or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 
I do not have a full bag of clubs, and I do have an adjustable driver. I was wondering if it would be within the rules to adjust it during the round, so long as the number of setting changes did not exceed the club limit.
post #2 of 3

Re: Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers

Originally Posted by 14ledo81 View Post
I do not have a full bag of clubs, and I do have an adjustable driver. I was wondering if it would be within the rules to adjust it during the round, so long as the number of setting changes did not exceed the club limit.
Pretty easy to find yourself: http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules...and-Decisions/

Rule 4 is called "clubs" and rule 4-2 says "playing characteristics changed".

Source: Rules of Golf
4-2. Playing Characteristics Changed and Foreign Material
a. Playing Characteristics Changed

During a stipulated round, the playing characteristics of a club must not be purposely changed by adjustment or by any other means.

post #3 of 3

Re: Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers

ni you can definitely not alter the club dering the round if you are going by the r&a rules of golf
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Rules Question on Adjustable Drivers