Jump to content

Martyn W

Established Member
  • Content count

    326
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Martyn W last won the day on August 28 2016

Martyn W had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

92 Multiple Major Winner

About Martyn W

  • Rank
    Well Established Member
  • Birthday 09/15/1957

Personal Information

  • Your Location
    Myrtle Beach SC

Your Golf Game

  • Handicap Index
    pro
  • Handedness
    Righty

Recent Profile Visitors

2,394 profile views
  1. Martyn W

    Golfer Loses Ball, Didn't Know Was Holed

    He would actually be DQ since the wrong place was a serious breach which was not corrected.
  2. Martyn W

    Martyn W

  3. Martyn W

    Question on Equity and Mud on Ball

    This situation is not a rub-of-the-green. A "rub of the green" occurs when a ball in motion is accidentally deflected or stopped by any outside agency
  4. Martyn W

    Question on Equity and Mud on Ball

    Your instinct is correct, the player is entitled to to the lie which his stroke gave him.
  5. Martyn W

    Immovable object

    Yes (or very close as @iacas posted). "Exception: A player may not take relief under this Rule if (a) interference by anything other than an immovable obstruction makes the stroke clearly impracticable or (b) interference by an immovable obstruction would occur only through use of a clearly unreasonable stroke or an unnecessarily abnormal stance, swing or direction of play.
  6. Martyn W

    Water Hazard

    How about the WH on the left of the green at Augusta #11? Almost identical to the OP post and is marked yellow (with a DZ)
  7. Martyn W

    Water Hazard

    The criterion for marking red rather than is not really whether the hazard needs to be negotiated. The USGA philosophy is that the default is yellow; red only if "there is a good reason not to mark yellow" i.e. impractical to drop on a line back from the hole. I see the argument for red but I think the USGA would go with yellow for the reasons stated.
  8. Martyn W

    Cheating in tournament

    How on earth did the committee accept the card?? If the card is not attested he is DQ!! (6-6)
  9. Martyn W

    Liar, cheater, advocate, different opinion?

    Interesting decision about this situation where players disagree. If I remember correctly the two players were Greg Norman and Seve. http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!decision-06,d6-6a-4
  10. Martyn W

    Phil Mickelson Rule

    I quoted the decision to make the case that PM did not make a stroke. If that is the case (as I believe it is), 14-5 cannot apply, meaning 1-2 must.
  11. Martyn W

    Phil Mickelson Rule

    @David in FLThe definition of a stroke used to include 'fairly' From 1996: A 'stroke' is the forward movement of the club made with the intention of fairly striking at and moving the ball. I wonder why the wording was changed. I don't believe PM's action would fit that definition. There are also decisions which tell us that a ball struck in anger (or frustration) is not a stroke. 18-2/23 for example: Q.In stroke play, a competitor's ball stops on the lip of the hole. In disgust the competitor knocks his ball off the green with the back of his putter. What is the ruling? A.The competitor must replace the ball under penalty of one stroke (Rule 18-2). The competitor is not considered to have made a stroke.
  12. Martyn W

    Zach Johnson & Rule 16-2

    I un @saevel25 According to the conversation, Zach was concerned about making a stroke at a ball in motion (the Mickelson effect?); after the ten seconds has elapsed the ball is deemed to be at rest so there would be no penalty under 14-5, If the ball falls in after ten seconds (plus time to get to the hole), there is a one stroke penalty under 16-2 and the ball is holed with the previous stroke. In other words it costs a stroke after ten seconds whether it falls in or you make a stroke.
  13. Martyn W

    Section 3-5 of the USGA Handicap Manual

    Don't forget to adjust for the course rating also. Course handicaps are based on the Slope but the CH's also need to be adjusted for Course Rating. If the CR from the front is say 71 and from the back 73, the players from the back tees get 2 stokes in addition to their Course Handicap.
  14. Yes, replaying the shot is always an option. Rule 20-5: Making Next Stroke from Where Previous Stroke Made When a player elects or is required to make his next stroke from where a previous stroke was made, he must proceed as follows: (a) On the Teeing Ground: The ball to be played must be played from within the teeing ground. It may be played from anywhere within the teeing ground and may be teed. (b) Through the Green: The ball to be played must be dropped and when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green. (c) In a Hazard: The ball to be played must be dropped and when dropped must first strike a part of the course in the hazard. (d On the Putting Green: The ball to be played must be placed on the putting green.
  15. Martyn W

    Can an SBD be considered a man-made immovable object?

    If the emission of sufficient intensity, the following Decision could apply: http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!decision-18,d18-1-2
×

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...