or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Checking alignment after shot/putt
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Checking alignment after shot/putt

post #1 of 8
Thread Starter 

8.2 Indicating Line Of Play

 

Except on the putting green, a player may have the line of play indicated to him by anyone, but no one may be positioned by the player on or close to the line or an extension of the line beyond the hole while the stroke is being made. Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.

 

I often have problems with my alignment. I presume it is okay to place a club down AFTER playing your shot on the fairway or the green? I have been doing this recently but cannot find anything in the rules. 

 

Kind Regards,

 

Colin.

post #2 of 8
Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot.
post #3 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abu3baid View Post

Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot

 

You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification.

See Decision 14-3/10.3

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3

You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke.

See Decision 8-2a/1

 http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1

post #4 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinL View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abu3baid View Post

Actually I think I remember reading that you can place an alignment stuck before you take your shot as long as you remove it before taking the shot.. Not sure if same rule applies on the putting green but from what you just mentioned sounds to me like yes you can ie place an object to mark the line but have it moved before the shot

 

You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification.

See Decision 14-3/10.3

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3

You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke.

See Decision 8-2a/1

 http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1

 

Yep.  No training aids of any kind can be used during play.

post #5 of 8
Thread Starter 

Yes fair enough regarding the training aids, but can you lay a club down, after your stoke, especially on the putting surface?

post #6 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocobryce View Post
 

Yes fair enough regarding the training aids, but can you lay a club down, after your stoke, especially on the putting surface?

Yes. After your stroke there is no line of play or line of putt (except for the next stroke, if there is one).

post #7 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocobryce View Post
 

Yes fair enough regarding the training aids, but can you lay a club down, after your stoke, especially on the putting surface?

On occasion I put a club across my feet after a shot to see where they were pointing.  The occasion is when I play a perfectly straight shot  way off line.:8)

post #8 of 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColinL View Post

You cannot use an alignment stick at all.  It is unusual equipment and using it would be a breach or Rule 14-3 leading to  disqualification.
See Decision 14-3/10.3
http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-14/#d14-3-10.3
You can lay  a club across your feet to check alignment before a stroke provided you pick it up before making the stroke.
See Decision 8-2a/1
 http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-08/#d8-2a-1

Thanks Colin, I appreciate that..

I must have read that it is allowed to lay the club down and then extrapolated that to the alignment sticks incorrectly! Thanks again.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Checking alignment after shot/putt