Jump to content
Nagah

Walking the Course Before Playing It?

9 posts / 1414 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

I can’t find any rule that states that you cannot walk the course before a competition round.

In Australia it’s not customary to hand out pin sheets before a round. The only time was once in a club championship.

Question is it permitted. 

If that’s the case can I roll a ball to a pin placement?
 

Just wanting to know if it’s permissible as I’m not practicing or playing ?
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, Nagah said:

I can’t find any rule that states that you cannot walk the course before a competition round.

Question is it permitted. 

If that’s the case can I roll a ball to a pin placement?
 

Just wanting to know if it’s permissible as I’m not practicing or playing ?
 

 

Walking is OK but rolling the ball on a green would be practising.

See rule 5.2

 

Edited by Rulesman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Rulesman said:

Walking is OK but rolling the ball on a green would be practising.

See rule 5.2

 

👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Practice on course - which also includes rolling ball on greens - is only OK before match play. And to add - no issue with accessing the course before stroke play.

Edited by fredf
Further information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course, the prohibition is only for the actual day of competition.

You’re welcome to do anything you like the day before.  If you’re particularly observant, you may even find that the pin positions for the tournament have been marked on the greens the day before...  :-)

Edited by David in FL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

The local courses around me don't usually have many tournaments.   That being said, walking the course is prohibited at every course at any time.   If you're on the course, you're playing and paying.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

5 hours ago, dennyjones said:

The local courses around me don't usually have many tournaments.   That being said, walking the course is prohibited at every course at any time.   If you're on the course, you're playing and paying.  

Sure, private property, owners can do whatever and there are diverse models out there, but such issues are outside the original golf rules question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

25 minutes ago, NM Golf said:

PGA Tour caddies are out walking the courses each morning checking pins and tee boxes.

Yes. And time past, this was the only way to gather valuable information about a course before a hit off that mattered. Some of us recall those times of no course marking of distances other than the score card, no course booklets mapping holes and greens, no lasers, GPS devices etc, and many relied on the caddie or a practice round to identify the gremlins and to step out and note all the approach distances from an identifiable spot in or alongside the fairway. The skill challenges were different from today.

And while commercial interests have driven absolutely everything about the game to continuously change and evolve - course prep and maintenance, equipment (manufacturers tell you the drivers, wedges and putters are better every year; relax about the irons, change every second year is okay there), a large cast of teachers, trainers, physios, psychologists and equipment preparation specialists with their 400+ shafts, there is virtually no change whatsoever in the scores we all record out there on the course.

But I still love it.

At least the rules are easier today. And less impacted by my increasingly creaky physical assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...