Jump to content
Papa Steve 55

Alignment Aid?

26 posts / 2770 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Register for free today and you won't see this ad spot again!

On 9/24/2019 at 1:23 PM, DaveP043 said:

That's not exactly correct.  See Rule 10.2b(3), if you take your stance while the club is in place, you cannot escape the penalty by picking up the club.

As to the OP, it would be hard to "prove" that the player was parking his cart specifically to assist with his alignment.  On the other hand, if he's told you that he parks that way on purpose, you'd be justified in telling him that he was breaking the rule.  I suppose that you could argue that parking a buggy doesn't qualify as "setting down an object", but to me if he's parking the "object" in a specific way to help with alignment, he's violated the rule.

For clarification, what do they consider your “stance?” Do you need to have the club in hand, can you get alongside the ball, then grab the club and settle into your shot? I never knew it was against the rules to address the ball without picking it up

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

If it's legal do it...i tend to address the ball with club face to intended target...all i had to do was adjust ball to front foot placement..was slightly fading so moved ball to outer edge of my left ( i'm  RH ) that's how i align and wham hitting ball dead straight https://scontent-ort2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.24130-6/70248890_166229744498321_7765487863332556464_n.mp4?_nc_cat=100&efg=eyJ2ZW5jb2RlX3RhZyI6Im9lcF9oZCJ9&_nc_oc=AQmVY4LPBrf0uN847jtq_eUFXCxjmiq53ziC-xvp296_1ouMFPGhy8UjgmavOWoGiCXyQ7LjsoAeLvhpmPadGZbj&_nc_ht=scontent-ort2-1.xx&oh=c9e6b4197e9ade22803fcda6eb1fa10c&oe=5E2E62AA 

Edited by kevin6string
missing signature

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you make a very small mark on the fairway by tapping the ground with your club 3 feet from in front of your ball, does that count as not allowed. I know pros have been making a divot with their club on the tee box then using the up turned turf as a tee for the ball.  eg Laura Davies. same thing or different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you make a very small mark on the fairway by tapping the ground with your club 3 feet from in front of your ball, does that count as not allowed.

NOT ALLOWED

I know pros have been making a divot with their club on the tee box then using the up turned turf as a tee for the ball.  eg Laura Davies. same thing or different.

ALLOWED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, Asheville said:

If you make a very small mark on the fairway by tapping the ground with your club 3 feet from in front of your ball, does that count as not allowed.

NOT ALLOWED

I know pros have been making a divot with their club on the tee box then using the up turned turf as a tee for the ball.  eg Laura Davies. same thing or different.

ALLOWED

I wrote to the USGA to ask about making a mark in the dew as an alignment and was told that it is under consideration, so as of now, we don't know!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On 10/2/2019 at 9:35 PM, Wendy Dominick said:

I wrote to the USGA to ask about making a mark in the dew as an alignment and was told that it is under consideration, so as of now, we don't know!

No answer yet Wendy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...