Jump to content
Asheville

What Was Jimmy's Score for the Hole?

10 posts / 2212 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Jimmy's tee shot went into right greenside bunker. His next shot from the right greenside bunker finished in the left greenside bunker. His shot from the left greenside bunker ended up four feet from the hole.

His putt missed. Jimmy hustled and swiped the moving ball back toward the hole. The swipe missed but he backhanded the moving ball into the hole.

The Committee had to figure this one out. What did they come with. And which Rules were in play?

(I'm not making this up . . . it happened yesterday afternoon.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

That was a Phil Mickelson situation from not very long ago, if I remember right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

33 minutes ago, mcanadiens said:

That was a Phil Mickelson situation from not very long ago, if I remember right.

Not completely.

 I don’t really have time to dig through the book right now, but anyone who wants to might want to start with the definition of a stroke… 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I think Indy-Archer is right. Hitting a moving ball is a 2 stroke penalty. Or was. Don't know what it is now! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Tee shot: 1
  • 1st bunker shot: 2
  • 2nd bunker shot: 3
  • 1st putt: 4
  • Swipe at moving ball: 7 (1 stroke, 2 penalty strokes - Rule 10.1d)
  • Backhand into hole: 10 (1 stroke, 2 penalty strokes - Rule 11.2a; although player played from the wrong place under Rule 11.2c(2), it's not a serious breach)

So 10 strokes in total, I believe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 hours ago, Asheville said:

The swipe missed but he backhanded the moving ball into the hole.

this is not clear; if the swipe missed, how did he backhand the moving ball?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, hoselpalooza said:

this is not clear; if the swipe missed, how did he backhand the moving ball?

The swipe missed but then he backhanded the moving ball into the hole.

?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

20 hours ago, Asheville said:

Jimmy's tee shot went into right greenside bunker. His next shot from the right greenside bunker finished in the left greenside bunker. His shot from the left greenside bunker ended up four feet from the hole.

His putt missed. Jimmy hustled and swiped the moving ball back toward the hole. The swipe missed but he backhanded the moving ball into the hole.

The Committee had to figure this one out. What did they come with. And which Rules were in play?

(I'm not making this up . . . it happened yesterday afternoon.)

The choices were R11.2, deliberate deflection of a moving ball or R10.1d, making a stroke at a moving ball. 

When Jimmy got to scoring the Committee were waiting. When asked what he was trying to do with those to passes at a moving ball, he replied that both were intended to put the ball in the hole.

His reply steered the Committee to 10.1d who awarded him a 10, six strokes plus two times two for being a petulant brat. (Jimmy had already apologized to the other players in his group.)

The Committee later revealed that they were pleased that it wasn't an 11.2, anticipating they might have had a hard time coming up with a penalty that they could prove.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2018 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
    More to come…
  • Posts

    • Well, apparently they weren’t printing my tickets...  
    • I tend to like it. In most cases, companies changed simply to match what was already happening.  People would, and always have, taken “sick” time for your aforementioned fun things, and still come to work while sick. Trying to verify and manage sick time, especially the one or two days when someone is (or claims to be) sick enough to want to stay home, but not so sick as to warrant the visit to a Dr, is a nightmare.   Now the employee can use their PTO however they want, and the company benefits from an easier to manage system.   Just for fun....the day most often called out for being “sick” is the Monday following the Super Bowl.  Imagine that.      Yup
    • I disagree, and both companies I have been at so far have had the 1 large PTO bucket, and I can't say I've really ever seen someone in the office who was so visibly sick that they shouldn't have been there.  Plus, for people who rarely get sick, the separate sick and vacation buckets would just mean they would either end up accumulating weeks upon months of sick time, or lie about being sick so they could actually use those days, especially if their employer has a "use it or lose it" policy where you can't roll unused days over to the following year. You just said you hated that policy of 1 PTO bucket, but then you said given the choice between those two policies you would choose the 1 PTO bucket. That doesn't make sense. Clearly the 1 PTO bucket must not be that bad of an idea if you would choose it over having separate vacation/sick buckets, right? I have the 1 PTO bucket and I think it is perfectly fine. When I plan out my vacations and other PTO days throughout the year, I make sure I leave a couple days unused in case I get sick, and then if December comes and I haven't used those days yet, I take random Fridays or Mondays off in December since we can't roll any unused days over.
    • so did I - was the classic gym rat with the weights before taking up golf.  Lots of power not too much precision in the beginning.   Over time I've changed workout routines to still get in strength work with weights  but I've incorporated  lots of body weight work, cardio, and flexibility work.   As a result (and I'm sure golf equipment advances help)  I'm tons more accurate.  had my best drive over the weekend that measured 320 in the heat and firm conditions.   I usually carry about 280.   In all I've been working out since I was 26, I'm 56 now. So I think weights should be a part of an overall fitness plan
    • I work for the government, and our sick leave policies are more liberal than most, I would imagine. We can use sick leave for any doctor/dentist appointment. We can also use it for any illness or anything like that. This includes a kid's appointment or illness. We don't have a bright line policy on medical documentation for using sick leave, except for extended leave for childbirth or something similar. I think it's in our supervisor's discretion to request some sort of documentation, but I've never personally had that happen. I can't imagine that happening for taking sick leave of less than 3 days, though. I hate this policy. I think it's shortsighted from management. People don't want to use their days off for being sick; they want to use it for fun things. I think it leads to sick people working more often, getting other people sick, and thus making the office less productive. If the choice is between 3 weeks vacation + 1 week sick time, or just 4 weeks PTO, I would obviously take the 4 weeks. But I would also be coming into work sick more often.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. ghphjuriya
      ghphjuriya
      (27 years old)
    2. GolfGuy1980
      GolfGuy1980
      (39 years old)
    3. RyckyRych
      RyckyRych
      (50 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...