Jump to content
IGNORED

Standing Behind on Extension of the Line of Fellow Competitor's Putt


iacas
 Share

Getting a "Read" from a Fellow Competitor's Putt along a Similar Line  

35 members have voted

  1. 1. Which is more distracting for a ten-foot putt?

    • A fellow competitor standing 30' behind the ball on an extension of your line of putt.
      7
    • A fellow competitor standing 10' behind the ball and 3' to the side of an extension of your line of putt and jumping in when you hit the putt.
      28


Recommended Posts

I didn't answer the poll because neither one bothers me.  As long as they aren't close enough to be a distraction, and not in a sprinter's stance waiting for the click of the putter, then I'm usually okay with it.  I really can't remember the last time it happened except in a scramble, and then we always scope out the line as other teammates are putting.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • 1 month later...

I honestly don't care what people do while I putt or hit so long as they aren't so close I'll hit them and they aren't moving. I'm fine with people standing 5 feet behind me on the line of my putt, or directly behind the hole, so long as the person doesn't move around. Same goes for full swings, as long as my swing won't hit you I don't care where you stand so long as you stand still during my swing and shortly after it. 

For that reason I voted that I'd prefer the person standing back and on my line directly. If someone isn't moving around or making noise I won't notice where they're at during my shot probably 95% of the time.

On 9/22/2017 at 4:19 PM, Elrey Desol said:

i think this is germane to the thread: 

the two kids in Red are on the same team. is Rule 14-2b violated here? 

LINK
 

 

What would be legal, however, is if the second red player were standing behind the hole. The rule specifically prohibits you from being on the line of play behind the ball, it mentions nothing about being behind the hole (and well ahead of the ball) so long as you're not there to give your partner something to aim at.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
22 minutes ago, Pretzel said:

What would be legal, however, is if the second red player were standing behind the hole. The rule specifically prohibits you from being on the line of play behind the ball, it mentions nothing about being behind the hole (and well ahead of the ball) so long as you're not there to give your partner something to aim at.

You can still get in trouble for that, because how is anyone else to know what the partner is aiming at, etc. We had a decent length discussion of this the past two times I've gone to the USGA/PGA Rules seminars.

Basically… It's true that the "line of putt" does not extend beyond the hole, but indicating the line of putt can extend beyond the hole, because by connecting the ball to the aiming point, you're indicating the line on which the ball should start. Check out 8-2b/0.5.

So, if your partner has a huge swinging putt, and you're standing on a line that includes the ball and the hole, you're probably safe, because the ball will never really be on that line. But if you're near that line, you're in danger of being called on this, or at least people will think you're doing something shady.


All that said you probably won't be called out, or the person calling you out will think that he's using 14-2 to call you out but that's for behind the golf ball, but still… it's murky water and you're better off not doing it for a partner, lest you look shady, or wiggle your left foot and make it look like you're saying "aim here partner" or anything like that.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Here we go! I'm about to get chewed out again because I did not like the options given in the poll, and I did not vote! I am always respectful of the backline of an FC's putting line. As I am of their "through line".

I'll stand off to the side, but if I'm in the position to get a teach, I'll move in pretty quickly to try to get a look at the line. I see pros on Tour doing this all the time, so I can't figure there's anything wrong with it.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
5 minutes ago, Buckeyebowman said:

I'm about to get chewed out again because I did not like the options given in the poll

Uhhhh… okay.

Or, more likely, this will be about the only response your comment gets.

P.S. The only way to not be able to vote is if you think they're equally distracting. The question asks which is "more" of something; it doesn't purport to list every option.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • 2 months later...

Is it possible for someone who is putting a ball to be standing in the line of the putt and therefore in violation of rule 16 1a?  I ask because I have a very closed putting stance, my left foot is close to the ball at address.  One of my playing partners claimed I had an illegal stance because I was standing too close to the line of the putt. Has anyone else ever heard this? Thanks. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • Administrator
2 minutes ago, Jetsjoe said:

Is it possible for someone who is putting a ball to be standing in the line of the putt and therefore in violation of rule 16 1a?  I ask because I have a very closed putting stance, my left foot is close to the ball at address.  One of my playing partners claimed I had an illegal stance because I was standing too close to the line of the putt. Has anyone else ever heard this? Thanks. 

Why would you want to hit your foot with the ball?

It's clearly not on your line if the ball doesn't hit your foot. You determine your line, not him.

  • Like 1
  • Thumbs Up 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

2 hours ago, Jetsjoe said:

Is it possible for someone who is putting a ball to be standing in the line of the putt and therefore in violation of rule 16 1a?  I ask because I have a very closed putting stance, my left foot is close to the ball at address.  One of my playing partners claimed I had an illegal stance because I was standing too close to the line of the putt. Has anyone else ever heard this? Thanks. 

The rule says 'touching' not 'nearly touching'. If your foot was not between the ball and the hole how can it be touching? 

  • Thumbs Up 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites


I know this is an old thread but I just read it from the start and I have to say, I was definitely of the opinion that you couldn't stand behind anyone's putt, at any length. 

This is news to me. Not sure I would do it anyway, but it's certainly good to know what the rule actually is.

someone above mentioned the scramble team standing watching the line of the putt for the other members of the team. Is this legal in. Scramble?

thanks,

phil

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • Administrator
45 minutes ago, Philosopher said:

Someone above mentioned the scramble team standing watching the line of the putt for the other members of the team. Is this legal in. Scramble?

Debatable.

A scramble is not an accepted form of golf so whether it’s against the Rules or not is kinda up to you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Thanks. Feels like lots of teams in a scramble just play whatever rules (and handicaps) they want to anyway. Though when I have played this format we have definitely watched each other putt to get a read.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Ok full disclosure. No one with an awkward or unusual putting stance has one because they were Good with the traditional stance. And no golfer playing with a guy with an awkward stance complains or invokes the rules of golf because the guys is missing putts. In my case I was not a good putter. My tendency was to pull everything to the left. I am right handed. I tried several different putters, stances, etc. Eventuality I discovered that if I placed left foot close to the ball but a few inches forward I can stroke the ball and follow through straight at the target. My left foot position prevents me from pulling the stroke across my body. The ball goes straight to the target. I am a much better putter from this stance, thus the complaints.

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • 2 years later...

I learned something new today. I always thought it was illegal to stand directly behind a player putting (friend or foe). I voted 30' back.

I've always stood at, or behind my own ball or marker at an appropriate distance to not make distractions for others. Why? So I am ready when it is my turn.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...