Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
joekelly

Can i play a ball marked 'practice'?

20 posts in this topic

Found a sweet Titleist ProV1x in the bushes near the chipping green. Opposite side was factory marked 'practice'. What a bummer.  But can i use that ball in a tourney?  I know the rules makers dictate only certain balls acceptable but except for 8 small letters, this Titleist is fine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

RULES FAQ Rule 5-1 Status of "X-Out" and "Practice" Balls Q. May I use an "x-out" ball or a ball stamped with "Practice" to play a round of golf? A. Our present policy provides that if the List of Conforming Golf Balls or the One Ball Condition is in effect, a practice or logo ball may be used provided the other markings on the ball (i.e., pole and seam) correspond exactly to a ball listing on the current List of Conforming Golf Balls. Balls labeled with “PRACTICE” or a circled “P”, are essentially treated as a logo ball (such as a Mickey Mouse emblem). A player's name stamped on the ball is also acceptable. However, the original ball markings (i.e., pole and seam markings) must be readable in order for a Rules Official to determine whether that ball is on the List of Conforming Golf Balls. X-Out balls are not permitted to be used in any competition in which the List of Conforming Golf Balls or the One Ball Condition is in effect. However, if neither of these Conditions are in effect, X-Out balls may be used because all balls are presumed to conform unless they have been tested and found not to conform or are obviously non-conforming (e.g., too small or too heavy). (See Decisions 5-1/4 and US/5-1/101).
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Yes, but only if you are wearing cargo pants.

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Ernest Jones

Yes, but only if you are wearing cargo pants.

Hilarious!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

You mean I legally changed my name to "Practice" for nothing?

Hate it when that happens...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming by that ruling then that the balls some of us received from titleist marked "test" would definitely be illegal. (I assumed as much)
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Found a sweet Titleist ProV1x in the bushes near the chipping green. Opposite side was factory marked 'practice'....

If most of the rest of the range balls at your course are similarly marked, even the cargo shorts may not keep your friends from thinking playing with that one is pretty tacky. Just saying... ;-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's more involved here than a tournament's Conditions of Competition. What about the rules at the local course? Some golf clubs I have played at will throw you off the course if they find you playing their range balls during a round.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by WUTiger

There's more involved here than a tournament's Conditions of Competition. What about the rules at the local course? Some golf clubs I have played at will throw you off the course if they find you playing their range balls during a round.


well that concerns stelling private property and not conforming to the clubs practice range rules to leave the balls there.

now range balls are not all on the conforming balls list.

proviwanex balls are, and probably dont come from a clubs range, but a pros stock of personnal practice balls.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by WUTiger

There's more involved here than a tournament's Conditions of Competition. What about the rules at the local course? Some golf clubs I have played at will throw you off the course if they find you playing their range balls during a round.


There are courses that inspect the ball you are playing?  I know rangers can be a pain in the ass, but I have never seen one drive up and look at the balls in play.

Besides, the Titleist Practice balls in question are not range balls, but just blemished regular balls. I doubt any course would purchase the Titleist Practice balls for their driving range. Too expensive.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why would they be blemished?  i play Penta TP5 balls that are marked PRACTICE - btw $19.99 at Golf Galaxy - and i have never noticed anything amiss cosmetically with these balls.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I took it from the Titleist website:

"Pro V1 Practice golf balls are conforming products that differ only due to a cosmetic blemish such as paint, ink or registration of stamping. Pro V1 Practice golf balls do not have any construction or performance deficiencies."

I didn't check any other ball manufacturers.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not go buy a sleeve of good, fresh Titleist balls for a tournament? You found a practice ball and you're going to use it for a tourney? Have fun shooting 93.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Bastid

Why not go buy a sleeve of good, fresh Titleist balls for a tournament? You found a practice ball and you're going to use it for a tourney? Have fun shooting 93.

His index is 19, so he probably will have fun shooting a 93.  I'm currently an 18.8 and considering that a tournament will probably be on a course with a slope in at least the 120's, which puts the course handicap at 20 or above, I'd probably enjoy shooting a 93.

BTW, nice job of self-awareness.

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Harmonious

Quote:

Originally Posted by WUTiger

There's more involved here than a tournament's Conditions of Competition. What about the rules at the local course? Some golf clubs I have played at will throw you off the course if they find you playing their range balls during a round.

There are courses that inspect the ball you are playing?  I know rangers can be a pain in the ass, but I have never seen one drive up and look at the balls in play.

Besides, the Titleist Practice balls in question are not range balls, but just blemished regular balls. I doubt any course would purchase the Titleist Practice balls for their driving range. Too expensive.

