AlanInAk

Member
  • Content count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Sandbagger

About AlanInAk

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday
  1. Is it permissible to practice putting on a green that is close to your starting hole before a shotgun start tournament? Often times the practice area is overcrowded just before a shotgun start scramble so I like go out to the hole before my starting hole and make practice putts there. So if my first teeing ground is the 13th, I would practice on the 12th green. According to rule 7 "Exception: Practice putting or chipping on or near the first teeing ground or any practice area before starting a round or play-off is permitted". So if I'm "near" the first teeing ground, seems like I should be fine. I have been called out on this though and would like other opinions.