or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Pro Shop › Clubs, Grips, Shafts, Fitting › Is it possible to loft / lie adjust a club so much that it's no longer legal to play with?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Is it possible to loft / lie adjust a club so much that it's no longer legal to play with?

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 

Is it possible to loft / lie adjust a club so much that it's no longer legal to play with?

Golf Gear mentioned in this thread:

post #2 of 3

 

Appendix II, 1d goes on to state that:

Except for putters, all of the heel portion of the club must lie within 0.625 inches (15.58 mm) of the plane containing the axis of the straight part of the shaft and the intended (horizontal) line of play.

The intent of this rule is to prevent center shafted clubs (see Design of Clubs, Section 2c — Attachment to the Clubhead). The measurement is illustrated in Figure 9. For unusually shaped heads (e.g., square driver heads), the outermost point on the heel may be located at a point significantly back from the face. As such, the measurement would be completed at that point.

figure 9

post #3 of 3
Thread Starter 

That's not a problem for me. I use blade clubs.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Clubs, Grips, Shafts, Fitting

Golf Gear mentioned in this thread:

TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Pro Shop › Clubs, Grips, Shafts, Fitting › Is it possible to loft / lie adjust a club so much that it's no longer legal to play with?