or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Golf Talk › Driving Distance
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Driving Distance - Page 25

post #433 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by James_Black View Post
I can't call the guy since I'm in ireland (not wasting my money)
it's not the SS but the actual distance on the screen.
a lot of people have complained about the screens before.
theres an easier way to solve this. vance, what was your ball speed and launch angle. forget ss for a minute
post #434 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

I'm a newbie, I don't know shit, I don't have a handicap, I play 9 holes at double par. However, I know enough to side with Shanks A Million here concerning smash factor. I'm not going to come out and call you a liar when maybe someone could be lying to you with these numbers. However, something is wrong somewhere based on your reported smash numbers. It is my understanding that, to achieve a 1.50 smash factor, it means you are 100% efficient and that your driver is hot enough to achieve it. I'm not attacking you here, I just find it really hard to believe. However, I am sure you will just attack me as you are attacking others and put the infamous internet "fail" tag on me as well.
post #435 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by cody west View Post
theres an easier way to solve this. vance, what was your ball speed and launch angle. forget ss for a minute
Or a swing video. I'd be happy with a swing video.
post #436 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Vance87 View Post
Does your college class teach you to blatantly disregard evidence, even if it's presented right in front of you? Some college.

what evidence?

Here is your evidence.
You have somehow reached the "theoretical" smash factor of 1.50 (highest recorded on pga tour was 1.49)
You have a SS of 100 (pro's have a SS of over 115)
You hit the ball 285 on average (longer than the pro's)
And you believe it because the skewed launch monitor at your local shop says it.

Your better than the pro's according to that launch monitor, do you think your better than a pro?
post #437 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Vance87 View Post
Does your college class teach you to blatantly disregard evidence, even if it's presented right in front of you? Some college.
theres an easy way to solve this. what is your ball speed and launch angle (not your driver angle but your actual launch angle.

shanks you cant blame a machine for this, vance is only passing on information given to him. your accusing the machine of jacking up his YARDAGE numbers. if you neglect air resistance we can get a very good idea of how far the ball with the measured launch angle and ball speed. if the numbers given dont add up to the 280 yards we can assume vance was given bad information but i'm guessing that vance isn't lying he was probably told 280.

shanks: some people dont have a video camera, like me. i want to post a swing video as well but i cant cuz i dont have a camera to use. its not that easy
post #438 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by cody west View Post
shanks you cant blame a machine for this, vance is only passing on information given to him. your accusing the machine of jacking up his YARDAGE numbers. if you neglect air resistance we can get a very good idea of how far the ball with the measured launch angle and ball speed. if the numbers given dont add up to the 280 yards we can assume vance was given bad information but i'm guessing that vance isn't lying he was probably told 280.
I'm not doubting it's what he was told, but I've given him information to prove it's not true. I'm not saying he's lying to us, but to himself. Hey, I did it too. I used to think I hit it 300 when I could barely hit a wedge. I was an idiot too.

Originally Posted by James_Black View Post
what evidence?

Here is your evidence.
You have somehow reached the "theoretical" smash factor of 1.50 (highest recorded on pga tour was 1.49)
You have a SS of 100 (pro's have a SS of over 115)
You hit the ball 285 on average (longer than the pro's)
And you believe it because the skewed launch monitor at your local shop says it.

Your better than the pro's according to that launch monitor, do you think your better than a pro?
Actually, the highest accurately recorded smash factor on tour this year was 1.491, and only one player acheived it, Kevin Sutherland. Daniel Chopra and James Nitties both recorded 4.90s.

Here's the swings of these hackers:


post #439 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

First of all, I was the one who was attacked. Go back and read the posts.

Second, I never said the machine told me 280. The most I got in total yardage I BELIEVE was 274, or something like that. It was always between 269 and 274. I took about 6 swings. Like I said the NM air makes the ball go 5-8 yards farther on a drive, which is why I said the 280 number. That and (ACCORDING TO YARDAGE MARKERS) I have hit a 280 yard drive before. I severely doubt that the yardage makers are more than 10 yards off, which at the least would still give me 270, which you are still saying is impossible.

I don't remember my ballspeed but he told me over the phone that it was just under the "optimum", which is a line right below yours that compares your stats to what I guess it should be, I'm not sure how that figure out the optimum stats though. Maybe SS?

