Jump to content
3puttssuck

Garmin Tempo Feature in a Tournament Round

10 posts / 1187 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

This question is in regards to tournament play - 

My Garmin watch has a swing tempo app that emits a pulse to replicate a smooth tempo while hitting balls on the range.  Is it legal to turn the swing tempo on during a tournament round, with or without actually addressing the ball?  In other words, if your timing feels off, would it be ok to turn the app on to get the rhythm in your head while going from one shot to another?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m going to say no. You’re not allowed to listen to music to help with swing tempo, so I assume you’re not allowed to have a device that does that by design.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, 3puttssuck said:

This question is in regards to tournament play - 

My Garmin watch has a swing tempo app that emits a pulse to replicate a smooth tempo while hitting balls on the range.  Is it legal to turn the swing tempo on during a tournament round, with or without actually addressing the ball?  In other words, if your timing feels off, would it be ok to turn the app on to get the rhythm in your head while going from one shot to another?

Rule 4.3   (excerpt)...

(4) Audio and Video.

Allowed.

» Listening to audio or watching video on matters unrelated to the competition being played (such as a news report or background music).

» But in doing so, consideration should be shown to others (see Rule 1.2).

Not Allowed.

» Listening to music or other audio to eliminate distractions or to help with swing tempo...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, 3puttssuck said:

This question is in regards to tournament play - 

My Garmin watch has a swing tempo app that emits a pulse to replicate a smooth tempo while hitting balls on the range.  Is it legal to turn the swing tempo on during a tournament round, with or without actually addressing the ball?  In other words, if your timing feels off, would it be ok to turn the app on to get the rhythm in your head while going from one shot to another?

@billchao and @David in FL are correct. Listening to the "pulse" looks to be "Not Allowed".

 

Edited by bkuehn1952

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Okay, here's another Garmin related one. I have a Garmin G80 with a launch monitor. I could drop it on the ground about 1 foot away from the ball. It will measure estimated carry distance, swing tempo, and smash factor, swing speed... blah blah blah. Say I just want to check my swing tempo because something doesn't feel right. It won't emit a beep or anything that will aid me. I just make my shot as normal. Would using it that way be legal in any round other than a round with "Muppet rules" that doesn't get reported.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

15 hours ago, DrvFrShow said:

Okay, here's another Garmin related one. I have a Garmin G80 with a launch monitor. I could drop it on the ground about 1 foot away from the ball. It will measure estimated carry distance, swing tempo, and smash factor, swing speed... blah blah blah. Say I just want to check my swing tempo because something doesn't feel right. It won't emit a beep or anything that will aid me. I just make my shot as normal. Would using it that way be legal in any round other than a round with "Muppet rules" that doesn't get reported.

4.3.a(3)

Quote

(3) Information Gathered Before or During Round.
Allowed.

Using information that was gathered before the round (such as playing information from previous rounds, swing tips or club recommendations), or

Recording (for use after the round) playing or physiological information from the round (such as club distance, playing statistics or heart rate).

Not Allowed.

Processing or interpreting playing information from the round (such as club recommendations based on current round distances), or

Using any physiological information recorded during the round.

As I read this rule, you're not allowed to artificially gather information and use that information during the round.  I'd say that "swing tempo" counts as "physiological information".  You CAN gather the data, and then review it once you're done playing.

I'd remind you that some rule violations wouldn't disqualify the round for handicap purposes.  In this case, I think it would disqualify the score, but you'd have to check with the Committee to be sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

So basically it's okay to use it only when practicing on the course not when actually playing a round on the course. Because I do want to get carry distances for my clubs off turf conditions with real balls as opposed to mat conditions with range balls. Unfortunately it won't store tempo data so... it'll be course practice w/o score. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

8 minutes ago, DrvFrShow said:

So basically it's okay to use it only when practicing on the course not when actually playing a round on the course. Because I do want to get carry distances for my clubs off turf conditions with real balls as opposed to mat conditions with range balls. Unfortunately it won't store tempo data so... it'll be course practice w/o score. 

In that instance it would depend on when you decide to evaluate the data.  You could take some notes, like "Swing 1, 7 iron on Hole 1" for each swing for which you record data.  You can collect that data all day long, and as long as you don't look at it while you're playing, that is specifically allowed.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

So in other words if I don't take the time to analyze it while I'm playing it's fine. If I had a caddie, the caddie would be taking the notes. Because the carry distance for say the 9 iron would be the average of the number of times I used the 9 iron, not a single shot. Driver carry I don't care about because I just care about hitting fairway. lol. It's the approach shot distances 140 yds and in or 8 iron to GW. And these would have to be collected over several rounds. Nothing beats on course data.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...