or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Opponent refused to putt in tournament play.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Opponent refused to putt in tournament play.

post #1 of 119
Thread Starter 
I played in a County Championship and my opponent was on the green and about 40 feet from the hole. I was off the green about 10 feet from the hole. She was waiting for me to go and I told her she was away. She insisted it was my turn and wouldn't go. So I did go just to keep it moving. I wonder if she should have incurred a penalty?
post #2 of 119

I don't see a penalty in your case.  In stroke play, there are very few instances where playing out of turn actually leads to a penalty. You used the term "opponent".   I'm curious, was this Match Play?

 

Edit: If Match Play

 

Technically speaking, you "broke" the rule in Match Play.  When you played out of turn, you "agreed" to playing out of turn.  As the penalty statement in match play is for the opponent to recall the stroke, in your case this would not applicable because it was your opponent's idea..

 

If you had made a valid, timely claim, (Rule 2-5)  it  would be different.


Edited by Dormie1360 - 7/19/13 at 9:21am
post #3 of 119

If she is on the green, but 40 feet away.  And you are OFF the green, but only 10 feet from the pin, I believe you are still away being that you are off the green.

post #4 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJBam View Post

If she is on the green, but 40 feet away.  And you are OFF the green, but only 10 feet from the pin, I believe you are still away being that you are off the green.

 

I was gonna say the same thing.

 

And who cares? Ready golf, just hit your ball.

post #5 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJBam View Post

If she is on the green, but 40 feet away.  And you are OFF the green, but only 10 feet from the pin, I believe you are still away being that you are off the green.

Away means farther from the hole. 

post #6 of 119

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville View Post

Away means farther from the hole. 

 

Yup.

 

There have been times in match play situations that players have had to play from bunkers AFTER someone hits a putt from on the green because they're closer than the one who putts.

post #7 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville View Post

Away means farther from the hole. 

 

I'm not sure of that.  In Mario golf for the N64, if you are off the green and the other player is on the green, the person off the green is always away.  I've learned a lot of the rules of golf from that game.

 

Nvm, I googled it and I was wrong.

post #8 of 119

After research, she should have putted first *technically*.

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackster View Post

 

I'm not sure of that.  In Mario golf for the N64, if you are off the green and the other player is on the green, the person off the green is always away.  I've learned a lot of the rules of golf from that game.

 

lol

post #9 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slice of Life View Post

 

I was gonna say the same thing.

 

And who cares? Ready golf, just hit your ball.

 

 

Ouch.    I'm guessing you have not played a lot of competitive Match Play.

post #10 of 119

After doing some research I've found that I've been wrong for some time.  Glad to learn a new rule, will have to share it w the partners.

post #11 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dormie1360 View Post

 

 

Ouch.    I'm guessing you have not played a lot of competitive Match Play.

 

Ouch? I don't think I said anything mean. I'm just saying why make it a big deal? I know ladies first is important, but just chip in and make her regret her decision. ;-)

post #12 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slice of Life View Post

 

Ouch? I don't think I said anything mean. I'm just saying why make it a big deal? I know ladies first is important, but just chip in and make her regret her decision. ;-)

 

It's ouch because in match play if you play out of order your opponent can make you cancel your play and replay it.

post #13 of 119
Thread Starter 
It wasn't match play it was stroke play. I know that furthest from the hole putts. I would have gained an advantage by watching her putt first. It amazes me how many people believe if a ball is on the green and another ball off the green the player off the green automatically goes first. I always play ready golf except in cases like this. So is refusing to play a penalty? Just good to know this.
post #14 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackster View Post

 

It's ouch because in match play if you play out of order your opponent can make you cancel your play and replay it.

 

He didn't indicate match play?

post #15 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by barbm12thtee View Post

It wasn't match play it was stroke play. So is refusing to play a penalty? Just good to know this.

1) Why say she was your opponent?

2) She could have been penalised for 'undue delay' but not for 'playing out of turn'.
post #16 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post


1) Why say she was your opponent?

2) She could have been penalised for 'undue delay' but not for 'playing out of turn'.

 

It's a golf tournament...anyone that isn't him, is his opponent. a3_biggrin.gif

post #17 of 119
Thread Starter 
Thank you Rulesman. She wasn't my "opponent" as that would be match play and this wasn't. I guess she was my "competitor"? I guess I could have held my ground and made her putt, held up the rest of the field and waited for a ruling. But hey "while we're young!" 😉Thanks for all the replies from everyone. Still learning the game.
post #18 of 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by barbm12thtee View Post

Thank you Rulesman. She wasn't my "opponent" as that would be match play and this wasn't. I guess she was my "competitor"? I guess I could have held my ground and made her putt, held up the rest of the field and waited for a ruling. But hey "while we're young!" 😉Thanks for all the replies from everyone. Still learning the game.

 

You made the right move. Let her be a brat, but why hold it up when it doesn't really make a difference.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Opponent refused to putt in tournament play.