Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RickK

Unplayable lie in bunker question

Note: This thread is 1327 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

10 posts in this topic Last Reply

Recommended Posts

Ball flies into steep face of bunker and the sand covers the ball.  2 people are in the bunker removing sand in attempt to find the ball. The ball is found and the player decides to deem the ball unplayable.  He must drop the ball in the bunker.  Both his footprints and the footprints of the player who was helping search for the ball are in the bunker.  Before he drops the ball, is he allowed to rake the bunker?  I called myself searching the ROG and Decisions for an answer and could not come up with one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

13-4/11

Smoothing Footprints Made in Search for Ball in Bunker Before Playing Stroke from Bunker

Q. A player searches for his ball in a bunker and in the process makes numerous footprints. He subsequently finds his ball in the bunker. Before playing his stroke, may the player or his caddie smooth the footprints?

A. Exception 2 to Rule 13-4 would allow the player to smooth the footprints provided it is done for the sole purpose of caring for the course and nothing is done to improve any area covered by Rule 13-2 with respect to his next stroke. Therefore, any footprints made that have worsened any area covered by Rule 13-2 with respect to his next stroke must not be smoothed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are, of course, correct. But, I would be very surprised if the raking didn't improve the area where the ball was to be dropped.

Sorry Wendy but I don't understand your response. Both you and the decision say he can't smooth the sand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wendy Dominick

You are, of course, correct. But, I would be very surprised if the raking didn't improve the area where the ball was to be dropped.

Sorry Wendy but I don't understand your response. Both you and the decision say he can't smooth the sand.

Actually, I believe that for the care of the course, he is allowed to smooth the sand in parts of the bunker which will not affect his lie or subsequent line of play, since they tracked the whole bunker up in the search and the area which affects his play is rather limited.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I meant that you were correct to point out the Decision and the part about "sole purpose of caring for the course". I stand by my answer that in this circumstance we have the footprints of 2 players who spent a good deal of time walking around the bunker and no doubt left footprints that can't be raked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before he drops the ball?

Question, why would he need or intend to drop in the area where the search occurs resulting in footprints?

Is the player entitled to two club lengths or drop on line to pin, back as far as they desire as long as the drop remains within the bunker?

Unless it was a unusual circumstance when no options in the area the ball was unplayable, small bunker shape or severe slope, etch.

Club Rat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Quote:

Originally Posted by RickK

Before he drops the ball?

Question, why would he need or intend to drop in the area where the search occurs resulting in footprints?

Is the player entitled to two club lengths or drop on line to pin, back as far as they desire as long as the drop remains within the bunker?

Unless it was a unusual circumstance when no options in the area the ball was unplayable, small bunker shape or severe slope, etch.

Club Rat

If they made enough of a mess while searching, then there might be noplace left within the allowed drop area that hasn't be trampled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 1327 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...