Jump to content
IGNORED

Is This Legal - Marking Ball with Toe of Putter?


ChetlovesMer

Recommended Posts

From RoG 2019 Definitions:

Mark

To show the spot where a ball is at rest by either:

This is done to show the spot where the ball must be replaced after it is lifted.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Moderator
1 hour ago, Zeph said:

There's no penalty for accidentally moving the marker as long as it is replaced. I don't see why a moved marker is easier to replace than a club.

That is true under the 2019 Rules.  Prior to that, however, if a player accidentally moved the ball marker, and wasn't in the process of marking and lifting or replacing the ball, he was penalized.  This is old Rule 20-1, and clarified in Decision 20-1/5.5.  The risk of having the putter move or fall while the ball was lifted would be enough reason for serious players to avoid doing that.

I just searched and found the old Decisions here: https://golfcanada.ca/app/uploads/2015/03/DOTRO16-FINAL-Golf-Canada.pdf

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

14 minutes ago, DaveP043 said:

That is true under the 2019 Rules.  Prior to that, however, if a player accidentally moved the ball marker, and wasn't in the process of marking and lifting or replacing the ball, he was penalized.  This is old Rule 20-1, and clarified in Decision 20-1/5.5.  The risk of having the putter move or fall while the ball was lifted would be enough reason for serious players to avoid doing that.

I just searched and found the old Decisions here: https://golfcanada.ca/app/uploads/2015/03/DOTRO16-FINAL-Golf-Canada.pdf

Dave, did you just send out a 744 page document without mentioning what page you were referencing? Are you expecting me to READ? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

12 minutes ago, iacas said:

I believe that's the part you should read.

Yeah, I read it. But it was a whole lot of scrolling there. A page number would have made it a lot easier.... just saying. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Moderator
23 minutes ago, ChetlovesMer said:

Dave, did you just send out a 744 page document without mentioning what page you were referencing? Are you expecting me to READ? 

As @iacas mentioned, I did send you to the correct decision, and they do run in numeric order.  But if you scan through, you might learn something that you didn't intend to learn, and that's never a bad thing.  Of course, the thing you might learn isn't in effect any more, but still....

When I went through, I realized once again how many different things could happen to a ball, or a ballmarker, on the putting green, and how they were handled differently.  We may not approve of the idea that a player can be a bit careless, accidentally move a ball or marker without penalty, but it definitely is less complicated under the 2019 Rules.

To be honest, I always try to give a link to my source.  We see enough misinformation about rules (see earlier in this thread re the PGA Tour) that I'm happy to have my facts checked by others.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 minutes ago, ChetlovesMer said:

Yeah, I read it. But it was a whole lot of scrolling there. A page number would have made it a lot easier.... just saying. 

As it is a pdf why didn't you do a pdf search for '20-1/5.5'  ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites


5 minutes ago, DaveP043 said:

As @iacas mentioned, I did send you to the correct decision, and they do run in numeric order.  But if you scan through, you might learn something that you didn't intend to learn, and that's never a bad thing.  Of course, the thing you might learn isn't in effect any more, but still....

When I went through, I realized once again how many different things could happen to a ball, or a ballmarker, on the putting green, and how they were handled differently.  We may not approve of the idea that a player can be a bit careless, accidentally move a ball or marker without penalty, but it definitely is less complicated under the 2019 Rules.

To be honest, I always try to give a link to my source.  We see enough misinformation about rules (see earlier in this thread re the PGA Tour) that I'm happy to have my facts checked by others.

You know I'm just giving you crap, right? 

Of course I can READ, I went to Chicago Public Schools. …..

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Moderator
19 minutes ago, ChetlovesMer said:

You know I'm just giving you crap, right? 

Of course I can READ, I went to Chicago Public Schools. …..

You giveth, and I returneth :beer:

  • Thumbs Up 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
1 hour ago, ChetlovesMer said:

Yeah, I read it. But it was a whole lot of scrolling there. A page number would have made it a lot easier.... just saying. 

cmd-f dude.

And I still have the 2018 Rules of Golf app on my phone. I wonder when that'll stop working…

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 10/23/2019 at 10:28 PM, Missouri Swede said:

It would speed things up if you’d livestream your golf rounds. You know, get call-ins about rules violations. 

LOL 😆 Hard laughing at this. between all of rule violations and swing advice being tossed at me if I did this I wouldn't make past the 1st hole.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

8 hours ago, Zeph said:

There's no penalty for accidentally moving the marker as long as it is replaced. I don't see why a moved marker is easier to replace than a club.

Keep in mind, this statement is only true for a ball on the putting green. If clubhead is used to mark the ball not on the green and someone shouts "fore" and you look up, breaking contact between clubhead marking the ball and the ground, then you are done one shot penalty under R9.7b.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • 3 months later...
On 10/26/2019 at 4:04 PM, Asheville said:

Don't make things up. Unless you can prove it . . . it's rubbish.

Check the link below.  Not rubbish

 

200130-david-feherty.jpg

On the eve of the Waste Management Phoenix Open, David Feherty told the story of how he once got penalized for using a hotel room key as a...

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Administrator
9 minutes ago, denkea said:

Check the link below.  Not rubbish

Your original quote was present tense: "That IS a PGA Tour rule." Something that may not have even happened decades ago.

Again: "That is a PGA tour rule.  You can't use the toe of your putter during PGA tour events. But with USGA events you can."

You've not proven anything.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Er, Feherty's reference to an elephant turd now being a permitted ball marker is not true under the current rules - a ball marker is an 'artificial object'. I hope he is not carrying one around in his bag.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...