Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
mcmanus

Water on course not marked as water hazard

4 posts in this topic

Hey guys,

Our courses just started opening up after a really extended winter with lots of snow.

Currently a lot of courses have standing water on them where there is markings around these areas other then signs saying not to drive carts through (no brainer).

My question is.. what happens if your ball lands in one of these areas?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Originally Posted by mcmanus

Hey guys,

Our courses just started opening up after a really extended winter with lots of snow.

Currently a lot of courses have standing water on them where there is markings around these areas other then signs saying not to drive carts through (no brainer).

My question is.. what happens if your ball lands in one of these areas?

It's casual water, follow the Link to Rule 25

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Originally Posted by Rulesman

Any areas of residual snow are also casual water.


... or Loose Impediments at the option of the player.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0