• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
nutmeghacker

Practice in Stroke Play

11 posts in this topic

My local course hosts a two day stroke play tournament which garners quite a field.  Is it permissible to "redo" a missed putt once you've holed out?  I did this and one the members of the group took exception to it.  It was my understanding of 7-2 that it's OK as long as it's not prohibited by a local rule or delays play.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

My local course hosts a two day stroke play tournament which garners quite a field.  Is it permissible to "redo" a missed putt once you've holed out?  I did this and one the members of the group took exception to it.  It was my understanding of 7-2 that it's OK as long as it's not prohibited by a local rule or delays play.

You are correct.  If the local rule is not in play, then practicing putting or chipping on the green just finished or on the tee is allowed.  You can quote Rule 7-2:

7-2. During Round

A player must not make a practice stroke during play of a hole.

Between the play of two holes a player must not make a practice stroke, except that he may practice putting or chipping on or near:

a. the putting green of the hole last played,

b. any practice putting green, or

c. the teeing ground of the next hole to be played in the round, provided a practice stroke is not made from a hazard and does not unduly delay play (Rule 6-7).

Strokes made in continuing the play of a hole, the result of which has been decided, are not practice strokes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My local course hosts a two day stroke play tournament which garners quite a field.  Is it permissible to "redo" a missed putt once you've holed out?  I did this and one the members of the group took exception to it.  It was my understanding of 7-2 that it's OK as long as it's not prohibited by a local rule or delays play.

Armed with the concept that "If the Rules don't say you can't, then you can," you could fish the Rules book out of your bag and ask, politely, "Could you please show me that Rule."

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My local course hosts a two day stroke play tournament which garners quite a field.  Is it permissible to "redo" a missed putt once you've holed out?  I did this and one the members of the group took exception to it.  It was my understanding of 7-2 that it's OK as long as it's not prohibited by a local rule or delays play.

Armed with the concept that "If the Rules don't say you can't, then you can," you could fish the Rules book out of your bag and ask, politely, "Could you please show me that Rule."

I'm curious, did anyone have a rule book?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of people are confused because the PGA tour plays with this local rule during stroke play tournaments..

They watch tv and never see the players putt again after a miss, but they see it during match play on TV, so they think that's the rule.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm curious, did anyone have a rule book?

Absolutely and it is in my bag all the time.  But, I play in a lot of tournaments each year so it is good to have one for cases just as the one being discussed in this thread.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not realise this rule until pointed out by this thread. I know tried it once and got a bit of a slap on the wrists by an old member i was playing with. I wonder how well known it is that you can practice on the previous holes green?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

While permitted by the Rules, one must be cautious.  Our City Championships use a Condition of Competition for the events that prohibits practice putting or chipping around the green of the last hole played.  My feeling is this condition is used fairly frequently in amateur events (pace of play issue).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

While permitted by the Rules, one must be cautious.  Our City Championships use a Condition of Competition for the events that prohibits practice putting or chipping around the green of the last hole played.  My feeling is this condition is used fairly frequently in amateur events (pace of play issue).

It is more common in pro events. Usually only in amateur events where the organisers are wanabe big event organisers.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not realise this rule until pointed out by this thread. I know tried it once and got a bit of a slap on the wrists by an old member i was playing with. I wonder how well known it is that you can practice on the previous holes green?

Yeah ... I didn't realize this either.  It made me curious so I went and looked at the Hard Card for the tournaments I play in, and sure enough, they try and copy the pros on this one:

http://thegolfchannel.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/thegolfchannel14/event/thegolfchannel14322/agenda.htm?agenda=0acda4ed-0171-49e2-ac03-f03d888ab276

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

It is more common in pro events. Usually only in amateur events where the organisers are wanabe big event organisers.

We have that only on the highest national level tour.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • How do I organize a charity tournament to be a raging success?
      26 and a stroke? Holy smokes. Very sorry to hear that.  I have no idea how to organize a tournament but I have played in my share. The best ones are scrambles where you can organize your own team. The outcome has rarely ever mattered to us as long as we were well fed. Find a local restaurant (usually a bbq place) that wants to help you out and give a discount for advertising and spend your money there. Everyone will love to come for a good meal. Some nice prizes and maybe a raffle with some local companies offering you something if you are able to convince them it is worth it to give something to the cause.  Another thing I have seen work well is a silent auction at the end with donated items. I donated airline miles of which I have tons and 100,000 miles went for $205. Free gift for me and the cause got $205. 
    • How to eliminate blowup holes
      Haha - I get a couple of reputation points for a post and then go and have a blow up hole. Good drive, left myself 145 in down hill (8i), aimed #deadcenter, pulled 2 shots 25 yards left out of bounds, made 9 (+5) in a 9 hole round of (+11). A better way to avoid blow up holes - play stableford!
    • Donald Trump for president?
      Come on now, that's a bit uncalled for in Bernies case.  His political ideals might be way left, but he is at least honest and virtuous.
    • Jack or Tiger: Who's the Greatest Golfer?
      I'll have to examine your other post closer. That's a good point to consider about the expansion to Continental Europe. Largely explains the poor showing of UK & Ireland in the 60's with many top tier European players not eligible. But considering the 200 million U.S. population base to 63 million in the U.K. & Ireland at the time, the latter did surprisingly well if population base was all that matters. IMO an established competitive golfing culture matters in producing elite players too. Those same European players excluded from Ryder Cup were always eligible for the Majors. The Ryder Cup is also a limited field event. It concentrates the 12 top players of the European Tour. From what I've read, depth of field is still stronger for the 'typical' PGA event, though some non-major Euro events are now stronger than some of the 'minor' PGA events. That is a significant change in Euro competitiveness from the 60's. To some extent that 30% drop sounds like it could be due to simply more international players occupying slots in the fields. If the period you mention covers when majors started to use OWGR for automatic qualification that has some not insignificant inherent issues in terms of strength of field. Having a guaranteed start rather than having to qualify would certainly make for an easier decision to travel to the event. But I'm not arguing against the policy decision facilitating international competition with a little points boost just trying to point out that field strength may not have been as weak in Jack's day as you seem to think. Compared to his peers, which is really the only thing I think you can do without speculative nuance I agree there's no question he's the best golfer. I'm really just arguing that standouts of their caliber (so many more wins so many more majors) than typical players among already elite fields are so rare, that I expect they both represent near the achievable human pinnacle in golf talent, which I don't think really differs within a few generations. The nuances of comparison across eras is interesting to me so I'll debate relative points, but I'm against arguments undervaluing Jack's achievements against 'weak fields'. They both faced very stiff competition.   I'm not dissing Jack. I think his achievements are amazing. I also think the same of Tiger's record. IMO winning percentage per start in the Majors is a very significant stat and Tiger has that in his favor (they are both top 10 and within ~ 2% of each other's number). That number is not the official one for Jack though, I truncated his Major starts to end at age 47, which I think is a reasonable cutoff for competitiveness. If Tiger competes as long as Jack did his major win % (up to age 47) might stay about the same, increase, or decrease (more likely), but he certainly won't match the 18 Majors if he doesn't get like 22+ more major starts between now and age 47.
    • Wedges, Bounce, and Ground Conditions
      Typically more bounce (or a "healthy" amount of bounce) helps in any condition.  
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. glinks
      glinks
      (43 years old)
  • Blog Entries