or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Dropped ball rests at green
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Dropped ball rests at green

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 
Yesterday I played a club competition round. I had a free drop because of a sprinkler and dropped correctly. The ball came at rest within the rules of distance, but on the green (dropped on the fringe). Is this a correct drop?

What if I would have dropped on the green, assuming that part of the green would have been legit as it comes to distance ( not nearer to the hole, one clublenght to the nearest point of entry).
post #2 of 3

The npr must not be on the gree, you may not drop it on the green and it may not roll onto the green.

 

Rules 24-2b and 20-2c

 

(i)Through the Green: If the ball lies through the green, the player must lift the ball and drop it, without penalty, within one club-length of and not nearer thehole than the nearest point of relief. The nearest point of relief must not be in a hazard or on a putting green. When the ball is dropped within one club-length of the nearest point of relief, the ball must first strike a part of thecourse at a spot that avoids interference by the immovable obstruction and is not in a hazard and not on a putting green.

 

 

A dropped ball must be re-dropped, without penalty, if it:

(iii) rolls onto and comes to rest on a putting green;

 

post #3 of 3
Thread Starter 
Thanks!!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Dropped ball rests at green