Jump to content
IGNORED

OB Local Rule Required or Optional?


Recommended Posts

I may not fully understand the options here. The Local OB rule was in place for a league. I snapped one hard left that I wanted to re-tee but the group said the league plays local rule and drop hitting 4 to speed up play.

I think I would have been better off re-teeing as a typical drive would have gotten me way more yards. Yes, could have went OB again, but where I dropped I was looking to make 7 at best. I didn’t push the issue and dropped, but felt like I could still retee. My google search didn’t immediately answer my question. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, Brock said:

I may not fully understand the options here. The Local OB rule was in place for a league. I snapped one hard left that I wanted to re-tee but the group said the league plays local rule and drop hitting 4 to speed up play.

I think I would have been better off re-teeing as a typical drive would have gotten me way more yards. Yes, could have went OB again, but where I dropped I was looking to make 7 at best. I didn’t push the issue and dropped, but felt like I could still retee. My google search didn’t immediately answer my question. 

Did you ask a league official?

To my understanding, the local rule gives you the option to drop and play 4. 
As I understand it, even with the rule in affect you always have the option to retee and hit 3. 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Moderator

Search for the Local Rule E-5 in Section 8 of the Committee Procedures here:

https://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rules-and-interpretations.html#!ruletype=cp&section=rule&rulenum=8

The drop procedure is specifically defined as an alternate ("...the player MAY take relief....") to taking stroke and distance relief, it doesn't require you to take the drop.  As long as Stroke and Distance is one of your options, hitting a provisional is also an option.  However, you should remember that once you hit a provisional, you may not invoke E-5 for your original ball, although you can use it for your provisional.  If you don't find the first one, your provisional is stroke 3, invoke E-5 and drop with 2 penalty strokes, you're lying 5.

  • Thanks 1
  • Informative 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

This would be like insisting that you take a particular option for an unplayable lie rather than another option. Or demanding that you do or don't remove the flag. 

It must be great to play golf in competitions run by people who know nothing about golf.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I played a course a few years back where the marshal would not allow me to retee the first tee shot that found water.  They were pushing everyone to play fast.   

I just wrote it off as a "thing".   Did it follow the rules of golf, no,  but it wasn't the end of the world and I lived to play another day.  

OB may be another issue but the intent is to speed up play.  

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • iacas changed the title to OB Local Rule Required or Optional?

Seems like the league (for @Brock) and the marshal (for @dennyjones) want to negate the unambiguous wording of rule 18.1. 
 

Quote

At any time, a player may take stroke-and-distance relief by adding one penalty stroke and playing the original ball or another ball from where the previous stroke was made (see Rule 14.6).
The player always has this stroke-and-distance relief option:
    •    No matter where the player’s ball is on the course, and
    •    Even when a Rule requires the player to take relief in a certain way or to play a ball from a certain place.

“No thanks, we’re playing by the R of G today, marshal.”

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Appreciate the direction and clarifications here. 
 

The “league official” is unfortunately less of a rules expert than myself (and more focused on drinking beer). I’ll be better prepared next go. The league is more on the casual side from what I’d guess many on here prefer to deal with, myself included. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    Whoop
    SuperSpeed
    FlightScope Mevo
    Use the code "iacas" for 10% off Mevo and the code "iacasjun21" for 10% off SuperSpeed.
  • Posts

    • @alexschoI would suggest a UW to fill the gap between the PW and SW. If you're a high handicap, I'm not sure you need a 58 degree wedge.  Your priority on short game shots isn't "get it close" (but that's great if you can), but rather "get the ball on the green;  within spots on the green, priority is to spots close to the hole."  But I wouldn't just now use a club that many high handicappers usage tends to risk leaving themselves with yet another short game shot.
    • Good luck.  Make sure you know the rules, of course;  people can and do get casual with the rules during non-tournament play.  Make sure you know what local rules are in effect, too;  you don't want to Jerry Rice yourself out of a tournament if, for example, laser range finders aren't allowed but you use one. 
    • 87 today at my home course.  Hit 4 GIR:  holes 1, 17, and 18, but only one in between (#8, a 4-wood into the wind to about 15', had a tap-in par on that one).
    • Day 151.  Tournament at my home course today.  I shot an 87 with 4 GIR and 7 near-GIR.  Now that I write that out, I feel my long game was better than that stat line today, but I guess not.  I did some full swing practice before the round, outdoors at the range, checking my backswing length as per my past month or so of work.
    • Secured a par at my home course's hole #17 today.  I am not happy with how long it took me to get better than bogey on it.  I hit a poor tee shot, a good recovery punch shot, then a sweeping hook 6-iron to the green.  I correctly read that the lie and setup would hook, aimed well left of the green, and swung.  Big hook, ended on the left side of the green, 15' from the pin, and I darn near made the birdie putt too. Speaking of which, I gave a par at #s 7 and 9 a good run today too.  Still no birdies at my home course this year! 😞 
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. chriswuk
      chriswuk
      (30 years old)
    2. Gero
      Gero
      (78 years old)
    3. nettscore
      nettscore
      (50 years old)
    4. RandMart3
      RandMart3
      (69 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...