Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Skywalker

Sand trap - dropping options

3 posts in this topic

hi guys, when in a bunker be it a fairway or greenside what options do we have if we declare the ball unplayable?

i know we can go back to the place we last played (outside the bunker),

can we take the two club rule? (droping within the bunker)

and thirdly the one im really not sure on, is - can we take the flag stick and ball line straight back as far as want? again dropping in the bunker and not outside of it?

I have been watching Golf rules in action and it confused me a bit with its explanation .

thanks alot for any responses! Happy golfing

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

If the player deems his ball to be unplayable, he must, under penalty of one stroke :

a. Proceed under the stroke and distance provision of Rule 27-1 by playing a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5 ); (this may be outside the bunker)

or

b. Drop a ball behind the point where the ball lay, keeping that point directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind that point the ball may be dropped; (this must be in the bunker)

or

c. Drop a ball within two club-lengths of the spot where the ball lay, but not nearer the hole . (this must be in the bunker)

If the unplayable ball is in a bunker , the player may proceed under Clause a, b or c. If he elects to proceed under Clause b or c, a ball must be dropped in the bunker .

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0