or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Rules on lining up putts
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Rules on lining up putts - Page 2

post #19 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by malincanada View Post
 

I've read both http://thesandtrap.com/t/58953/is-it-legal-to-use-your-putter-to-line-up-your-putt and http://golfrules.freeforums.org/line-for-putting-t1833.html as referenced in Dormie's post and I figured I'd throw in my tuppence worth. It would probably be more appropriate in  http://thesandtrap.com/t/58953/is-it-legal-to-use-your-putter-to-line-up-your-putt but I didn't want to bump a nearly year old thread.

 

Anyway, the point that strikes me about the language of 8.2b is "... may, before but not during the stroke, point out a line for putting,"

There seems to have been a lot of discussion about where the 'line for putting' is in relation to the 'line of putt' as discussed in 16.1 but the point I haven't seen made anywhere is that the language 'line for putting' seems to me clearly intended to indicate a point at which the ball would be aimed.

 

Thus, any point on the green in a direction opposite from that which the ball will be traveling cannot possibly be used to 'point out a line for putting'.

 

Can't you use a point behind the ball as a basis for your aiming line?  It might not be the most natural way to do it, but a point behind your ball and your ball are 2 points that define a line and it would be possible to think about your aiming line this way., wouldn't it?

post #20 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtleback View Post
 

 

Can't you use a point behind the ball as a basis for your aiming line?

No. 8-2b says A mark may not be placed anywhere to indicate a line for putting.

post #21 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtleback View Post
 

 

Can't you use a point behind the ball as a basis for your aiming line?  It might not be the most natural way to do it, but a point behind your ball and your ball are 2 points that define a line and it would be possible to think about your aiming line this way., wouldn't it?


I know what you mean and certainly you could align yourself using a natural mark on the ground behind the ball, or even, as some players do, by having a caddie stand directly behind you while you line up.

 

I guess what I am saying is that I am interpreting the act of 'pointing out a line for putting' as saying 'Aim here' and so touching any point behind the ball can't be taken as saying where to aim.

 

post #22 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtleback View Post
 

 

Can't you use a point behind the ball as a basis for your aiming line?  It might not be the most natural way to do it, but a point behind your ball and your ball are 2 points that define a line and it would be possible to think about your aiming line this way., wouldn't it?

 

 Quote:

Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post
 

No. 8-2b says A mark may not be placed anywhere to indicate a line for putting.

 

To be fair turtleback didn't say anything about 'placing' a mark. I took him to mean that if there was, for example, a spike mark or a discoloured spot on the surface behind the ball that matched up with the line you wanted to take then that could be used to point out the line of the putt.

 

The question would then be are you allowed to touch that mark on the ground as a way of 'pointing out a line for putting'.

My contention is that 'pointing out a line for putting' and 'aligning' are subtly different.

It's a strangely worded rule and my frustration with it has been compounded by this page:

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2b-1

At the bottom it says "Other Decisions related to Rule 8-2b: See "Indicating Line for Putting" and "Line of Putt" in the Index." but I can't for the life of me find the Index on the website. Am I being very dumb? Or is it referring just to the Index of the printed material and they've copied it verbatim to the website but not included an Index?!

post #23 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by malincanada View Post
 

 

The question would then be are you allowed to touch that mark on the ground as a way of 'pointing out a line for putting'.

 

 

This should be:

 

"The question would then be would touching that mark on the ground constitute 'pointing out a line for putting'."

post #24 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by malincanada View Post
 

 

 

The question would then be are you allowed to touch that mark on the ground as a way of 'pointing out a line for putting'.

 

 

 

8-2b also says: ....... but in so doing (ie pointing out a line) the putting green must not be touched

post #25 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by malincanada View Post


At the bottom it says "Other Decisions related to Rule 8-2b: See "Indicating Line for Putting" and "Line of Putt" in the Index." but I can't for the life of me find the Index on the website. Am I being very dumb? Or is it referring just to the Index of the printed material and they've copied it verbatim to the website but not included an Index?!

The latter.

post #26 of 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post
 

No. 8-2b says A mark may not be placed anywhere to indicate a line for putting.

I expressed my self poorly and, as a result, you misunderstood my intention,  I meant it was possible, not that it was allowable.  Your citation makes explicit what I was trying to say was implicit in the rules.

 

I was specifically addressing the statement "Thus, any point on the green in a direction opposite from that which the ball will be traveling cannot possibly be used to 'point out a line for putting'." to show that you could use a point behind your ball to establish an aiming point, and that therefore touching such a point would be illegal.

post #27 of 27

I don't understand just what the argument is about.  The rules are quite specific.  The line of putt may not be touched, with three exceptions as stated below (this is the line that the player intends for the ball roll on, plus a reasonable distance on either side of the line), and the green may not be touched when indicating the line or for alignment.  This seems quite straightforward to me.  To be safe, just don't touch the putting green unless you are repairing a pitch mark, removing a loose impediment, or marking, lifting, and replacing your ball.  

 

There is no other reason to touch the green, so don't do it and you have nothing to worry about. ;-)

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Rules on lining up putts