or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Sand trap - dropping options
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Sand trap - dropping options

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 

hi guys, when in a bunker be it a fairway or greenside what options do we have if we declare the ball unplayable? 

 

i know we can go back to the place we last played (outside the bunker),

 

can we take the two club rule? (droping within the bunker)

 

and thirdly the one im really not sure on, is - can we take the flag stick and ball line straight back as far as want? again dropping in the bunker and not outside of it?

 

I have been watching Golf rules in action and it confused me a bit with its explanation .

 

thanks alot for any responses! Happy golfing

 

post #2 of 3

 

If the player deems his ball to be unplayable, he must, under penalty of one stroke:

a. Proceed under the stroke and distance provision of Rule 27-1 by playing a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5);  (this may be outside the bunker)

or

b. Drop a ball behind the point where the ball lay, keeping that point directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind that point the ball may be dropped;  (this must be in the bunker)

or

c. Drop a ball within two club-lengths of the spot where the ball lay, but not nearer the hole. (this must be in the bunker)

If the unplayable ball is in a bunker, the player may proceed under Clause a, b or c. If he elects to proceed under Clause b or c, a ball must be dropped in the bunker.

post #3 of 3
Thread Starter 

thanks for the fast reply rules man much appreciated!

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Sand trap - dropping options