Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jerkputter

ball lands on another teebox right next to tee marker

14 posts in this topic

My ball lands on another tee box today next to tee marker which had me blocked from green I was playing

Would I get free relief ?  or do I just move the tee marker? I always played where we dropped off another tee box but I know the rules say play it as you found it. I also know some local rules do not allow you to hit a ball off another tee box.

I got the honor to play Shoal Creek near Birmingham Alabama and few months ago and my ball landed on another tee box. I was a guest at this great golf course and no way was I going to take a divot on that perfect tee box. Just wondering what would happen in tournament golf if the ball came to rest behind a tee marker that you were not supposed to move. JP

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

If local rules don't specify it you have to play the ball on the tee box.  You may move the tee marker and make your shot or take an unplayable lie and drop with a penalty stroke (not sure why you would do this).

I'm not a rules guru so I could be mistaken, I'm pretty confident on this ruling though.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We play winter rules all year at our course so dropping from a tee box would probably fit into those winter rules. Some of the people I play with bend most of the rules anyway. If you are tagged as a cheater then from a golfer viewpoint your are branded for life. More than once I have seen a person tee off with a Pro V and finish the hole with a Top-Flite lol

I just never seen a PGA event when a players ball landed next to a tee marker so I was not quite sure what the exact rule was. Thanks for your reply. JP

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11-2 . Tee-Markers

Before a player makes his first stroke with any ball on the teeing ground of the hole being played, the tee-markers are deemed to be fixed . In these circumstances, if the player moves or allows to be moved a tee-marker for the purpose of avoiding interference with his stance , the area of his intended swing or his line of play , he incurs the penalty for a breach of Rule 13-2 .

11-2/1

Status of Tee-Markers After First Stroke

Q. Under Rule 11-2 , tee-markers are deemed to be fixed when playing the first stroke with any ball from the teeing ground. Are tee-markers obstructions thereafter?

A. Yes.

You can not move the tees, on the tee box you are playing, before your first stroke.  After that, all tee markers are movable obstructions.  You can move them out of the way.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by jerkputter

We play winter rules all year at our course so dropping from a tee box would probably fit into those winter rules.

Dropping from a 'tee box' is not a winter rule. You may play from a 'tee box' whenever you wish.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, jerkputter. I think that starting the hole with ball A, and finishing with ball Z is not uncommon and does not necessarily indicate any rules violation, as long as all balls used are conforming and you are not in playing in tourney where the 'one ball rule' is in effect.  Sure, sometimes folks switch balls for no good reason and that is a 'no-no'.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by joekelly

Ah, jerkputter. I think that starting the hole with ball A, and finishing with ball Z is not uncommon and does not necessarily indicate any rules violation, as long as all balls used are conforming and you are not in playing in tourney where the 'one ball rule' is in effect.  Sure, sometimes folks switch balls for no good reason and that is a 'no-no'.

Starting a hole with one ball and finishing the hole with another (whatever the type) can only take place when substitution is permitted under a Rule.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joe, I was referring to certain people that play with us that hit their ball in the woods with a pro v and when they putt I notice it is a different ball. They are just cheaters and we all know it yet we continue to let them play. I know most all golf groups have them. I wonder sometimes if PGA tour players have a few. These people never mention when we are looking for their ball what brand and number until a ball is found and they say yea, that's it. A few years ago I watched one of these cheaters tee off and try to hit his shot over some trees to a short part 4. I was next to the green when he hit. His ball went behind the green by some trees. I just picked it up and put it in my pocket and waited until he got to where it should be. Yep, he found it right away. I never mentioned to him I had his ball in my pocket. I just wanted to confirm he was indeed a cheater. I tossed his ball in the water on the next hole.lol

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This happened to Graeme McDowell a couple of years ago at Tiger's tournament (the year he won).  On the last par 3, he overshot the green and the ball landed on the next tee box, way above the green he was playing.  I can't remember if he had to move the marker.  But he did pitch it on the green and made the putt.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by jerkputter

I got the honor to play Shoal Creek near Birmingham Alabama and few months ago and my ball landed on another tee box. I was a guest at this great golf course and no way was I going to take a divot on that perfect tee box.

Why?