Not necessarily.  I've played at an upscale resort type course which used Pro V1 practice balls on their range.  I had a good friend who worked at Castle Pines when he was just out of high school, and for the International, they supplied regular Titleist Tour balls for the pros to use on the range.  They didn't even collect them to restock the range - every ball the pros hit in practice was brand new.  He and the other guys who worked there used stock up for years worth of play just by picking up the once hit balls from the range.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Fourputt

Not necessarily.  I've played at an upscale resort type course which used Pro V1 practice balls on their range.  I had a good friend who worked at Castle Pines when he was just out of high school, and for the International, they supplied regular Titleist Tour balls for the pros to use on the range.  They didn't even collect them to restock the range - every ball the pros hit in practice was brand new.  He and the other guys who worked there used stock up for years worth of play just by picking up the once hit balls from the range.


For the PGA tour events, there will be a number of different branded balls available at the range. After all, we couldn't have Tiger hitting a Titleist or Callaway ball now, could we. But that is hardly the norm for the real world.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Bastid

Why not go buy a sleeve of good, fresh Titleist balls for a tournament? You found a practice ball and you're going to use it for a tourney? Have fun shooting 93.

it seems like you dont realize that a ball marked PRACTICE usually is the same inside as a regular ball.  thats the case with a Titleist ProV or a TM Penta.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Pro Vs marked PRACTICE are sold at some golf shops. They are not necessarily range balls. My experience with Pro v's is that they are possibly a good ball for really good players or poor players. If you fall in between skill levels and are capable of swing speeds in excess of 90 mph then you will have occasional issues with controlling the spin and find your ball whipping from the center of the green back off the front.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • Bought the wrong flex wedge... should I return?
      I had finally found the last wedge in my tm r9 set (sand wedge, 55 deg) on ebay and payed a pretty decent amount for it ($53) for being a ~4-5 year old club and being used. I'm happy with the condition, but the seller put on the page part of the listing that it was a stiff flex, but on the actual description field section it said regular flex. I took a gamble since I didn't have a lot of time to contact the seller before the auction ended... and lost. I won the auction, but turns out it has the stock shaft KBS satin steel in REGULAR flex  So my question is, seeing as I have a pretty decent swing speed on my irons fitted for stiff steel shafts... should I play with this club?  I think I'm reading that because it's a shorter club that you may be okay with playing different flexes on the shorter wedges, is this true?  My options are to return the club (if they'll accept that... technically it said regular flex in the description elsewhere) and use that money towards getting fitted for one of the independent wedges (cleveland, titleist,etc) or get a new shaft on this one (kind of a waste I would think?).  Side-note I'm actually pretty timid with my sand wedge in my current game. I usually don't attack it as hard as my other clubs above it (AW+). I hit my current SW only about 75 y full shot. My AW is 95y full. But if I ever have an approach shot between 70-80y to the center of the green (which happens frequently now) I will go with my AW, grip down, and take a 3/4 swing that I'm very comfortable with. I have a moderately HIGH ball flight so they land pretty soft. So I can cover my club gap pretty well, and very comfortably. This may not be relevant but I'm shooting solid mid-eighties now and the area I'm losing a CONSIDERABLE amount of strokes every round being in 5-20y chip shots. Let's put it this way, if I could just HIT THE GREEN (anywhere on the green) consistently with these short chips... I could be breaking 80. I'm hitting  around 10/18 GIR usually now with a few nGIR. I tell you this because my SW is not part of my iron set, and has a "crescent" sole that like to dig hard. It has almost zero bounce. This new wedge will at least have some bounce which I'm hoping will help here. Albeit buying clubs doesnt fix games... fixing your swing fixes games  Your input would be greatly appreciated! Before I can even play this club I will need to have it cut down and re-gripped so that why I ask now instead of just playing with it and seeing if it goes okay.  Thanks guys and gals! 
    • Who is going to be the next big name in golf
      Last year at this time I said Ollie S, but that's not looking good right now. Not sure what's happened to him. I think Spieth, Day and Rory are gonna be the Big 3 for a while. But I do think Justin Thomas and Matthew F have some potential to get up there with them. 
    • Joost Luiten
      Joost struggling on the final day,he needs a very strong back nine,still 6 shots off the lead with 8 to play.
    • Standing on Tee Marker for Aiding a Swing
      Speaking in practical terms, would it even be possible to make a swing with your foot on the tee marker without moving it? Most tee markers I've seen aren't heavy and bolted down like a bench or a chair would be. 
    • Lowest score you've seen?
      I've played with guys who shot 67 or 68. I don't know what he shot, but I was playing in the group ahead of Ed Dougherty one day many years ago. He was knocking the flags down all day long. I can't remember how many he stacked inside 10 feet, but it was more than a handful. I remember someone commenting how poor(sarcasticly) one of his shots were that stopped 20 feet from the hole. Most impressive ball striking I've ever seen in person.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

  • Blog Entries