or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › re-teeing
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

re-teeing

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 

Hi again... 

 

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

 

Thanks, 

 

Lincoln 

post #2 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lincoln Bradley View Post

Hi again... 

 

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

 

Thanks, 

 

Lincoln 

 

Yes.

post #3 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lincoln Bradley View Post

Hi again... 

 

Also could seem to find, or understand what i did find... If a ball from hitting off the tee goes 'out of bounds' or in the water on the full, is that a compulsory re-tee?

 

Thanks, 

 

Lincoln 

 

If your ball goes out of bounds, your only option is to play again under penalty of stroke and distance. And you have the same option to tee it up or not as you do on your first shot.

 

If your ball goes in the water, that's different and depending on whether the hazard is lateral or not you have a range of options including playing again from the tee (as your third shot for the hole):

 

 

If a ball is found in a water hazard or if it is known or virtually certain that a ball that has not been found is in the water hazard (whether the ball lies in water or not), the player may under penalty of one stroke:

a. Proceed under the stroke and distance provision of Rule 27-1 by playing a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5); or

b. Drop a ball behind the water hazard, keeping the point at which the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind the water hazard the ball may be dropped; or

c. As additional options available only if the ball last crossed the margin of alateral water hazard, drop a ball outside the water hazard within two club-lengths of and not nearer the hole than (i) the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard or (ii) a point on the opposite margin of the water hazard equidistant from the hole.

When proceeding under this Rule, the player may lift and clean his ball orsubstitute a ball.

post #4 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post

 

Yes.

 

I think you may have missed the second part of his question regarding water.

post #5 of 6
Thread Starter 

Thanks for the info, mates i play with always seem to miss the rules a bit, but as none of know the official ruling on it we cant argue too much... but now i do. thanks again

post #6 of 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordan View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post

 

Yes.

 

I think you may have missed the second part of his question regarding water.

 

Yes I did.  There are several possible options depending on the type and location of the water hazard.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › re-teeing