• Announcements

    • iacas

      Create a Signature!   02/05/2016

      Everyone, go here and edit your signature this week: http://thesandtrap.com/settings/signature/.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
mdl

Lasered Distance as Public Information

9 posts in this topic

Minor rules question that I can't find a specific decision about.  I know rule 8-1 and decisions say distance between two objects is public information so it's not a penalty to ask a competitor about it.  My club institutes a local rule in our tournaments that allows the use of range finders (at least I assume they do since something like 2/3 of the guys I've been grouped with have used one!).  It doesn't change the publicness of this information when another player gets that information from a laser during the round, does it?

I was playing a tournament last Thursday with a fun, friendly group where two guys had lasers.  There were a number of times when another player was sitting fairly close to me and took a reading and I asked what they'd gotten.  Everyone in our group agreed that this was still public information and within the rules, but I just wanted to make sure.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Want to get rid of this advertisement? Sign up (or log in) today! It's free!

Yeah, I sure hope so.  We share that info all of the time on the tournaments I play in. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

D8-1/2:

Exchanging Distance Information

Information regarding the distance between two objects is public information and not advice. It is therefore permissible for players to exchange information relating to the distance between two objects. For example, a player may ask anyone, including his opponent, fellow-competitor or either of their caddies, the distance between his ball and the hole.

This decision does not say how the distance information has been obtained so you are free to distribute any distance info you get by using a DMD. Also you are free to ask such info. Naturally DMD's have to be allowed by Local Rule in such a case.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Minor rules question that I can't find a specific decision about.  I know rule 8-1 and decisions say distance between two objects is public information so it's not a penalty to ask a competitor about it.  My club institutes a local rule in our tournaments that allows the use of range finders (at least I assume they do since something like 2/3 of the guys I've been grouped with have used one!).  It doesn't change the publicness of this information when another player gets that information from a laser during the round, does it?

I was playing a tournament last Thursday with a fun, friendly group where two guys had lasers.  There were a number of times when another player was sitting fairly close to me and took a reading and I asked what they'd gotten.  Everyone in our group agreed that this was still public information and within the rules, but I just wanted to make sure.

It's just a matter of practicality. A player may ask for and receive distance information from his opponent or fellow-competitor or he may pace it off.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just a matter of practicality. A player may ask for and receive distance information from his opponent or fellow-competitor [U]or[/U] he may pace it off.

However, the opponent or fellow-competitor is under no obligation to share such information, ie, he can refuse to share it without any penalty.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

However, the opponent or fellow-competitor is under no obligation to share such information, ie, he can refuse to share it without any penalty.

And if he does share he can't lie.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

I do it all the time in my league play on par 3s at the tee.  I let the other players know the distance to the flag and sometimes the front of the green or hazard.  Same with hazards on other holes off the tee.  They appreciate it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

And if he does share he can't lie.

Whoa, really?  I've only ever been in situations where it was clear everyone was cool and stand-up so I never questioned whether they were lying or not.  But it's actually illegal for them to lie if you ask?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Whoa, really?  I've only ever been in situations where it was clear everyone was cool and stand-up so I never questioned whether they were lying or not.  But it's actually illegal for them to lie if you ask?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards and Achievements

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2016 TST Partners

    GAME Golf
    PING Golf
    Lowest Score Wins
  • Posts

    • How do I organize a charity tournament to be a raging success?
      26 and a stroke? Holy smokes. Very sorry to hear that.  I have no idea how to organize a tournament but I have played in my share. The best ones are scrambles where you can organize your own team. The outcome has rarely ever mattered to us as long as we were well fed. Find a local restaurant (usually a bbq place) that wants to help you out and give a discount for advertising and spend your money there. Everyone will love to come for a good meal. Some nice prizes and maybe a raffle with some local companies offering you something if you are able to convince them it is worth it to give something to the cause.  Another thing I have seen work well is a silent auction at the end with donated items. I donated airline miles of which I have tons and 100,000 miles went for $205. Free gift for me and the cause got $205. 
    • How to eliminate blowup holes
      Haha - I get a couple of reputation points for a post and then go and have a blow up hole. Good drive, left myself 145 in down hill (8i), aimed #deadcenter, pulled 2 shots 25 yards left out of bounds, made 9 (+5) in a 9 hole round of (+11). A better way to avoid blow up holes - play stableford!
    • Donald Trump for president?
      Come on now, that's a bit uncalled for in Bernies case.  His political ideals might be way left, but he is at least honest and virtuous.
    • Jack or Tiger: Who's the Greatest Golfer?
      I'll have to examine your other post closer. That's a good point to consider about the expansion to Continental Europe. Largely explains the poor showing of UK & Ireland in the 60's with many top tier European players not eligible. But considering the 200 million U.S. population base to 63 million in the U.K. & Ireland at the time, the latter did surprisingly well if population base was all that matters. IMO an established competitive golfing culture matters in producing elite players too. Those same European players excluded from Ryder Cup were always eligible for the Majors. The Ryder Cup is also a limited field event. It concentrates the 12 top players of the European Tour. From what I've read, depth of field is still stronger for the 'typical' PGA event, though some non-major Euro events are now stronger than some of the 'minor' PGA events. That is a significant change in Euro competitiveness from the 60's. To some extent that 30% drop sounds like it could be due to simply more international players occupying slots in the fields. If the period you mention covers when majors started to use OWGR for automatic qualification that has some not insignificant inherent issues in terms of strength of field. Having a guaranteed start rather than having to qualify would certainly make for an easier decision to travel to the event. But I'm not arguing against the policy decision facilitating international competition with a little points boost just trying to point out that field strength may not have been as weak in Jack's day as you seem to think. Compared to his peers, which is really the only thing I think you can do without speculative nuance I agree there's no question he's the best golfer. I'm really just arguing that standouts of their caliber (so many more wins so many more majors) than typical players among already elite fields are so rare, that I expect they both represent near the achievable human pinnacle in golf talent, which I don't think really differs within a few generations. The nuances of comparison across eras is interesting to me so I'll debate relative points, but I'm against arguments undervaluing Jack's achievements against 'weak fields'. They both faced very stiff competition.   I'm not dissing Jack. I think his achievements are amazing. I also think the same of Tiger's record. IMO winning percentage per start in the Majors is a very significant stat and Tiger has that in his favor (they are both top 10 and within ~ 2% of each other's number). That number is not the official one for Jack though, I truncated his Major starts to end at age 47, which I think is a reasonable cutoff for competitiveness. If Tiger competes as long as Jack did his major win % (up to age 47) might stay about the same, increase, or decrease (more likely), but he certainly won't match the 18 Majors if he doesn't get like 22+ more major starts between now and age 47.
    • Wedges, Bounce, and Ground Conditions
      Typically more bounce (or a "healthy" amount of bounce) helps in any condition.  
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Images

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. glinks
      glinks
      (43 years old)
  • Blog Entries