or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Should divots be considered ground under repair?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Should divots be considered ground under repair?

post #1 of 517
Thread Starter 

I have heard people say that sand-filled divots should be considered ground under repair. Thoughts?

post #2 of 517
No.

At least not until you can tell me the exact instant that it has filled in enough that it is no longer a divot...
post #3 of 517

^^^^

 

Agree.

post #4 of 517

Ditto David and bkuehn.

 

Also, who cares?  How often can this possibly happen to people that they care that much?  In the last two years, (60 some odd rounds) my ball has come to rest in a divot hole twice.  If it's happening to you too often, you may want to find a slightly better course.

 

P.S.  I'm not that great, and I don't mean to brag, but both of those times it happened, I was able to hit pretty good shots out of the divot and par the hole.

post #5 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golfingdad View Post

Ditto David and bkuehn.

Also, who cares?  How often can this possibly happen to people that they care that much?  In the last two years, (60 some odd rounds) my ball has come to rest in a divot hole twice.  If it's happening to you too often, you may want to find a slightly better course.

P.S.  I'm not that great, and I don't mean to brag, but both of those times it happened, I was able to hit pretty good shots out of the divot and par the hole.

I hate you! I probably end up in one every couple of rounds or so!

It is what it is though. Part of this silly game.....
post #6 of 517
Nope.
post #7 of 517

No. It's just part of the game. I played a lot of golf over the last few years and my ball has only ended up in a divot a couple of times. 

post #8 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by David in FL View Post

I hate you! I probably end up in one every couple of rounds or so!

It is what it is though. Part of this silly game.....
Of course, I'm putting 2 and 2 together now ... Maybe it's cuz I miss so many fairways??? ;)
post #9 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foursum Golf View Post
 

I have heard people say that sand-filled divots should be considered ground under repair. Thoughts?

 

Ground under repair is addressed by Rule 25 - Abnormal Ground Conditions, Embedded Ball, and Wrong Putting Green.  Divots are none of those, therefore they don't qualify for relief.  

post #10 of 517

sadly at some course divots are so bad people just roll it over. but no they shouldn't be Ground under repair.

post #11 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by wils5150 View Post
 

sadly at some course divots are so bad people just roll it over. but no they shouldn't be Ground under repair.

Some people seem to believe that golf should be played on a giant tennis court with a gang of 'instant fix' groundstaff.

post #12 of 517
Thread Starter 

The discussion I was looking to open was more sand-filled vs. non sand-filled. Is there a difference? Some golf industry professionals say yes.

 

and

 

 

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

 

Ground under repair is addressed by Rule 25 - Abnormal Ground Conditions, Embedded Ball, and Wrong Putting Green.  Divots are none of those, therefore they don't qualify for relief.  

 

If the rules should provide relief for golfers who hit the ball their ball into a sand-filled or non sand-filled divot. Clearly, the current rules don't allow this. Should they? Maybe.. 

post #13 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foursum Golf View Post
 

The discussion I was looking to open was more sand-filled vs. non sand-filled. Is there a difference? Some golf industry professionals say yes.

 

and

 

 

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

 

Ground under repair is addressed by Rule 25 - Abnormal Ground Conditions, Embedded Ball, and Wrong Putting Green.  Divots are none of those, therefore they don't qualify for relief.  

 

If the rules should provide relief for golfers who hit the ball their ball into a sand-filled or non sand-filled divot. Clearly, the current rules don't allow this. Should they? Maybe.. 

 

The point is that there is nothing "abnormal" about divots (or divot holes, which is what you are actually referring to) on a golf course, sand filled or otherwise - in fact, quite the opposite.  They are a normal and expected part of the game.  As such, I see no reason to think that I should be given relief from them.

post #14 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foursum Golf View Post

If the rules should provide relief for golfers who hit the ball their ball into a sand-filled or non sand-filled divot. Clearly, the current rules don't allow this. Should they? Maybe.. 

Can you tell me the precise moment when a divot, sand-filled or not, has grown in enough that it's no longer a divot?
post #15 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by David in FL View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foursum Golf View Post

If the rules should provide relief for golfers who hit the ball their ball into a sand-filled or non sand-filled divot. Clearly, the current rules don't allow this. Should they? Maybe.. 

Can you tell me the precise moment when a divot, sand-filled or not, has grown in enough that it's no longer a divot?

Probably immediately after he has taken relief?
post #16 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by David in FL View Post

Can you tell me the precise moment when a divot, sand-filled or not, has grown in enough that it's no longer a divot?

 

Hey you stole my line! :-D

post #17 of 517

Not sure what you are asking Foursom golf. A sand filled divot vs ?

post #18 of 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post

Hey you stole my line! a3_biggrin.gif

Where do you think I learned that in the first place?

Some of us do pay attention..... a1_smile.gif
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Should divots be considered ground under repair?