A tee box is a place specifically prepared for making strokes from it. It is not forbidden to take a divot when making a stroke. In fact, in many cases it is even highly recommended... ;-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by jerkputter

Joe, I was referring to certain people that play with us that hit their ball in the woods with a pro v and when they putt I notice it is a different ball. They are just cheaters and we all know it yet we continue to let them play.

Other than when the "one ball rule" is in effect (which is usually only for high level tournaments), can't you legally substitute whatever ball you like for a lost ball, or ball in hazard? I can find no rule to the contrary...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by sacm3bill

Other than when the "one ball rule" is in effect (which is usually only for high level tournaments), can't you legally substitute whatever ball you like for a lost ball, or ball in hazard? I can find no rule to the contrary...

I think he mean's the golfer couldn't find his ball through the green, and dropped one when no one was looking.   Think "Goldfinger" and Odd Job via his pant leg.

A variation is the "Towel trick" that I've seen at my club.  Player is always looking for a ball with a towel hanging from his hand.  New ball is inside the towel.  Can't find your original, or having found original you don't like where it is......drop new ball, or throw towel on ground with ball inside.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Haha.  Never heard of the 'towel trick' but the hole in the pocket is well known.  Next we will find the hat with the secret pocket and ball within. As player (cheater) bends over to search ball drops free.  'FOUND IT'.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • The TST Member tournament play thread....
      Playing in a Mid-Am at one of the local courses in my city next weekend. It'll be my first solo tournament round since my freshman year of high school. My goal is basically to not piss myself on the first tee and make some kind of contact with the ball. 
    • The BMW PGA Championship at Wentworth.
      YE Yang,Willett and Hend on -10,in the lead.   Willett went went out in 29,back in 39. Joost needs a good one today. Good rounds from the 2 Spaniards,Campillo and Cabrera Bello to keep them in contention at -6 and -5 respectively. The back 9 must be playing a lot tougher,Jamie Donaldson had 4 birdies and an eagle on the front nine to pull himself back to level par but then had 2 bogies and 2 doubles to miss the cut on the back 9.  
    • My Swing (PumaAttack)
      Stop saying that! Bingo.  To think that Erik or Mike has it in for you (or anybody else who starts a swing thread on here and gets offended) would mean that you'd have to start under the premise that they have extra time on their hands to spend goofing around and picking on strangers for no reason.  Fact is, if either of them (or, for that matter, about 99.99% of any of the regulars on this site) is posting on a swing thread that is not their own, they are trying to help that person. Remember that throughout the course of the conversation and it should be pretty difficult to draw the conclusions you've drawn. In your case, Tony, you got too defensive and started attacking them.  Despite whether or not you liked what you heard, they were offering (free) advice and they were answering your questions. Take Bill's advice and step back, take a deep breath, and move on.  And stick to one coach to avoid the confusion as well.
    • What would a PGA Tour player shoot at your home course?
      A PGA Tour player's game is optimized to do well on the kinds of courses they play, where conditions are fairly uniform from hole to hole and week to week. Their proximity would not change significantly playing on different greens - it may even suffer slightly if they couldn't adjust well, or if some greens released while others plugged and sucked back. Additionally, as noted, bumpy greens decrease make percentages, so even if they were a foot closer, they might actually take the same or more putts. Same answer as above. Proximity might even suffer due to poorer conditions, failure to adjust, differing conditions hole to hole, etc. I'm not going to guess, and it's off topic anyway. I was just quickly pointing out that scratch doesn't mean they average the course rating. They don't. Only in their 10 best rounds. Of course. But most of a course rating is still the distance. If it's wide open with no rough, no trees, and huge greens, it'll be lower, but not a lot. 67, 66.7, something like that, yeah. But not 61. Not 59. Not 63 very often, either. Studies have shown this to be the case. Players of all ability levels, given time to adjust, putt better on faster, smoother greens than slower (and ostensibly bumpier) greens.
    • My Swing (Jeremie Boop)
      I'm glad you mentioned that, because that reminds me that is how I was hitting those much better impact positions originally earlier this week. I'll combine the feel I'm using for the hand path with the slow start and speeding up of hands on the way down.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. bigtosh90
      bigtosh90
      (26 years old)
    2. dopplegvnger
      dopplegvnger
      (24 years old)
    3. Frank62
      Frank62
      (54 years old)
  • Blog Entries