• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
bkuehn1952

Sprinkler Heads Adjacent to Green

10 posts in this topic

I had an interesting situation come up recently.  My ball was just off the green and putting was the only real choice.  Directly in my line was a sprinkler head, also just off the green.  Our caddies, all of whom were St. Andrews University students, agreed that since the sprinkler head was within 2 club lengths of the green as was my ball, I should get relief.  First time this has ever happened to me and I just accepted their interpretation.

I was vaguely aware of a recent Rule change related to greens and sprinkler heads but had not ever had occasion to figure out how to proceed.  It was nice having the caddies walk me through the process.  Hope they were right!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkuehn1952 View Post

I had an interesting situation come up recently.  My ball was just off the green and putting was the only real choice.  Directly in my line was a sprinkler head, also just off the green.  Our caddies, all of whom were St. Andrews University students, agreed that since the sprinkler head was within 2 club lengths of the green as was my ball, I should get relief.  First time this has ever happened to me and I just accepted their interpretation.

I was vaguely aware of a recent Rule change related to greens and sprinkler heads but had not ever had occasion to figure out how to proceed.  It was nice having the caddies walk me through the process.  Hope they were right!


You only get free relief as you describe if there is a local rule allowing it.

From http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Appendix-I/:

Quote:

As provided in Rule 33-8a , the Committee may make and publish Local Rules for local abnormal conditions if they are consistent with the policy established in this Appendix...

...

5-d. Immovable Obstructions Close to Putting Green

Providing relief from intervention by immovable obstructions on or within two club-lengths of the putting green when the ball lies within two club-lengths of the immovable obstruction.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've always been under the impression that you only get relief from sprinkler heads if your ball is on them or they interfere with your actual stance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

At my course there is a local rule that states if the sprinkler is within 2 club lengths of the green and your ball is within 2 club lengths of the sprinkle and in the intended line of putt you are able to take relief without penalty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Golfingdad

I've always been under the impression that you only get relief from sprinkler heads if your ball is on them or they interfere with your actual stance.

That's correct unless the course has a local rule. I've never seen a local rule for it, however.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Originally Posted by bkuehn1952

I had an interesting situation come up recently.  My ball was just off the green and putting was the only real choice.  Directly in my line was a sprinkler head, also just off the green.  Our caddies, all of whom were St. Andrews University students, agreed that since the sprinkler head was within 2 club lengths of the green as was my ball, I should get relief.  First time this has ever happened to me and I just accepted their interpretation.

I was vaguely aware of a recent Rule change related to greens and sprinkler heads but had not ever had occasion to figure out how to proceed.  It was nice having the caddies walk me through the process.  Hope they were right!

This has been a long standing authorised Local Rule. The caddies were only right if the course has the local rule in force.

I assume you were playing in Scotland where it is commonly used on links courses. Less so in England on parkland courses where chipping from the fringe is easier than putting and putting off the fringe is easier on links courses

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For some reason I am unable to upload the photo that I took of the back of my course's scorecard, but here is what it says.

Immovable Obstructions Close to Putting Green

Rule 24-2. If a ball lies off the putting green but not in a hazard and an immovable obstruction on or within two club-lengths of the putting green and within two club-lengths of the ball intervenes with the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may take relief without penalty.

Not sure why it says Rule 24-2 though?  Rule 24-2 is about immovable obstructions but only refers to stance and swing, not intended line of play.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by SCfanatic35

For some reason I am unable to upload the photo that I took of the back of my course's scorecard, but here is what it says.

Immovable Obstructions Close to Putting Green

Rule 24-2. If a ball lies off the putting green but not in a hazard and an immovable obstruction on or within two club-lengths of the putting green and within two club-lengths of the ball intervenes with the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may take relief without penalty.

Not sure why it says Rule 24-2 though?  Rule 24-2 is about immovable obstructions but only refers to stance and swing, not intended line of play.


Maybe because the local rule is an exception to 24-2, but yeah, that is a bit odd.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Originally Posted by Rulesman

I assume you were playing in Scotland where it is commonly used on links courses.

