Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Shane Field

Putting with flag in question

Note: This thread is 1106 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

5 posts / 2409 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

I'm just learning to play golf and I was told I can't ask to have the pin left in the hole when I'm putting on the green. I find putting easier with a bigger target so I like having the flagstick in while I hit the ball. Is it legal to do this? Thanks for clarification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just have someone tend the pin while you putt, that's done all the time. Most(?) players will offer to tend the pin for the player furthest away before pulling it.

It shouldn't, but if having someone standing next to the pin bothers you, someone could stand a few steps away and move to the pin after your putting stroke. On the rare occasion I'm told to leave it in, I stand about 3-4 steps to the side looking down then move toward the pin when I hear the putter click so I can pull the pin if needed and save them the penalty. The next player may want it out anyway. Still a gentlemens game...

Edited by Midpack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I used leave it in all the time when playing alone to save time, which is cheating, (I don't keep a handicap) but I have noticed, since reading the flagstick rule post, that you can sort of hammer short putts into it, straightening out the putt, and they will drop if you hit the stick dead on, so now I have started taking it out on the short putts anyways since I would rather have the challenge. 

I think that leaving it in slightly increases the odds of a long putt dropping. I live with the guilt. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Shane Field said:

I'm just learning to play golf and I was told I can't ask to have the pin left in the hole when I'm putting on the green. I find putting easier with a bigger target so I like having the flagstick in while I hit the ball. Is it legal to do this? Thanks for clarification!

This is the rule that gives you permission

http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!rule-17,17-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note: This thread is 1106 days old. We appreciate that you found this thread instead of starting a new one, but if you plan to post here please make sure it's still relevant. If not, please start a new topic. Thank you!

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...