Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SAGolfLuvr

Is worrying about my non-conforming clubs silly?

11 posts / 3418 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Good Day Gents,

My best handicap was 7.7 years ago. Now I am a 14.4 because I don't practice like I used to (time constraints and poor fitness). However I still love to play and will play in a tournament when I can. I try my best to follow all USGA rules. However, I play with Ping i3 irons. I can't find them on the conforming list. It bothers me that my clubs wouldn't be allowed in a USGA sanctioned event. Is it silly of me to think this way? Yes I see many others are also playing old non-conforming clubs but that doesn't matter to me. I just don't want to feel like I would be breaking a rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Register for free today and you won't see this ad spot again!

Yes. I want to play in some Alamo City Golf tournaments this year to get some experience. Then play next year to see how I would place. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only matters for "Official" events. Anyone who would notice and complain in a casual round has issues. I play in many events and I can say for certain that I have never looked at my opponent or playing partner's bag. I wouldn't be shocked if someone I plaid against had 15 clubs. I have my own game to focus on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

For the current Rules, the requirement that clubs meet the 2010 groove is only adopted under a specific Condition of Competition, and the USGA suggest that this only be applied for very high-level competitions.  I doubt that a local tournament would have the requirement, so your i3 clubs will be perfectly legal.  See Decision 4-1/1, end of the second paragraph 

Quote

A Committee that wishes to limit players to clubs manufactured with grooves and/or punch marks that conform to all aspects of the Rules of Golf, including those that are effective from January 1, 2010, may adopt the condition of competition detailed below. While this condition of competition may be adopted for any competition, it is recommended only for competitions involving expert players (e.g., professional golf or the highest level of amateur golf).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

As re you 100% sure your your I3s are non confirming? Is it the grooves that might be a problem? 

I would contact a Ping rep and ask to find out for sure. 

If you are not playing in a sanctioned events, or for a handicap, I probably wouldn't worry about it. Myself, when playing, I never worry about the equipment the other person is playing. This includes balls too. I just don't care. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I am pretty sure the i3 irons are non-conforming to the groove regulation.  However, as stated earlier, this doesn't apply unless there is a condition in effect for the event you are playing.  This is what the USGA site I located says:

Clubs that conform to the rules that were in effect prior to Jan. 1, 2010 will continue to conform to the Rules of Golf until at least 2024, unless the Condition is in effect.

i3 irons have U grooves which met the rules prior to the 2010 cut off; I'm only familiar as I am playing the i3 O-Size irons.  I recall that my irons became non-conforming with the newer USGA groove rules.  My specific model irons don't appear in the USGA equipment search.  There are several i3 models listed in the USGA search tool.  You can find it at this link.  If I can manage to find where I read about my irons when this all came about, I'll pass it along.

https://www.usga.org/InfoClubsDB/intro.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DaveP043, Weberd27 and all that are telling me I should be fine. The rules Dave and Weberd posted make me feel much better about it. So now I can save up for some new clubs for 2024 and I have no excuse. Gents, Thanks again.

P.S. I checked the conforming database. My Ping i3 are non-conforming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just asked my club's mrn's club guru about the groove issue. He said that they had no intentions to impose a pga,  professionals' rule on the amateurs who play their courses. That making amateurs buy conforming groove clubs, would probably cost the GC, and the mens'/womens'  clubs lost revenue, due to a decline in members. 

Now to the purist, this is a poor attitude as far as rules are concerned. However, from a business stand point, it's not a bad call. 

He went on to say that most amateurs don't hit the ball well enough to take advatage of the difference. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Yes, like @weberd27 mentioned, clubs manufactured prior to 2010 are conforming until 2024, except for PGA Tour play or elite amateur events like the U.S. Am and similar events.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Golf is an obscenely expensive pastime.

Neither the R&A nor the USGA subsidizes my expenses.

That being the case, I play with the clubs and the number of clubs with which I most enjoy playing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2019 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
  • Posts

    • Exactly correct, and the first Decision on this rule says that the "old" scoring record will be used for someone like @DrvFrShow, who is resuming handicap maintenance after a time away.  The Handicap Committee MAY modify that player's HI if the old scores don't reflect the current ability., If a scoring record exists, it will generally be used.  
    • Particularly when that slow group is a couple of serious A-holes.
    • Not really a good option when the teesheet is packed.  They would have to let every group behind them play through. That's why I ask how many of y'all have marshaled a tough course on a busy day . . . . you will hear every excuse in the book.  One of my favorites was a cigar-smoking, smart-talking older guy who had 3 young bucks in his group.  They had held up a 2-some all day, and at the third visit from me, on the 12th tee, he read me the riot-act with some choice, colorful words, saying it was the course's fault for allowing 2-somes to play.  He said he paid twice what they paid, so he was playing the way he wanted. I went back and talked to the 2-some, a husband and wife, and told them they would have to go around that foursome. Not long later I saw them at their car.  They were not upset, but they quit and came in because they did not want to upset the 4-some. See, that's when  I'd like to be able to pull out my tablet and see if they wanted to re-play at a discount. BTW, some 2-somes, often couples, won't book unless we block the other two slots at their tee time.     Wow!  Never heard of that, no-hole-skipping rule. & funny how some slow groups speed up when you play through.
    • Not sure about the other two, but I'm not technically allowed to do that. Mind you, nobody would have caught me if I did. One of the many rules we sign off on with a City of Dayton, OH privilege pass includes not skipping holes. For better or worse, I tend to be rule follower. I suppose given the layout of the course and my being on foot, it would have been a bit awkward anyway. We make the move, they speed up and we hit the next tee at the same time.
    • My instructor tells me that the more golf I play, the more I need to take lessons, not just to get better, but to make sure I don’t develop any bad habits unknowingly. I play 4-5 rounds a week and see my instructor every other week for swing checks. I have bad days on the course and will get frustrated - I usually stop golfing and see my pro right away instead of trying to figure it out myself.  Do you have anyone you are working with? I find it beneficial to have lessons regularly. I see it like a car tuneup - car is running fine but you still get an oil change/service regularly just to make sure things are doing well. Same thing with golf.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays

    1. alfalls
      alfalls
      (77 years old)
    2. Golfingdad
      Golfingdad
      (46 years old)
    3. NJpatbee
      NJpatbee
      (68 years old)

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...