or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lateral or not?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Lateral or not?

post #1 of 3
Thread Starter 
Hope I can explain this clearly.
We have a narrow wooded area on our golf course between two fairways. Water naturally drains across one fairway, through the wooded area, and across the other fairway. Casual water occasionally occurs on the fairways. In the wooded area there are shallow ruts from drainage and exposed roots.
Is it required or optional to mark the wooded area as a hazard? Water is rarely present.

It's a tough decision because marking it would allow you to take a penalty and drop if you prefer. But it would also mean you couldn't move loose impediments if you wanted to play from the original spot. (there are usually lots of twigs, leaves, etc. in the area)

If we mark it, then we probably mark a LARGE area because there are several of the shallow (usually dry) ruts and we would just include them all as one hazard.
post #2 of 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeamdawg View Post

Hope I can explain this clearly.
We have a narrow wooded area on our golf course between two fairways. Water naturally drains across one fairway, through the wooded area, and across the other fairway. Casual water occasionally occurs on the fairways. In the wooded area there are shallow ruts from drainage and exposed roots.
Is it required or optional to mark the wooded area as a hazard? Water is rarely present.

It's a tough decision because marking it would allow you to take a penalty and drop if you prefer. But it would also mean you couldn't move loose impediments if you wanted to play from the original spot. (there are usually lots of twigs, leaves, etc. in the area)

If we mark it, then we probably mark a LARGE area because there are several of the shallow (usually dry) ruts and we would just include them all as one hazard.

 

Personally I would just leave it as "through the green".  That way the player has the option of moving loose impediments and grounding his club, but can make the determination for himself if the lie is unplayable (sometimes "rough" is pretty rough).  On those rare occasions when water is present, then it is casual water with the relief procedure under Rule 25.

post #3 of 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fourputt View Post
 

Personally I would just leave it as "through the green".  That way the player has the option of moving loose impediments and grounding his club, but can make the determination for himself if the lie is unplayable (sometimes "rough" is pretty rough).  On those rare occasions when water is present, then it is casual water with the relief procedure under Rule 25.

 

Ditto that.

 

And the course should install some French drains or something beneath where the water drains through the fairways. :)

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Lateral or not?