Jump to content
iacas

I Might Take the Flagstick Out for this Putt from the Fringe

11 posts in this topic Last Reply

Recommended Posts

As you guys know, I'm a big fan of leaving the flagstick in…

Well, I finally found a putt from the fringe where I'd recommend that almost everyone take the flagstick out because it should just be unnecessary:

2018-10-04 12.36.32.jpg

Then again, if you can't control your distance to within a foot or two from here, you should still leave it in. (The flagstick appears to be leaning a little but wasn't after I re-centered it).

FWIW, in 2019, my recommendation and to my college team my requirement will be to put the flagstick in if you're not at least 90% confident you can control your distance to within two feet or so. Under about three feet, the advantages are negligible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Want to hide this ad? Register for free today!

I take the flag out when it windy and the flag is swaying.   I am afraid that my putt/chip will bounce off the swaying flag stick instead of going in.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

NO chance that is a valid USGA location according to their criteria. 

But- anyway- if I'm chipping from off the green, it stays in. If I'm putting, it comes out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 minutes ago, RayG said:

NO chance that is a valid USGA location according to their criteria.

No such thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

I would leave the flag in there, still. I am really bad at speed control when there's a decent amount of fringe to putt over. That might be partly due to the courses I play.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Always in from outside the green.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

In unless it is a short distance.
Out if it's uphill and the flag is leaning towards me on makeable situations. 

Other situations, out if it helps speed up play within the group.
Or leave it in if others are away and I'm on the fringe closer to the hole.

It drives me nutz when guys want to pull the flag and put it back in just because their away...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

1 hour ago, Club Rat said:

Out if it's uphill and the flag is leaning towards me on makeable situations.

That can actually help you more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

22 hours ago, iacas said:

No such thing.

I didn't say it was "illegal"- but....

 

Rule 16

Requirements for Hole Location on the Putting Green

Q.What are the requirements for establishing a hole location on the putting green?

A.The USGA frequently receives requests for guidelines with respect to selection of hole locations on the putting greens, particularly during competitions. There are no rules regarding hole locations, so there is no such thing as an "illegal" hole location. The USGA believes that many factors affect selection of hole locations. The first and most important is good judgment in deciding what will give fair results. Do not be tricky in locating holes. Following are specific points:

  1. Study the design of the hole as the architect intended it to be played. Know the length of the shot to the green and how it may be affected by the probable conditions for the day - that is, wind and other weather elements, conditions of the turf from which the shot will be played, and holding quality of the green.
  2. There must be enough putting green surface between the hole and the front and the sides of the green to accommodate the required shot. For example, if the hole requires a long iron or wood shot to the green, the hole should be located deeper in the green and further from its sides than should be the case if the hole requires a short pitch shot. In any case, it is recommended that generally the hole be located at least four paces from any edge of the green. If a bunker is close to the edge, or if the ground slopes away from the edge, the distance should be greater, especially if the shot is more than a pitch. Consideration should be given to fair opportunity for recovery after a reasonably good shot that just misses the green.
  3. An area two to three feet in radius around the hole should be as nearly level as possible and of uniform grade. In no case should holes be located in tricky places, or on sharp slopes where a ball can gather speed. A player above the hole should be able to stop the ball at the hole.
  4. Consider the condition of nearby turf, especially taking care to avoid old hole plugs which have not completely healed.
  5. Holes should be cut as nearly on the vertical as possible, not plumb with the contour of the green.
  6. There should be a balanced selection of hole locations for the entire course with respect to left, right, central, front and back positions. For example, avoid too many left positions with resulting premium on drawn or hooked shots.
  7. For a competition played over several days, the course should be kept in balance daily as to degree of difficulty. In a stroke competition, the first hole of the first round is as important as the last hole of the last round, and so the course should not be set up appreciably more difficult for any round - balanced treatment is the aim. An old concept of making the course progressively harder round after round is fallacious. One form of balanced daily treatment is to select six quite difficult, six which are moderately difficult and six which are relatively easy.
  8. During practice days before a competition, locate holes in areas not to be used during the competition and which will not result in areas to be used being impaired by foot traffic.
  9. Anticipate the players' traffic patterns. Locate holes for early rounds so that good hole locations for later rounds will not be spoiled by players leaving the green.
  10. In match play, a hole location may, if necessary, be changed during a round provided the players in each match play with the hole in the same location. In stroke play, Rule 33-2b requires that all competitors in a single round play with each hole cut in the same position, but see Exception to that Rule. When 36 holes are played in one day, it is not customary for hole locations to be changed between rounds, but there is no Rule to prohibit changing them. If they are changed, all players should be informed.
  11. The greenkeeper who cuts the holes should make sure that the Rules of Golf are observed, especially the requirements that the hole not exceed 4 ¼ inches in outer diameter and that the hole-liner be sunk at least one inch below the putting green surface. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That reminds me of the time I worked at a golf course in between high school and college.  It was the Women's Club Championship, so we (me and my buddy on the grounds crew) decided that, lacking specific instructions, we'd put the ladies tees on the back of the ladies tee box.  Not the back of the teeing ground overall, mind you, just the back of the forward teeing area.  I mean, it's the club championship, right? 

