and Bobby Jones himself went by and saw sam putting that way. He was furious, calling it an insult to the game. He reported it to the PGA and insisted they rule it illegal.
So Sam just figured out another way around the new rule.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried it for a little while years ago, but it seemed to me that I needed a putter with a more vertical shaft than normal to get the full benefit of it. Not straight up and down, but close to the same angle as the long putters. I didn't putt that way very long.

reeso-cook makes a putter especially for side-saddle putting
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ganja-

I actually have a long putter I used in the very early 90's when my back was really bad. Haven't used it in over 15 years but it might work . . . .might be a little long but it could always be cut down. I think I'll try it and experiment a little. I hate to give up the See-More but since I only carry 13 clubs anyway . . . plus, having a long putter would be great for when I need to measure one- or two-club lengths!
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ganja-

theorists are now advising that side-saddle putters be long, for instance, the recomended length for a 6' person is 51', different than when sam snead crotched over the ball

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The story goes that Sam was practicing out at Augusta and Bobby Jones himself went by and saw sam putting that way. He was furious, calling it an insult to the game. He reported it to the PGA and insisted they rule it illegal.

thank you, could never figure out why the pga acted so, still is a stupid rule

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0