or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lasered Distance as Public Information
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Lasered Distance as Public Information

post #1 of 9
Thread Starter 

Minor rules question that I can't find a specific decision about.  I know rule 8-1 and decisions say distance between two objects is public information so it's not a penalty to ask a competitor about it.  My club institutes a local rule in our tournaments that allows the use of range finders (at least I assume they do since something like 2/3 of the guys I've been grouped with have used one!).  It doesn't change the publicness of this information when another player gets that information from a laser during the round, does it?

 

I was playing a tournament last Thursday with a fun, friendly group where two guys had lasers.  There were a number of times when another player was sitting fairly close to me and took a reading and I asked what they'd gotten.  Everyone in our group agreed that this was still public information and within the rules, but I just wanted to make sure.

post #2 of 9

Yeah, I sure hope so.  We share that info all of the time on the tournaments I play in. ;)

post #3 of 9

D8-1/2:

 

Exchanging Distance Information

Information regarding the distance between two objects is public information and not advice. It is therefore permissible for players to exchange information relating to the distance between two objects. For example, a player may ask anyone, including his opponent, fellow-competitor or either of their caddies, the distance between his ball and the hole.

 

 

This decision does not say how the distance information has been obtained so you are free to distribute any distance info you get by using a DMD. Also you are free to ask such info. Naturally DMD's have to be allowed by Local Rule in such a case.

post #4 of 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdl View Post
 

Minor rules question that I can't find a specific decision about.  I know rule 8-1 and decisions say distance between two objects is public information so it's not a penalty to ask a competitor about it.  My club institutes a local rule in our tournaments that allows the use of range finders (at least I assume they do since something like 2/3 of the guys I've been grouped with have used one!).  It doesn't change the publicness of this information when another player gets that information from a laser during the round, does it?

 

I was playing a tournament last Thursday with a fun, friendly group where two guys had lasers.  There were a number of times when another player was sitting fairly close to me and took a reading and I asked what they'd gotten.  Everyone in our group agreed that this was still public information and within the rules, but I just wanted to make sure.

 

It's just a matter of practicality. A player may ask for and receive distance information from his opponent or fellow-competitor or he may pace it off. 

post #5 of 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asheville View Post

It's just a matter of practicality. A player may ask for and receive distance information from his opponent or fellow-competitor or he may pace it off. 

However, the opponent or fellow-competitor is under no obligation to share such information, ie, he can refuse to share it without any penalty.
post #6 of 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogolf View Post

However, the opponent or fellow-competitor is under no obligation to share such information, ie, he can refuse to share it without any penalty.

And if he does share he can't lie.
post #7 of 9

I do it all the time in my league play on par 3s at the tee.  I let the other players know the distance to the flag and sometimes the front of the green or hazard.  Same with hazards on other holes off the tee.  They appreciate it.

post #8 of 9
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iacas View Post

And if he does share he can't lie.

 

Whoa, really?  I've only ever been in situations where it was clear everyone was cool and stand-up so I never questioned whether they were lying or not.  But it's actually illegal for them to lie if you ask?

post #9 of 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdl View Post

Whoa, really?  I've only ever been in situations where it was clear everyone was cool and stand-up so I never questioned whether they were lying or not.  But it's actually illegal for them to lie if you ask?

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lasered Distance as Public Information