• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Sang Buaya

Safety Net

8 posts in this topic

Would I get a relief from safety net that was located near a tee box? My stance and swing were not affected but my line of play would be as the net was 20 feet high? My ball was too close to lob it over the net. Thanks for your help.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Originally Posted by Sang Buaya

Would I get a relief from safety net that was located near a tee box? My stance and swing were not affected but my line of play would be as the net was 20 feet high? My ball was too close to lob it over the net. Thanks for your help.

You would only get such relief if it was allowed by local rule.  Normally no such relief is given for an immovable obstruction.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Give the wording of Decision 33-8/17, I don't believe such a local rule would be authorised. Safety nets are not unusual on a golf course. Only if it was temporary would the standard local rule be appropriate.

33-8//17 Local Rule Providing Line-of-Sight Relief from Irrigation-Control Boxes

Q. Irrigation-control boxes, which are about two feet wide and four feet high, have been installed near a number of fairways. Would it be appropriate for a Committee to adopt a Local Rule under which relief would be provided from such boxes when they intervene on the line of play, i.e., line-of-sight relief?

A. No. Providing line-of-sight relief from permanent immovable obstructions is not authorized, except in very unusual circumstances. It is not unusual for irrigation-control boxes to be located near fairways.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Rulesman

Give the wording of Decision 33-8/17, I don't believe such a local rule would be authorised. Safety nets are not unusual on a golf course. Only if it was temporary would the standard local rule be appropriate.

33-8//17 Local Rule Providing Line-of-Sight Relief from Irrigation-Control Boxes

Q.Irrigation-control boxes, which are about two feet wide and four feet high, have been installed near a number of fairways. Would it be appropriate for a Committee to adopt a Local Rule under which relief would be provided from such boxes when they intervene on the line of play, i.e., line-of-sight relief?

A.No. Providing line-of-sight relief from permanent immovable obstructions is not authorized, except in very unusual circumstances. It is not unusual for irrigation-control boxes to be located near fairways.

I guess that depends.  I've only ever played one course where a situation like the OP presents might be likely.  And just because it's not allowed hasn't stopped a lot of courses from making up their own local rules anyway.  I'm not speaking in favor of such digressions from the rules, just trying to point the OP in the right direction.  I think he has to check with the course management to see if they have instituted anything that might attempt to modify the rule.  If not then there is no relief for line of play.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Originally Posted by Fourputt

I guess that depends.  I've only ever played one course where a situation like the OP presents might be likely.  And just because it's not allowed hasn't stopped a lot of courses from making up their own local rules anyway.  I'm not speaking in favor of such digressions from the rules, just trying to point the OP in the right direction.  I think he has to check with the course management to see if they have instituted anything that might attempt to modify the rule.  If not then there is no relief for line of play.

I suggest that you also check the next Decision, 33-8/18, which gives the Committee permission to implement a local Rule that permits line of play relief for a safety net/screen.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by rogolf

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fourputt

I guess that depends.  I've only ever played one course where a situation like the OP presents might be likely.  And just because it's not allowed hasn't stopped a lot of courses from making up their own local rules anyway.  I'm not speaking in favor of such digressions from the rules, just trying to point the OP in the right direction.  I think he has to check with the course management to see if they have instituted anything that might attempt to modify the rule.  If not then there is no relief for line of play.

I suggest that you also check the next Decision, 33-8/18, which gives the Committee permission to implement a local Rule that permits line of play relief for a safety net/screen.

Good find.  I thought I'd seen it somewhere before.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Oops!  Didn't read far enough

Even worse, I recommended its introduction at a local course I was assessing a few years ago.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never get relief, without penalty, due to the line of sight being affected---unless there's a local rule regarding free relief from the safety nets.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0