or Connect
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Cleaning ball using the green: penalty?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Cleaning ball using the green: penalty?

post #1 of 13
Thread Starter 
Me again.

On a green, I marked my ball, lifted it, and wiped the dirt off on the green beside my marker.

Was then called a penalty for testing the rub of the green ( which I wasn't trying to do).

I thought legitimate ball cleaning was ok?
post #2 of 13
Thats a penalty
post #3 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by loki16 View Post

Me again.

On a green, I marked my ball, lifted it, and wiped the dirt off on the green beside my marker.

Was then called a penalty for testing the rub of the green ( which I wasn't trying to do).

I thought legitimate ball cleaning was ok?


Cleaning a ball by rubbing it on the green may not be the preferred method but it's not illegal in this case (Decision 16-1d/5). If the line of the putt wasn't touched and it was clear that you were wiping the ball clean, there is no penalty.
post #4 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by loki16 View Post

Me again.

On a green, I marked my ball, lifted it, and wiped the dirt off on the green beside my marker.

Was then called a penalty for testing the rub of the green ( which I wasn't trying to do).

I thought legitimate ball cleaning was ok?

 

 

Decision 16-1d/6

 

Quote:
 

16-1d/5

Rubbing Ball on Putting Green for Cleaning Purposes

Q.May a player clean his ball by rubbing it on the putting green?

A.Yes, provided the act is not for the purpose of testing the surface of the putting green. It is recommended that a ball be cleaned in other ways to eliminate any question as to the player's intentions.

post #5 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by saevel25 View Post

Thats a penalty
Why did you type that?
You're incorrect.
How are you helping by giving misinformation? a4_sad.gif
post #6 of 13

Maybe he forgot to refer to the Rule book and Decisions?  I agree that he was wrong, but maybe he learned something about the Rules and the process of answering questions.

post #7 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogolf View Post
 

Maybe he forgot to refer to the Rule book and Decisions?  I agree that he was wrong, but maybe he learned something about the Rules and the process of answering questions.

Quite true, but there's a difference between topics which are matters of opinion and ones where there is a request for facts. 

Not that people can't get the answers themselves with a few keystrokes.

post #8 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by loki16 View Post

Me again.

On a green, I marked my ball, lifted it, and wiped the dirt off on the green beside my marker.

Was then called a penalty for testing the rub of the green ( which I wasn't trying to do).

I thought legitimate ball cleaning was ok?

 

This is an intent based penalty.  As explained if you are doing it to clean the ball it's fine.  If your also doing it to check out the grain, it's a penalty.   If I'm in a tournament I would avoid doing this.  Playing with my buddies, I'd do it and say "get over it, my ball is dirty".  :-X

 

BTW, you can also scratch the green with a tee to mark the position of the ball.  The same caveats apply, plus the green superintendent might not be happy..

post #9 of 13

Just like brushing loose impediments off the green with your hand, it's intent based.  If you're obviously rubbing to test the grain of the green, it's a penalty.  If you're obviously just removing the junk on the green or the ball, no penalty. 

post #10 of 13

Pardon this if it's too obvious. If the ball is on the green and you mark it, you can clean it with a proper towel. Right?

post #11 of 13

yeah, or just spit on it and wipe with your fingers like everybody :whistle:

post #12 of 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubble View Post
 

yeah, or just spit on it and wipe with your fingers like everybody :whistle:

Or, and don't tell my wife, wipe it on your pants.

post #13 of 13

I suppose if you know your playing partner real well, you could wipe the ball across the back of the guy's neck. 

New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Rules of Golf
TheSandTrap.com › Golf Forum › The Clubhouse › Rules of Golf › Cleaning ball using the green: penalty?