Jump to content
IGNORED

Blown Leaf Alters Putt, You Can Replay?


nevets88
 Share

Recommended Posts

On 11/28/2017 at 9:32 AM, iacas said:

Nope.

Wind is not an outside agency.

I apologize in advance this is only tangiently related.

Since we are talking about outside agencies. We have a downright gross of geese that flock around the golf course. Their favorite location is the 7th hole. 

Is it just considered a "rub of the green" if you happen to hit one that is in motion? We debate this all the time at my course. I believe, I'm not positive it would work like hitting in the gallery. 

Back to the topic, if the stroke is taken from the putting green, if it hits a moving object, blowing leaf, beetle, a dog... I think you are required to cancel the stroke and replay it as near as possible on the green as you played the original shot. And on the green you place the ball.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 hours ago, onthehunt526 said:

I apologize in advance this is only tangiently related.

Since we are talking about outside agencies. We have a downright gross of geese that flock around the golf course. Their favorite location is the 7th hole. 

Is it just considered a "rub of the green" if you happen to hit one that is in motion? We debate this all the time at my course. I believe, I'm not positive it would work like hitting in the gallery. 

Back to the topic, if the stroke is taken from the putting green, if it hits a moving object, blowing leaf, beetle, a dog... I think you are required to cancel the stroke and replay it as near as possible on the green as you played the original shot. And on the green you place the ball.

A goose is an outside agency. Rule 19-1 says: 

If a player's ball in motion is accidentally deflected or stopped by any outside agency, it is a rub of the green, there is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies

 

But back to the topic, did you nor read the very fist post re 19-1b

b. If a player's ball in motion after a stroke on the putting green is deflected or stopped by, or comes to rest in or on, any moving or animate outside agency, except a worm, insect or the like, the stroke is canceled. The ball must be replaced and replayed.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites


  • 3 years later...
  • Moderator
3 hours ago, Kosta said:

Does the rule state "can replay the shot" or "must replay the shot"

 

On 3/5/2018 at 3:05 AM, Rulesman said:

But back to the topic, did you nor read the very fist post re 19-1b

b. If a player's ball in motion after a stroke on the putting green is deflected or stopped by, or comes to rest in or on, any moving or animate outside agency, except a worm, insect or the like, the stroke is canceled. The ball must be replaced and replayed.

This thread is three years old, but the quote above says “must.” @Rulesman, has this changed since this thread was started?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

3 hours ago, woodzie264 said:

 

This thread is three years old, but the quote above says “must.” @Rulesman, has this changed since this thread was started?

Exception 2 to 11.1b, the ball still must be replaced, without penalty.

Quote

Exception 2 – When Ball Played from Putting Green Accidentally Hits Any Person, Animal or Movable Obstruction (Including Another Ball in Motion) on Putting Green: The stroke does not count and the original ball or another ball must be replaced on its original spot (which if not known must be estimated) (see Rule 14.2), except in these two cases:

Ball in Motion Hits Another Ball at Rest or Ball-Marker on Putting Green. The stroke counts and the ball must be played as it lies. (See Rule 11.1a for whether a penalty applies in stroke play).

Ball in Motion Accidentally Hits Flagstick or Person Attending Flagstick. This is covered by Rule 13.2b(2), not by this Rule.

 

  • Informative 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • 1 month later...
On 9/8/2021 at 1:19 AM, woodzie264 said:

 

This thread is three years old, but the quote above says “must.” @Rulesman, has this changed since this thread was started?

Yes it has changed. 11.1b exception 2 now says a ball played from the putting green must be replayed when the ball "accidentally hits any person, animal, or movable obstruction." It no longer says "outside influence". 

IMO this no longer applies to a blowing leaf. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

  • iacas changed the title to Blown Leaf Alters Putt, You Can Replay?
24 minutes ago, reidsou said:

Yes it has changed. 11.1b exception 2 now says a ball played from the putting green must be replayed when the ball "accidentally hits any person, animal, or movable obstruction." It no longer says "outside influence". 

IMO this no longer applies to a blowing leaf. 

I meant it no longer says "outside agency". 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Unfortunately, your content contains terms that we do not allow. Please edit your content to remove the highlighted words below.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • Support TST Affiliates

    TourStriker PlaneMate
    Golfer's Journal
    FlightScope Mevo
    Direct links for Mevo, Mevo+, and Pro Package. Save 10% on Mevo with coupon code "IACAS" as well.
  • Posts

    • Good decision and reasoning from him. Cited his wrist saying it wouldn’t hold up, and wanting to give someone else a chance to play that is healthy and ready to go.  
    • While GG has seemingly resurrected for me (I've been able to post the last few rounds and get stats), I'm interested to find out how this proceeds.   I'm curious how the tags work with my grips -- do I need to glue them in like I did with GG, and how do I remove the GG ones? How did you handle GG?  I also initially didn't like having it on my belt (I generally don't like even having much of anything in my pockets when I play), but I was able to get used to that one quickly.  But this one looks (at least in pictures) a bit bulkier. 
    • Interesting how both are like I don’t know what a bowed wrist is. OK. Yeah that’s their natural wrist position pretty much their entire lives so that’s what top of the wrist positions feel like but I’m sure if someone asked them to reduce the flex a bit they could therefore they know what a bowed wrist is. I get what they implicitly mean I think when they say it. I think. 
    • Day 73.  Between times at the office today, I snuck home to spend a dozen minutes between my 6-iron and 3-hybrid in my indoors practice room.  The usual. (I'm actually going to sneak to the practice green between now and when I go back to the office later today, but we can't count later events on this challenge) (I also came home for totally-real work-related reasons today, not just to spend some time practicing golf)
    • Yea, you shouldn't follow their ruling unless they are willing to mark those trees. If you do follow their advice, do not post for USGA score.  Here is the situation, it is unfair that you know that is a local rule is enforced when posting scores and other people do not. If the course is not going to obey USGA requirements of marking those trees, then they are not considered a No Play Zone.  This is why golf courses use the scorecard to mark any local rules enforced, or have signs, or actually mark trees as NPZ or areas as GUR. So the information is there for everyone else. Their response to not disclose the information is just sketchy. 
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Billy B
      Billy B
      (43 years old)
    2. Golf hack
      Golf hack
      (62 years old)
    3. GrinderUK
      GrinderUK
      (62 years old)
    4. macuis
      macuis
      (39 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...