Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
newtogolf

Billy Mayfair Still Anchoring Putter?

Note: This thread is 1351 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

70 posts / 17179 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

10 hours ago, Golfingdad said:

Again ... They're not wearing skin tight spandex so nothing is CLEAR.

Also, a forearm anchored to his body wouldn't be against the spirit of the rule, it would be against the letter of the rule.  (See note 2 under the pic of Langer a few posts back)

So it would be blatant cheating.

I thought the whole deal was his arm and hand were braced against his chest, so he just decided to move his hand .5mm away from his chest?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

53 minutes ago, colin007 said:

I thought the whole deal was his arm and hand were braced against his chest, so he just decided to move his hand .5mm away from his chest?

That's how I understand it as well.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

4 hours ago, colin007 said:

I thought the whole deal was his arm and hand were braced against his chest, so he just decided to move his hand .5mm away from his chest?

 

3 hours ago, newtogolf said:

That's how I understand it as well.  

That would not be allowed.

Quote

The new entry—Rule 14-1b —prohibits strokes made with the club or a hand gripping the club held directly against the player’s body or with a forearm held against the body to establish an anchor point that indirectly anchors the club. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I watched a video and posted it where Langer explains his putting method. He anchors the putter on his practice strokes then pulls it maybe 1/2" away from his chest for his actual putting stroke. That is perfectly legal. Under the Anchored Stroke rule, incidental contact with your clothing OR your body due to your shape is allowed as long as it does not create an anchor point. 

So as long as the end of the putter or his forearm are not firmly anchored to his body during his actual putting stroke it is legal. They can touch his shirt.

One must also account for the fact that you are viewing the event on a two dimensional surface. This may be a little off topic, but such viewing of say Sergio Garcia's golf swing has given rise to a lot of misconceptions of lag due to the lack of ability to see the z-axis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Only basing this on what I see, but to me it looks like his forearm is still on his chest. He says his hand isn't touching his chest, whatever, but it sure looks like the arm is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

17 hours ago, dchoye said:

I am in favour off the long putter too but I really think Langer is anchoring his hand or wrist close to the body.  I really think the rules committee went too far and should have banned the belly putter not the sternum putter.  Though I think the long putting guys that stick the butt end in their armpits and chin are should be banned as per rule    

How are you gonna write that rule? The method was disallowed. Not the means (tools).

53 minutes ago, colin007 said:

Only basing this on what I see, but to me it looks like his forearm is still on his chest. He says his hand isn't touching his chest, whatever, but it sure looks like the arm is.

So Langer is a liar and all of his fellow competitors are complicit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I would write it so that butt end of the putter cannot be cover by any part of the body other than the hands . The hands can touch any part of the body

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, iacas said:

So Langer is a liar and all of his fellow competitors are complicit?

Has he said that his arm isn't touching his chest? Or just that his hand isn't? K not sure.

I think his competitors probably don't want to ruffle any feathers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

He has said neither are touching his chest. They are just slightly off his chest. He anchors the club on his practice strokes to get the feel for the distance, then he lines up the putt with the club anchored, then just before he makes his actual stroke he moves his arm and hand about a half inch away from his body. It is such a slight movement that you cannot see it on the television.

I use this putting style with a long putter. It has helped me a lot this year. It is perfectly legal. Stop whining.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

7 minutes ago, colin007 said:

I think his competitors probably don't want to ruffle any feathers.

Just not the way it works. Competitive golfers always have an interest in protecting the field, whether it's financial or maintaining the integrity of the game. If a golfer sees something wrong (especially if it's costing them a lot of money) they'll speak up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I'm watching the Senior open and McCarron definitely appears to have his hand anchored to his chest on his practice swings.  The camera has only been from behind on his actual putts since I've been watching so it's not possible to see if he's anchoring on them as well.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 minutes ago, newtogolf said:

I'm watching the Senior open and McCarron definitely appears to have his hand anchored to his chest on his practice swings.  The camera has only been from behind on his actual putts since I've been watching so it's not possible to see if he's anchoring on them as well.  

Funny, I was thinking exactly the same thing.  I'm about 80% sure his hand is in contact with his chest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

40 minutes ago, Gunther said:

Funny, I was thinking exactly the same thing.  I'm about 80% sure his hand is in contact with his chest.

They just showed a view from the front, it sure looks like his hand is anchored to his chest.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

27 minutes ago, DrvFrShow said:

Movement of 1/4" away from the chest would not be noticeable on camera, yet it is a legal stroke. 

The trouble is, it would be impossible to tell if he was legal or illegal without physically checking it.  Maybe players who use the broomstick should be required to wear cycling jerseys so the gap can actually be seen. :whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 1351 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...