You would NOT BELIEVE the amount of #$@!ing and moaning that ensued. And our head pro had to deal with it, not us.  We were laughing our a$$es off watching them stomp into the pro shop to give him a piece of their mind.  

And we're talking extra yardage of 2-5 yards per hole.  Still cracks me up. 

Anyway, he relayed the complaints to us with instructions the next morning to "not do that."

We didn't, but at one point we briefly toyed with the idea of cutting the hole 10 feet to the right of the 4th green the final day.  Off the actual putting surface. Thank God we had the sense not to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Awards, Achievements, and Accolades

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



  • Want to join this community?

    We'd love to have you!

    Sign Up
  • 2018 TST Partners

    PING Golf
    FlightScope Mevo
    More to come…
  • Posts

    • Like many golfers I have a bag of 14. When I play a normal round of 18 all of them come with me. I will say that I'm constantly tweaking the line up of clubs. I actually have 18 clubs from which to select said 14. Sometimes a 3 wood, sometimes a mini-driver, sometimes this driver, sometimes that one, sometimes the 4-iron, sometimes the driving iron, sometimes the hybrid, sometimes one of 2 different gap wedges. PW through 9 are always the same, and have been for 10 years. My sand wedge and LW are always the same and so is my putter.  Having said all of that. I like getting out for a quick 9 after work and in doing so I'll carry 7-8 clubs. I take the evens one day the odds the next. Plus sometimes the LW sometimes the SW sometimes no driver, sometimes no 3 wood. What ever. I helps my brain think it's way around the golf course. It also builds my confidence in clubs that perhaps I wouldn't use all the time. I learn to hit different shots. Lastly it's just plain lighter to carry. 
    • Summary: Number of clubs and mode of transportation have little effect on score for average golfer.  My golals for playing golf: to keep my bones from getting any weaker; to continue to play bogie into my old age; to enjoy the best life long sport. This year I decided to play from tees appropriate to my driver distance and to experiment with walking and carrying a short set of clubs, so I could avoid hurting my back moving the push cart in and out of the car.  Set consisted of driver (vrarious clubs 9.5* G20 to 16* Mini) , putter and 4hyb,6i,8i, pw,sw. With this setup I walked 9,18 or 27 holes on varrous courses around Ottawa Ontario. I scored about same  walking with short set  as with riding with a full set. About me: 80 years old, golfed off and on for 65 years, never better than 10 handicap: never had a fitting as I am constantly working on developing a better swing;  I consider myself an bogie golfer as I play about that level with 14 or 7 clubs, walking or riding on 9 or 18 hole courses. 
    • Never been, but I've met a number of Indian co-workers of my brother when they visited here.  Mainly, I remember those guys in parkas in September. So I gather that it's pretty darn hot. Maybe coming from Florida it won't be as much of an issue for you. I also remember them being astonished by our grocery stores and fascinated by strip clubs. For what that's worth. 
    • The fact that he went through all that golf says a lot about how his back is working. Even if he had traines for it and been prepared, it was a lot of golf in a short period of time, and he won the TC, which must have been a bit exhausting in itself. I still think having the cup the week after the Tour Championship is a poor decision, even if Tiger didn't play poorly.
    • Congrats!   All of the hard work is paying dividends!   Keep at it.    I'm excited to see your continued progress.
  • TST Blog Entries

  • Blog Entries

  • Today's Birthdays


×

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...