or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › If you could change ONE rule, what would it be?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

If you could change ONE rule, what would it be? - Page 19

post #325 of 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJpatbee View Post
 

I understand that the situation is not abnormal and therefore a local rule should not apply.  But the answer, stating that there are many courses where a ball hit in certain areas is almost always lost or unplayable, makes a good case to me that the general rule should be changed.  If its a pond then OK, penalty and drop.  If its inpenetrable brush, stroke and distance  - seems like an inconsistency to me since the situation is the same, except one involves water and the other involves a different type of terrain.   As was stated in another post, the difficulty would be in describing what a "lateral non-water hazard" is and then enforcing it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesman View Post
 

What is wrong with using rule 28 or 27-1a?

 

I agree: don't hit your ball into the impenetrable brush.

post #326 of 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post
 

 

I agree: don't hit your ball into the impenetrable brush.

Of course, and I should not hit the ball into water either.  I just believe the resulting situations are the same, but the penalty is more severe based on whether the ball is in water or not.  I did review the rules mentioned above and for the ball that is "gone" based on the terrain the resulting penalty is still stroke and distance.  I understand and abide by the rule (or I would not be objecting to it) and do not expect it to be changed.  But for myself, as a point of interest, since I have playing golf, I always wondered why hitting the ball into a pond is less penalizing than hitting the ball down a steep gorge.  The best explanation I have heard so far is that a "lateral non-water hazard" would be too difficult to define, whereas water is water.  Perhaps, and it does not detract from my enjoyment of the game - sure I have had a couple of strokes added to my score on occasion, but so have most you.  I just find it odd in a sport where the R&A and USGA rules are constantly analyzed and reviewed by people more knowledgable in them than me, that the inconsistency in the lateral water hazard rule verus a  lateral non-water hazard has not been addressed.

 

Or is it the fact that the rule is the same for all of us that makes it consistent?  Have a nice weekend and get out and play!

post #327 of 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyna View Post

Golf appears to have a number of rules which are archaic & need to be either eliminated or toned down. The one that got Sergio DQ'd is obviously one of them. Everyone knows what his actual score was, signing his card with the mistake that Boo wrote down wouldn't change his score.

I'm not a Sergio fan by any means but that is a stupid & ridiculous reason to be tossed out of a tournament.

agree!!! the "old" rules of golf...actually almost all the rules have to be rewritten. all sports rewrite the rules to better the game as players and equipment change. football, baseball, and hockey all had major rule changes to better the game...WAKE UP usga/r&a

post #328 of 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golfingdad View Post

I don't know, I still find a little amusement in this exchange:

 

A:  "I want to change this rule!"

 

B:  "Why?"

 

A:  "Because I don't like it!"

 

B:  "Too bad, you can't change it."

 

A:  "Why?"

 

B:  "It's against the rules."

 

" src="http://files.thesandtrap.com//images/smilies/new/d2_doh.gif">

 



You don't know how close I came to making a comment almost identical to yours.

In fact the wording was so close that I did a double-take when looking down through the thread because I thought maybe I had submitted the comment after all.

This thread reminds me of a professor I had one time that started many of his test questions with "In your opinion..." (for some reason) and then proceeded to mark my opinions wrong. a2_wink.gif
post #329 of 329

Spike marks.  If you aren't wearing nails, you can tap 'em down.  If you are, it's assumed that you caused them, so you may not....until play of the hole is over.

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › If you could change ONE rule, what would it be?