Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
showtime583

Play suspended, ball marked......what if......

5 posts in this topic

This may sound like an elementary question, but what happens at a tournament (the PGA this past weekend for example) if play is suspended, a player marks his ball on the green (or anywhere else for that matter) and a huge storm blows through and moves the mark or blows the marker away? Or more specifically, what is done to make sure that the mark isn't moved by an outside agency (ie a Tiger or Rory fan running a covert operation and sneaking onto the course and moving the marker closer to the hole)?

I'm sure the rule would be to replace the mark to it's original position, but how do they know this "exact position"?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Good question.

I would have to say, it would be replaced to the best of their knowledge, the caddies and other players would also help determine this.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's covered in Rule 6-8d (iii):

d . Procedure When Play Resumed

Play must be resumed from where it was discontinued, even if resumption occurs on a subsequent day. The player must, either before or when play is resumed, proceed as follows:

(i) if the player has lifted the ball, he must, provided he was entitled to lift it under Rule 6-8c , place the original ball or a substituted ball on the spot from which the original ball was lifted. Otherwise, the original ball must be replaced;

(ii) if the player has not lifted his ball, he may, provided he was entitled to lift it under Rule 6-8c , lift, clean and replace the ball, or substitute a ball, on the spot from which the original ball was lifted. Before lifting the ball he must mark its position; or

(iii) if the player’s ball or ball-marker is moved (including by wind or water) while play is discontinued, a ball or ball-marker must be placed on the spot from which the original ball or ball-marker was moved.

Note: If the spot where the ball is to be placed is impossible to determine, it must be estimated and the ball placed on the estimated spot. The provisions of Rule 20-3c do not apply.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by iacas

Ask Colin Montgomerie.

That would be an interesting test - which causes Monty to blow his top more - "Mrs Doubtfire" or the ball in Indonesia

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0