Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iceman777

Leaving a Mark to Help my Swing

Note: This thread is 1167 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

25 posts / 2950 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Ive been trying to use a more open stance , due to a hip problem . Trying to swing along  my setup line . Is it illegal to place something like a coin or marker on the ground , away from the ball , as a spot to aim my finish ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register for free today and you won't see this ad spot again!

16 minutes ago, iceman777 said:

Ive been trying to use a more open stance , due to a hip problem . Trying to swing along  my setup line . Is it illegal to place something like a coin or marker on the ground , away from the ball , as a spot to aim my finish ?

You may place something, but you must move it before making the stroke.

8-2a/1

 

Club Placed on Ground to Align Feet

Q.A player places a club on the ground parallel to the line of play to assist him in aligning his feet properly. Is this permissible?

A.Yes, provided the player removes the club before playing his stroke. Otherwise, a breach of Rule 8-2awould occur.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

46 minutes ago, Martyn W said:

You may place something, but you must move it before making the stroke.

8-2a/1

 

Club Placed on Ground to Align Feet

Q.A player places a club on the ground parallel to the line of play to assist him in aligning his feet properly. Is this permissible?

A.Yes, provided the player removes the club before playing his stroke. Otherwise, a breach of Rule 8-2awould occur.

I would assume/guess the answer is yes, but would it still be a penalty if the player removes the club but it leaves the imprint of the club on the grass, as in the case of a dewy morning?

Or in the case of the OP he puts down a big coin firmly so it leaves a discernible mark once he removes it?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

26 minutes ago, turtleback said:

I would assume/guess the answer is yes, but would it still be a penalty if the player removes the club but it leaves the imprint of the club on the grass, as in the case of a dewy morning?

Or in the case of the OP he puts down a big coin firmly so it leaves a discernible mark once he removes it?

Yes, that would be making a mark in breach of 8-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may do it on the driving range. It is not allowed in competitive rounds or rounds that you're applying to your handicap. If you're playing a solo practice round and feel you need the training wheels on the course, go for it. Otherwise, keep it confined to the driving range.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On the tee box just look for a broken tee in front. Tee up behind it, using it for your follow through aiming. You cant place it, but use it if its already there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's one of the nice things about a less-maintained course. Usually there's more "spots" you can use to aid your alignment, including on the greens :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 7/17/2016 at 9:49 AM, iceman777 said:

Ive been trying to use a more open stance , due to a hip problem . Trying to swing along  my setup line . Is it illegal to place something like a coin or marker on the ground , away from the ball , as a spot to aim my finish ?

When I was working on my alignment, I would pick a spot and use my club to identify a spot to put the tee. Now I just hold the club up in front of you and create a line to the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 7/17/2016 at 0:10 PM, DrvFrShow said:

You may do it on the driving range. It is not allowed in competitive rounds or rounds that you're applying to your handicap. If you're playing a solo practice round and feel you need the training wheels on the course, go for it. Otherwise, keep it confined to the driving range.

^ This is the best answer.  You can do whatever you want when not playing strict rules-based comps or for handicap.  (bad form if betting also unless everyone doesn't care)

Doesn't have to be solo either.  If just playing for fun and not putting it in for handicap.

(Though I find it's good practice to just picks spots of grass or etc even then so it more closely matches 'real life' :-P).

 

Here's a variation - in a rule-based round, can someone place/teeup the ball so aligns with something that is ALREADY lying there (broken top of a tee or something...?  seems to not be in the spirit of the rule though)

 

(seems to always be a little bloom/fuzz to line up with, heck, the divots can somtimes show a very long line in the right direction....I think it's a silly rule as such since you can always find a legal alignment)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 7/18/2016 at 3:32 PM, jkelley9 said:

That's one of the nice things about a less-maintained course. Usually there's more "spots" you can use to aid your alignment, including on the greens :) 

The anti-smoking movement has definitely shaken up golf. It used to be, there was a cigarette butt every 5 yards you could use as an alignment point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I like picking out a spot about a foot or two in front of my ball to use as my starting point for the ball.  I do this on the range as well...it makes it much more transferrable to the course if you do it that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

If I lay down the alignment sticks regularly when I practice at the range, I find I can visualize them in my "mind's eye" when I line up out on the course. Kind of like the football "first down" line that magically appears on-screen during TV games.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On July 19, 2016 at 10:19 AM, rehmwa said:

Here's a variation - in a rule-based round, can someone place/teeup the ball so aligns with something that is ALREADY lying there (broken top of a tee or something...?  seems to not be in the spirit of the rule though)

That's fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

On 7/17/2016 at 10:28 AM, Martyn W said:

You may place something, but you must move it before making the stroke.

