• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
darkhunter139

Rule question, tire tracks.

8 posts in this topic

I was playing a round the other day and I hit my ball into a huge tire rut to the left of the green (Looked like a car got stuck there and it was a huge crater, that would be impossible to hit out of)

Would I get a free drop in this situation or would I have to take a penalty stroke?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

If the committee has declared it ground under repair (or does so when you request a ruling), then you'd get relief.  Otherwise, no.  If it's a deep rut such that the ball is truly unplayable, they should declare it so.

If I were playing, I don't bother with the committee business, and I wouldn't hesitate to make the determination of whether it "should" be GUR or not.  This isn't quite compliant, though, but is certainly more expedient.  In a tournament situation, of course, you need to go the committee route.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



Originally Posted by zeg

If the committee has declared it ground under repair (or does so when you request a ruling), then you'd get relief.  Otherwise, no.  If it's a deep rut such that the ball is truly unplayable, they should declare it so.

If I were playing, I don't bother with the committee business, and I wouldn't hesitate to make the determination of whether it "should" be GUR or not.  This isn't quite compliant, though, but is certainly more expedient.  In a tournament situation, of course, you need to go the committee route.


In a stroke play competition, you also have the option of invoking Rule 3-3 and playing a second ball, then reporting it to the committee before returning your card.  I would do this if it is impractical to get a committeeman or rules official to make a timely ruling.

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



Originally Posted by Fourputt

In a stroke play competition, you also have the option of invoking Rule 3-3 and playing a second ball, then reporting it to the committee before returning your card.  I would do this if it is impractical to get a committeeman or rules official to make a timely ruling.


Yep.  You can also take a drop that's compliant with both the ground-under-repair rule and the unplayable lie rule, then play out with the single ball and have the issue resolved with a ruling at the end.  (Decision 3-3/11, http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-03/#3-3/11)  Not necessarily a good idea, but if you're all out of golf balls... :-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got another rules question but rather then make a new thread ill just post it here.

I was playing today and I hit it into a ditch with a water drain in it right off the fairway, if I took a drop outside of the ditch would I be correct in assuming I would have to take a stroke?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



Originally Posted by darkhunter139

Got another rules question but rather then make a new thread ill just post it here.

I was playing today and I hit it into a ditch with a water drain in it right off the fairway, if I took a drop outside of the ditch would I be correct in assuming I would have to take a stroke?


Was it marked as a hazard? If not than you would get relief as the drain(I'm assuming like a steel drain) would be man made and you would get 2 club lengths. If it's a hazard it's point of entry and a penalty.

Also just out of curiosity what course were you playing I lived in west chester for about 3 years so I know quite a few courses in that area.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A ditch, whether or not it contains water at the moment, is a water hazard by definition.  Thus, your only options will be those from the water hazard rules, which don't include relief from an immovable obstruction (even if, e.g., if the drain were interfering) or an unplayable lie.  You'll incur a penalty for anything except playing it as it lies.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



Originally Posted by clubchamp

Was it marked as a hazard? If not than you would get relief as the drain(I'm assuming like a steel drain) would be man made and you would get 2 club lengths. If it's a hazard it's point of entry and a penalty.

Also just out of curiosity what course were you playing I lived in west chester for about 3 years so I know quite a few courses in that area.


Kimberton golf course. Nice little course for the price and only about 10 minutes from my house.

And yeah it was like a steel pipe going into a little ditch.  I played it because I was not sure and did not want to take a penalty stroke.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Golf Evolution
  • Posts

    • Finding Value in The Used Club Market
      I'm liking this:   That makes a lot of sense.  Local Retailers may be getting some of the last years models dumped on them when the new clubs start cycling through.  I was thinking about doing the demo days thing to get a taste of what is out there.  The R7 limited and R11 Taylormade Drivers were good to me.  I think a X2 hot/Big Bertha/etc/ect would probably be more forgiving.  Still, I look at the clubs of old... the Cleveland Launcher Comp / Callaway Hawkeye and think: "If I can buy that club for $20... and I can buy newer (used) for $50-$100... hmmm.  Spinning the wheels.  Thanks for the advice though I really appreciate it. If anyone has a Driver / had a Driver they loved from (2009-2014) let me know about it!  What did you like/didn't like?
    • My ex-home courses closing, changing - proofs that golf is in decline
      I just found out that my ex-home course, Sunol Valley Golf course, went out of business last month.  I played 2 - 3 times a week for 2 years not too long ago.  The course was done in by shrinking golfers, and 500% increase in water cost in the last 4 years of CA drought.  They could not make money.   Another ex-home course is now doing business as a golf and foot golf (soccer golf) course.  Golfing customers were not enough. Another course nearby (Santa Clara Tennis and Golf Club) is going to turn into a parking lot for a recently built football stadium. It is sad that despite improved economy in Bay Area, CA, golf business is in decline.  They have been in decline since 1990s but most of the courses around here survived 2008-9 recession.  The current drought and the resulting water cost going through the roof appears to be the final nail in the coffin for the weaker courses.   Sad.
    • Injury Question
      I didn't play golf for about 11 weeks due to it being difficult to play with work after day light savings time fell back.  Now, from the sounds of it, I played through the majority of the repair time as I walked 9 holes 4-5 times a week with 1 day of walking 18 for 7-9 weeks after the injury....I know, I'm an idiot. As it stands now I don't really notice it 90% of the time, its just something that pops up on a swing every now and then.  From the sounds of your healing time, I may have caused it to heal improperly leaving me with a hitch....  If I really just need to not do anything and it'll heal over time then I'd gladly do it, kicking and screaming the entire way as I already had a plan in place to push my handicap into the single digits by years end. I don't like the sound of having something happen as "I get older," I'm only 26 damn it .
    • Injury Question
      I had this injury last spring/summer. You have pulled your intercostal muscles in your ribs. It is a nasty injury which requires a lot of downtime (4-6 weeks minimum more like 8 weeks) to let them repair. It happens as we get older. You need to research ways to heal and take time off from doing those motions such as winding up and releasing. It took 4 months to completely heal and that included lots of ibuprofen as an anti inflammatory and stretching. Take the time off to stop the inflamation or it won't go away and could take longer to heal. It is a difficult process that takes time and when you first feel like you are okay you are more than likely to re injure and make it as bad or worse. You just have to take your medicine or that painful stitch won't go away.  
    • My Swing (WUTiger)
      Couple good videos/drills for you to check out @WUTiger.  
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. onthehunt526
      onthehunt526
      (29 years old)
  • Blog Entries