My launch angle was a tad higher than "optimum", and my carry and total yardages were both above optimum. He said the practice balls I was using could cause my ballspeed to be a bit lower, which is why it was under "optimum", but my carry and total were above.

JB, please stop with the childish recants, obviously I don't think I'm better than a friggin' pro. Hell, Shanksy would probably beat me one on one, given his handicap, if it's accurate.

Bottom line is, I have no reason to lie, who am I trying to impress? I'm not some 13 year old and I haven't been for almost 10 years. I have given you numbers and all you can do is call me a liar. I held up to my part of the deal. And Shanks hasn't and probably won't call that place, because he's afraid.

What more can I do, honestly.
post #440 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Shanks A Million View Post
I'm not doubting it's what he was told, but I've given him information to prove it's not true. I'm not saying he's lying to us, but to himself. Hey, I did it too. I used to think I hit it 300 when I could barely hit a wedge. I was an idiot too.
im jsut saying have him give you the numbers and convert the speed to m/s and the launch angle. put them into the the max height equation to figure out the total time then figure out how far a ball going however many meters it will travel in the time it is in the air then convert it back to yards and if your right the number will be around like 235 or whatever you said. if your wrong it will be 280ish
post #441 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Also. The way that launch monitor calculated the smash factor, it was not in decimal. It was in percentage. I don't know what the difference is, if there's one.
post #442 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Vance87 View Post

What more can I do, honestly.
post a swing video......
post #443 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

buy me a camera......
post #444 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Vance87 View Post
Also. The way that launch monitor calculated the smash factor, it was not in decimal. It was in percentage. I don't know what the difference is, if there's one.
its the difference between the ball speed and the club speed divided by club speed. that would give you the % then you add 1.0 for the smash factor
post #445 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by cody west View Post
its the difference between the ball speed and the club speed divided by club speed. that would give you the % then you add 1.0 for the smash factor
Wouldn't that just be "ball speed" divided by "clubhead speed"?
post #446 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Vance87 View Post
First of all, I was the one who was attacked. Go back and read the posts.

Second, I never said the machine told me 280. The most I got in total yardage I BELIEVE was 274, or something like that. It was always between 269 and 274. I took about 6 swings. Like I said the NM air makes the ball go 5-8 yards farther on a drive, which is why I said the 280 number. That and (ACCORDING TO YARDAGE MARKERS) I have hit a 280 yard drive before. I severely doubt that the yardage makers are more than 10 yards off, which at the least would still give me 270, which you are still saying is impossible.


What more can I do, honestly.
So what you are saying is that you've never actually measured a drive????? If you are using the course yardage markers to figure your driving average then your numbers probably aren't even close to accurate. You simply can't do it that way... the math never matches the actual measurements.

My longest measured drive last year was 321 yards, downwind in a gale on a very firm end of summer fairway. My average drive was 230-240. I've gained about 15 yards with my new Callaway Diablo Edge. Longest drive measured with it so far in just 2 rounds is 265. I haven't even tried to figure an average yet (or even measured but a couple of drives) because I haven't yet played it when the wind wasn't howling. I'll check a few drives today and get back to you.... it's supposed to be pretty nice this afternoon.
post #447 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by sean_miller View Post
Wouldn't that just be "ball speed" divided by "clubhead speed"?
ya kinda because if you just do that you get a number less than one. which gives you a percentage like vance was saying but you have to add the 1.0 to the % that you calculated to give you the smash factor

edit: i was jsut trying to tel vance that its basically the same as the % or what you said
post #448 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
I haven't even tried to figure an average yet (or even measured but a couple of drives) because I haven't yet played it when the wind wasn't howling.
So what if the wind is howling? Those count too - I never exclude any drives, although some I sure want to!
post #449 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

Originally Posted by cody west View Post
no because if you just do that you get a number less than one. which gives you a percentage like vance was saying but you have to add the 1.0 to the % that you calculated to give you the smash factor
Really? Ball speed divided by clubhead speed is less than 1?
post #450 of 628

Re: Driving Distance

So let me guess Shanks, all of the launch monitor's stats were fine EXCEPT for smash factor. Because smash factor makes or breaks a club sale, right? That must have been the one they skewed on me. Damn them!

The problem I have with these little theories is that they can't be proven wrong. They'll just be refuted with a new twist to make their argument fit. It's like watching a Michael Moore movie.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Golf Talk
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Golf Talk › Driving Distance