8-2a/1

 

Club Placed on Ground to Align Feet

Q.A player places a club on the ground parallel to the line of play to assist him in aligning his feet properly. Is this permissible?

A.Yes, provided the player removes the club before playing his stroke. Otherwise, a breach of Rule 8-2awould occur.

 

Like iacas said, any thing that is already lying there, that you did NOT place there, is fair game to be used as an aim point. I've done it many times. You are not interpreting the "spirit" of the rule correctly, rehmwa. It's about "natural" help versus "artificial" or "constructed" help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I know on the teebox things like divots and such can help in alignment. If you're off the teebox, things like leaves or grass spots can also help. Absent really easy-to-see markers, is it legal to place a leaf or ball-marker on your target line to help in aiming?

 

Tried searching through Google first but couldnt find an answer.

Edited by cutchemist42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Note: This thread is 1167 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2019 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
  • Posts

    • Now that my season is done, I would like to reflect. My driving Fairway Hit % in the beginning of the year was less than 40%, to end the year it was 63.5%. My target goal was 65%, and if you remove the drives before I got my new driver it moves up to 66.4%, but that is cheating myself. I need to improve this stat. My average GIR was 7.8. This is bad, I really need to improve this. However, my best rounds of the year were all over 12 GIR, which shows that when I’m on my game, I’m hitting greens.  My Average score on par 3’s was 4.186. I really need to improve my par 3 play. My average par 5 score was 5.546. I’m not mad about this, but considering my length off the tee and with irons, I would want this to be at or under 5. My average par 4 score was 4.915 This is just abysmal. I shouldn’t be averaging nearly a bogey on par 4’s.  My average score in tournaments was an 89. 75. My average score out of tournaments was an 80.66. My goal for tournaments was 85 or better and my goal outside tournaments was under 80. I hit neither. These are the only stats I keep at the moment. I had a few rounds in the 90’s and 2 rounds over 100. The 90+ and 100+ scores were all in tournaments, save for one round of 91 I shot on my schools course. All in all, my short game improved a ton, my  iron ply improved a ton, my driving was the biggest overhaul, and my mid range wedges gained a fair amount of accuracy and consistency. I don’t feel I’m far off of being in the 70’s or better. I typically give myself plenty of birdie attempts, and I can recover well. 
    • Last day of the year for golf. Ended it kind of sadly.  Long story short, I was 2 over through 15, had about 5 birdie putts that I missed, made 2 birdies, had about 4 insane recovery chips that I still don’t understand how I pulled off, and 4 bogeys that honestly shouldn’t have happened. 2 were 3 putts from on the green, one was trying a stupid hero shot and drilling a tree, and the last one was a flubbed chip.  16 Tee I wildly miss the fairway with my fairway wood. It stings extra bad missing the fairway when you try to lay up, so I let it get in my head and decided to try yet another hero shot, drilled a tree and back into the fairway. Gun the yardage, 154 about an extra 10 uphill, so about 164. Torn between an 8 and a 7. My 8 goes about 164 max in the warm if I really up my tempo, and my 7 typically carries 178 in the warm, so I decided to play it safe and grip down on a 7 iron and flight the ball higher in the air so it carries shorter and stops better. Proceed to fly the green by about 10 yards because I absolutely poured the ball. Lose the ball in long grass behind green, return to previous shot, penalize myself for losing a ball and grab an 8 iron, then proceed to come up well short. You can see where I’m going with this. Finish with an 8. Now 6 over through 16, Finish 3 putt double bogey, and then par to shoot 80.  Oh well, shit happens sometimes. Up until that point I was playing well. 11 GIR is a pretty good stat, but 11 GIR and only 7 being par or better is not good.   Edit: looked at scorecard and realized i actually shot double bogey, then par to finish. Kind of stings worse.
    • Last summer when I started playing tournament golf, I couldn’t hit my driver to save my life. Horrendous hooks, seemingly no matter what I would do.  Finally, I got tired of it. I told my instructor that what we were working on just wasn’t working and Id like you take a look at my driver because while my swing was visually getting better, the results were not. To make a long story short, I got fitted for a much stiffer and 20g heavier shaft and my driver is debatably the best club I have from 5-Driver. I just enjoy hitting it now. Much higher and more penetrating flight, longer average carry and MUCH straighter on mishits. This last tournament season my Fairway% was 63.5% and when I missed, I typically didn’t miss by much.   I highly recommend working with an instructor and, probably most importantly, getting fit. The wrong shaft/head combo can wildly throw off your game.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...