Jump to content

Rulesman

Established Member
  • Content Count

    2,325
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    5

Everything posted by Rulesman

  1. The latter may be used by any committee for any level of competition. There was a time when the newly introduced local rule was used by committees who wanted to elevate the status of their comp. I think that idea bit the dust a while back..
  2. Tour players aren't playing for handicaps and they are all playing in the same competition on the same course under the same local rules.
  3. In certain circumstances you can now. Primarily on the Tours and in some competitions where the organisers want people to think it's a 'big boys' event.
  4. Thanks for the complement, much appreciated. However I have now retired from active refereeing. But have been invited to do a couple of big amateur events later this year.
  5. So you go up the snakes and down the ladders? Don't try that with my grandkids.
  6. If there is a rule dispute in match play the offended player must make a claim before the next hole is started. That must then be taken to the Committee on completion of the match. In this case the offending player would have been DQd as it would have been a serious breach but not his partner.
  7. Rulesman

    Rulesman

  8. The player is allowed a reasonable time to reach the hole and ten more seconds to wait to see whether the ball will fall into the hole. I must say, I thought everyone knew the 10 second rule.🙄
  9. Yes. General Penalty. Loss of Hole.
  10. Not necessarily. Providing you have virtual certainty that the the ball is in the penalty area. It depends on the colour of the markings. See Rule 17.1d https://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-2019/rules-of-golf/rules-and-interpretations.html#!ruletype=fr&section=rule&rulenum=17 Yellow - you could go 'Back on the Line'. ie estimate the point where the ball last crossed into the margin of the penalty area. Take a line from the hole, through that point back as far as you wish within 1 cl of the line. Red - as above or 'Lateral Relief' within 2cl of that po
  11. 9.1b. What to Do When Ball Moves During Backswing or Stroke If a player’s ball at rest begins moving after the player has begun the stroke or the backswing for a stroke and the player goes on to make the stroke: The ball must not be replaced, no matter what caused it to move. Instead, the player must play the ball from where it comes to rest after the stroke. If the player caused the ball to move, see Rule 9.4b to find out if there is a penalty.
  12. Here (UK) It is common practice to identify/mark bunkers designated as GUR with a blue flag or stake. Depending in the density or consistency of the sand IMO 4" is unusually deep.
  13. I don't see why people can't cope. Playing from a divot video - Golf Monthly Follow these simple tips on playing from a divot by Golf Monthly Top 25 coach Barnet Puttick, and you'll start making birdies from poor lies.
  14. As the USGA/R&A have said: A fundamental challenge of the sport is to deal with whatever position your ball comes to rest in – whether good or bad. While there are some necessary exceptions (such as obstructions and other abnormal course conditions), the essential nature of golf means these must remain exceptions rather than the norm. Therefore, the new Rules do not provide relief without penalty from situations that some golfers complain about, such as when their ball comes to rest in a divot hole on a fairway or in footprints in a poorly raked bunker. In addition to being contrary t
  15. See below for an excerpt from a joint USGA and R&A report on topics not addressed in the 2019 modernization of the Rules. Apparently, the discussion on divot holes was very short, about the length of time between the traffic light turning green and the guy behind you honking his horn. Certain Topics Not Addressed in the New Rules of Golf for 2019–March 2018 Update 2. Preserving the Fundamental Challenge of the Game• Play the ball as it lies–In its simplest form, golf is about playing the ball from tee to green by hitting it with a golf club, and not otherwise touching the ball. A fu
  16. You are fortunate. Most trees seek to get in my way.
  17. Generally it is a matter of swings and roundabouts compensation but the tee makers should not be placed more than 10 yards from the permanent marker. If the total length differs from the rated length by more that 100 yards, Appendix G specifies the adjustment to be made to the course rating and slope. If it is more than 300 yards the Authorised Association must be contacted.
  18. I have been asked by the Committee of a local club and the underlying question is as you suggest. Are the scores to be returned as Competition (in WHS terminology) scores or General Play? If the former, should each round be set up as one competition for all players (preferred I think) or a series of two man field competitions? Each game will be strokeplay and the lower scorer of the two players in that game goes into the next round
  19. A competition is set up as a series of knockout rounds but each game is played as a 'match' using strokeplay counting (ie the winner is the one with the lowest net score). Should each game/'match' be treated as a 2 man field strokeplay competition or should each player record their score as a general play score?
  20. A statement from the PGA Tour:“The PGA Tour conducted a four-tournament test of Distance Measuring Devices on the Korn Ferry Tour in 2017, with varying results,” the Tour said in a statement released Tuesday. “We decided at the time to continue to prohibit their use in official competitions on the PGA Tour, PGA Tour Champions and Korn Ferry Tour for the foreseeable future. We will evaluate the impact rangefinders have on the competition at the PGA of America's championships in 2021 and will then review the matter with our player directors and the Player Advisory Council.”
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...