or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Play suspended, ball marked......what if......
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Play suspended, ball marked......what if......

post #1 of 5
Thread Starter 

This may sound like an elementary question, but what happens at a tournament (the PGA this past weekend for example) if play is suspended, a player marks his ball on the green (or anywhere else for that matter) and a huge storm blows through and moves the mark or blows the marker away? Or more specifically, what is done to make sure that the mark isn't moved by an outside agency (ie a Tiger or Rory fan running a covert operation and sneaking onto the course and moving the marker closer to the hole)?

 

I'm sure the rule would be to replace the mark to it's original position, but how do they know this "exact position"?

post #2 of 5

Good question.

 

I would have to say, it would be replaced to the best of their knowledge, the caddies and other players would also help determine this.

post #3 of 5

It's covered in Rule 6-8d(iii):

 

 

d. Procedure When Play Resumed

Play must be resumed from where it was discontinued, even if resumption occurs on a subsequent day. The player must, either before or when play is resumed, proceed as follows:

(i) if the player has lifted the ball, he must, provided he was entitled to lift it under Rule 6-8c, place the original ball or a substituted ball on the spot from which the original ball was lifted. Otherwise, the original ball must be replaced;

(ii) if the player has not lifted his ball, he may, provided he was entitled to lift it under Rule 6-8c, lift, clean and replace the ball, or substitute a ball, on the spot from which the original ball was lifted. Before lifting the ball he must mark its position; or

(iii) if the player’s ball or ball-marker is moved (including by wind or water) while play is discontinued, a ball or ball-marker must be placed on the spot from which the original ball or ball-marker was moved.

Note: If the spot where the ball is to be placed is impossible to determine, it must be estimated and the ball placed on the estimated spot. The provisions of Rule 20-3c do not apply. 

post #4 of 5

Ask Colin Montgomerie. a2_wink.gif

post #5 of 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post

Ask Colin Montgomerie. a2_wink.gif

That would be an interesting test - which causes Monty to blow his top more - "Mrs Doubtfire" or the ball in Indonesia

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Play suspended, ball marked......what if......