Jump to content

ColinL

Established Member
  • Content Count

    434
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

37 Moving Up the Leaderboard

About ColinL

  • Rank
    Well Established Member

Personal Information

  • Your Location
    Scotland

Your Golf Game

  • Handicap Index
    15.9

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ColinL

    USGA/R&A Finalize 2019 Rules of Golf

    Thanks for the reference. I'm going to use this as part of a presentation to members on the new rules.
  2. ColinL

    Holed or no?

    I reckon if you were putting down a slope like that, the ball would bounce off the flagstick and continue to accelerate to a position a long, long way away. 😀
  3. ColinL

    Holed or no?

    Yes, it really has to be if the flagstick is at a considerable angle. I've certainly seen it happen that the flagstick has not been properly returned to its hole at the bottom of the cup and is leaning against the edge of the hole. That would mean a ball could be stopped against it without any of it even being over the hole never mind part of it being below the surface. Unusual though. But if in the end it is at all possible, the rule has to cover it. If you try the tap in with the flagstick in I don't suppose many people will say, "That's fine. It's covered in Rule 13.2." 😉
  4. ColinL

    Holed or no?

    No need! Next year a ball resting against the flagstick will be considered holed if any part of the ball is below the surface of the green. If no part of the ball is below the surface, then it is not holed but you can put all the care in the world into removing the flagstick and ensuring the ball falls into the hole, it will not be holed. You will have to replace it on the lip of the hole. See Rule 13.2c
  5. ColinL

    Free Relief

    The two statements did not contradict each other and I hope the post above and klineka's post explain that. The second statement is correct. Decision 24-2b/4 explains that after taking relief you are completely free to play your shot with any club. It does not have to be the one used to determine the Nearest Point of Relief. Nor for that matter does it have to be the one used to measure the one club length from the NPR
  6. ColinL

    Free Relief

    That's correct - exactly what I said in Post #12. To avoid confusion through the words used, you do not measure the NPR, you determine where it is or as you rightly put it, you find it. The distance between where your ball lies and the NPR is the length of a piece of string: it depends entirely on the circumstances. It might be just a few inches away from a sprinkler head; it might be a matter of yards if your ball is on a road or in a large area of GUR. It is only when you have established where the NPR is that you might measure the club length from it in order to be sure to drop your ball in the right area. These two Decisions are helpful http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!decision-24,d24-2b-1 http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!decision-24,d24-2b-4
  7. ColinL

    Free Relief

    Sure, but it didn't quite read that way!
  8. ColinL

    Free Relief

    Just to clarify this a bit. To determine the nearest point of relief, you should use the club you would have used for the shot you would have played had the path not been there. To measure one club length from the NPR you can use any club in your bag (until December 31st!). Once you have dropped your ball, you may play with any club you wish. That means, for example, you can measure with a driver and play with a wedge.
  9. ColinL

    Free Relief

    Which is why shouldn't lift your ball before working out where you will be playing from if you took relief.
  10. ColinL

    Free Relief

    There are 9 outcomes of a drop which result in your having to re-drop your ball. See Rule 20-2c. The one which might have required you to re-drop in the situation you describe is if your ball had rolled more than 2 club lengths from where it struck the ground. Rule 20-2c(vi). This rule changes substantially in January to the much simpler requirement that your dropped ball must stay in the area in which you must drop your ball (called the relief area - which is clearly defined) and on the same part of the course (eg not rolling into a bunker). See the new Rule 14.3c. If your ball rolls out of the relief area, the procedure is the same as now - re-drop and if it happens again, place your ball where it struck the ground the second time. Dropping from knee height should reduce the number of occasions on which you have to re-drop. And yes, you can now and will be able to continue to drop deliberately with the intention that you have to re-drop and then place. I understand that pros actually practise that.
  11. If the requirement in the rules was to total your scores with a DQ penalty if you added them up wrongly to a score less that it should be, I bet there would be many clamouring that this was far too harsh a punishment for a simple arithmetical error, that the rules are stupid and that this is the sort of thing that puts people off taking up the game .... A mistake in recording the score at one hole or a mistake in adding up? Take your pick. Have an opinion about it, but just remember what the Rules require.
  12. Not one of my better analogies! I was simply wondering how you could be content with someone winning a golf tournament by returning a score that was a stroke fewer than he/she actually took.
  13. You would be happy then if your favourite soccer team which actually drew a match 0-0, won a trophy by posting a 1-0 win?
  14. ColinL

    Penalty for adjusting a club during round?

    Just in case of any misunderstanding of billchoa's explanation which is of course correct, the penalty is for carrying a club which you have changed the playing characteristics of during your stipulated round. You can adjust a club before your round starts, carry it and use it provided it is still conforming. Maybe that's stating the obvious, but the way the rule is worded is to my mind a bit awkward and could mislead. Looking ahead From January 2019, it will be clearer. There will be no penalty for carrying but not using a club you have altered during the round. The penalty for using it remains disqualification. Another welcome simplification! There is no penalty under this Rule for merely having (but not making a stroke with) a non-conforming club or a club whose performance characteristics were deliberately changed during the round. [Rule 4.1a(3)]
  15. ColinL

    Question on Putting Stance

    Sorry I didn't mean in order to answer the question, just to satisfy my curiosity as to how weird the stance might look. Curiosity now satisfied, but it doesn't look particularly weird. Thanks, however, for putting in your slippers. Now that's weird. 🙂
×

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...