Correct.  Kingsbarns was the course and since the caddies all regularly worked there, my thought was they likely knew the Local Rules in effect.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Originally Posted by SCfanatic35

For some reason I am unable to upload the photo that I took of the back of my course's scorecard, but here is what it says.

Immovable Obstructions Close to Putting Green

Rule 24-2. If a ball lies off the putting green but not in a hazard and an immovable obstruction on or within two club-lengths of the putting green and within two club-lengths of the ball intervenes with the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may take relief without penalty.

Not sure why it says Rule 24-2 though?  Rule 24-2 is about immovable obstructions but only refers to stance and swing, not intended line of play.

The preamble to the local rule refers to 24-2.

“Relief from interference by an immovable obstruction may be taken under Rule 24-2 .

In addition, if a ball lies through the green and an immovable obstruction on or within two club-lengths of the putting green and within two club-lengths of the ball intervenes on the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may take relief as follows: ..........

But I can't understand why they abbreviated the proper wording.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • My Swing (coop6)
      @coop6 The glaring issue is you are shutting the clubface immediately after impact. Many tour players are holding the face square until halfway up on the forward swing, some even open the face after impact. I have seen a few that shut the face as well but it happens a bit later. I was doing this because my club face was too open at the top. The reason you're doing this is because on the downswing, your body is not bringing the club to the ball. Your upper body should turn and begin moving the arms through. The body should lead and pull the arms, however this does not suggest the arms should trail too much that they become disconnected. Teaching pros argue all the time whether the swing is a oull or a push. Many say it is a pull, because the modern swing is taught to have the body pull the arms as much as possible, especially for power in younger golfers. However the old school still calls it a push, because there is always connection. Remember the body guides where the arms should be going. The body must go first where the arms will follow close behind. If you look at your swing, you can see from the top your arms drop down, which is great as it prevents over the top and promotes dead hands. The problem is the body isn't leading or pulling. The body isn't doing enough on the downswing. Look at the forward swing, it is mostly arms. The arms are going where the body has never been before. Don't let the arms go where the body hasn't been.
    • Anybody play golf without keeping score on a regular basis?
      I normally keep a true and accurate score even though I don't belong to a club, don't have an established handicap, and don't play in any tournaments. Still, if I'm playing my usual casual round...and really playing terribly, I'll occasionally toss the scorecard in the trash. It helps me concentrate on just hitting good shots instead of focusing on making a particular score...and my game usually improves somewhat....
    • My Swing (saevel25)
      No problem! Excellent progress.
    • How to eliminate blowup holes
      Here's my approach to eliminating the big numbers. Work hard on putting and chipping. I've always maintained that anyone can learn to chip and putt. Its the only part of the game that takes zero athletic ability....just practice, technique and confidence. I miss a lot more greens than I hit...but I make a lot of pars with a chip and a putt (or a very long 2 putt). Even if I don't make par, I often have tap in bogeys. Know your strengths and weaknesses...and be honest with yourself. Use that information to determine your "go to" shots. I'm a lousy iron player, but pretty consistent with the fairway woods. If I'm having one of those days where I'm doing nothing with the irons but hitting fat shots and shanks, I'll start hitting fairway woods off the tee in order to have a fairway wood for a 2nd shot (I carry 3, 5 and 6 woods). Even if I miss the green from that distance, I'll usually be withing chip and putt range (see the last paragraph). I'm normally pretty straight with those fairway woods, but can hit a fade or slice at will....but not a draw. If I'm in a spot that requires a draw to hit the green I'll aim for a spot short of the green (or even right of the green) that I know I can hit. Then try my best to make par from there - and be please with bogey. If I'm on the other side of the fairway and need to bend it to the right I'll be more aggressive since that's a high percentage shot for me. I've had days where I'm hitting my irons so poorly, I'll resort to playing bump-and-run any place I can. Yeah, it makes me feel like a chump when I'm bumping a 7 iron from 100 yards instead of flying a wedge in there....but not a much of a chump as hacking the wedge around and making a double or triple.
    • My Swing (saevel25)
      Thank you for your opinion. I have things I am working on that I am committed to 100%. I am going to continue on what I am working on. 
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

  • Blog Entries