Jump to content
IGNORED

Is it just me or am I right about this?


Note: This thread is 4906 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Recommended Posts

I met someone at the golf club who played in a 4 ball a while ago in a match at another club.

During the match some of the people involved putted with the flag in while on the green (i.e. hit the pin and went in the hole from 10ish feet). Put a club on the floor along the line of their feet after they hit a shot to see where they were aiming, and treaded on others lines.
Ok, so treading on others lines is not in the rules, but the others are big problems as far as i am concerned. The match was apparently a friendly between the clubs.

I told him that you should have told the players during the round not to do it, or complain at the end if they continued. He told me i was being obsessive about the rules, and if i were playing and did that I would irritate a lot of people. I told him that he was very wrong and if I ever caught him doing either of those things in a proper competiton i would get him disqualified. He wasnt too pleased...

Common, ive got to be in the right here! What you think?
Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it would really depend on the atmoshpere of the match. If both teams are there to socialize and not be competitve I don't think it matters. If everyone was breaking rules or not taking the match seriously, no harm. If this was the only group that was acting like that then it would be a problem and I would be quite upset that they are breaking rules.
Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have chalked it up as a pratice round personally, and just realize that the next time if you want to play seriously, just tell them no thanks and don't play with them.

That does sound weird though, laying clubs down for proper lies and all, wow that type of stuff should be in your back yard or nearest park.
Link to post
Share on other sites

If it was a relaxed round, or practice round I would happily let them do it, im not that bad :)

But it was in a competition between clubs, i dont care whether its a friendly or not its bragging rights that are going down the drain if we loose because they broke a few rules
Link to post
Share on other sites

I met someone at the golf club who played in a 4 ball a while ago in a match at another club.

Well, only the putting with the flag in the hole breaks a rule. Walking on anothers line and using a club to indicate line of play AFTER the shot was hit are neither one against the rules.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Well, only the putting with the flag in the hole breaks a rule. Walking on anothers line and using a club to indicate line of play AFTER the shot was hit are neither one against the rules.

i dont do it, but its actually against the rules to putt with the flag in?
Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont do it, but its actually against the rules to putt with the flag in?

Not exactly. It's not against the rules to putt with the flag in, but there is a penalty for hitting the flagstick when you are putting.

" 17-3. Ball Striking Flagstick or Attendant The player’s ball must not strike: a. The flagstick when it is being attended, removed or held up; b. The person attending or holding up the flagstick; or c. The flagstick in the hole, unattended, when the stroke has been made on the putting green. Exception: When the flagstick is attended, removed or held up without the player’s authority — see Rule 17-2. PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE 17-3: Match play — Loss of hole; Stroke play — Two strokes and the ball must be played as it lies." If you have a very long putt you probably won't make where you can't see the hole without the flagstick in and don't have anyone to tend it for you, then it's fine to putt with the flag in. If the ball hits the flagstick though it will cost you 2 strokes. This doesn't apply when you are off the green. Hit the pin all you want from there.
Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in a sort of similar position. The guys I play with all play "winter rules" fluffing lies etc., often want to pick up balls in bunkers due to poor condition of the sand, don't take proper penalties for lost or OB shots etc. yet I'm slowly coming around to the philosophy of playing by the rules. I've tried to be accomodating, playing by the rules while they do their own thing, but it's frustrating to compare scores at the end knowing our scores aren't based on the same set of rules.

I've decided that until threre's money or an actual competition involved just to let them do their own thing and not worry about it too much. I don't need to become known as the rules Nazi and not get anyone to play with me.
Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty anal about the rules. Kind of sucks when you start out shooting in the 130's, but I look at it this way, I know I've improved by 40 strokes in the last few months. If I didn't play by the rules I'd have no way of knowing if I improved or just cheat better.
Link to post
Share on other sites

well, you could say something politely about the lines, the putting of the club down isnt a penalty so i dont know why you would care (unless it was there while they hit there shot, then its a penalty, but before or after and it doesnt matter) Putting with the flagstick in should have been addressed straight away, if it really was a competition, if you didnt want to be perceived as anal about the rules you could have warned them about it the first time and then just told them it was against the rules and they shouldnt doit again or something.

I hate playing with people that leavet he flagstick in or putt out of turn, now if we are playing ready golf thats fine I guess if we agree on whos going, but my brother in law will frequently putt while im about to putt, im out and hell just go and putt, and suddenly I hear him hit his ball as Im about to take the putter back. I am by no means a slow player either so theres no need for him to do that.
Link to post
Share on other sites

Note: This thread is 4906 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    Whoop
    SuperSpeed
    FlightScope Mevo
    Use the code "iacas" for 10% off Mevo and the code "iacasjan21" for 10% off SuperSpeed.
  • Posts

    • Its interesting that at some of the more exclusive clubs in the US, trolleys are looked down on.  Somehow they're not "proper golf".   But go to the most exclusive clubs in Scotland, and the vast majority of the members are using trolleys, and by now a large percentage of them are using the motorized variety.
    • Day 20 - soft/straighter right elbow with 8i into net x 10mins this morning. A little chilly out. 
    • These remind me of a ball from the 80s (I think).  The Wilson ProStaff had "truncated cone" dimples, with flat bottoms.  I thought they were hexagonal shaped, but a quick Google search indicates that was a different ball.  Still, there have been lots of dimple shapes over the years.  To answer the original question, I have yet to see Bridgestone's newest idea.
    • Will that help the ball know where it’s supposed to go?    Very cool. I assume the claim is extra distance and straighter ball flight? 
    • Its such an individual thing.  Why mic golfers and expect there would be no cussing.   It happens in every profession sports and probably more so in other sports if football players or baseball players were mic up.   Why are we putting golfers in a different category? 
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. ChazzUK
      ChazzUK
      (29 years old)
    2. dhw1500
      dhw1500
      (22 years old)
    3. Gaylord P
      Gaylord P
      (75 years old)
    4. manoj
      manoj
      (34 years old)
    5. Pendragon
      Pendragon
      (75 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...