Jump to content

mauricio

Member
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6 Sandbagger

About mauricio

  • Rank
    Member

Personal Information

  • Your Location
    Joinville, SC, Brazil

Your Golf Game

  • Handicap Index
    16.9
  • Handedness
    Righty

Recent Profile Visitors

403 profile views
  1. Just said that you made my understanding much richer from the new Rules of Handicapping Book. No big deal that I'm a Rater, as I said I still have doubts on how the Course Rating Manuals are used after WHS, since there's Rules of Handicapping the Course Rating Guide. Loved to hear about the "Play it Forward" amazing initiative, I've just read this week from Harold Varner, that if want to gain confidence you have to play always being in position, for par, birdie situations. That's a kind a thing USkids does with kids to empower their game. Hope this helps the game to grow and golfers to enjoy their time on the course!
  2. You helped me better about the new book, I still have doubts if the other manuals were dismissed. PCC might not be changed by the course playing short, but how people played on that day, and as all everybody says is math that the system will calculate.
  3. @StuM changes like that would affect Course Rating, but if it's only for day due to repair damaged with fallen tree, for me it's common sense that it's not even necessary to call the National or Local Association responsible for rating to make temporary changes that affect Course Rating. The course for the day, will be played fairly the same for everyone, it's kinda common sense that it's a rare situation that occur with golf courses maintenance, no need to change the numbers for a while, THAT'S MY OPINION as RATER. If the changes will affect for a while see what section 5 of 2016-17USGA Course Rating Manual Says, and due to WHS changes I'm sure this is still being used, since you will notice it mentions 5-2g and I'm not able to find if that's still available since we have a new Rules of Handicap Book. 5. MODIFICATION OF COURSES a. Temporary Changes When temporary tees and/or greens are used, the club must notify the authorized golf association. The authorized golf association will decide whether scores made under those conditions are to be accepted for handicap purposes, and whether the USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating should be modified temporarily. The club has a responsibility to notify its members that when a hole is not played due to construction, the score for that hole must be par plus any handicap strokes the player is entitled to on that hole. When a course is using a temporary green (that is not an alternate permanent green), the club should be advised to inform the players to post par plus any handicap strokes the player is entitled to receive on that hole. The par plus method should also be used when a course rotates the holes being renovated so that the course changes many times over the length of the renovation. If temporary tees are being used or an alternate permanent green is being used, the authorized golf association should recommend the following: • If the overall change in yardage is minimal (less than 100 yards) it may be possible to adjust tees on holes not being modified to keep the approximate overall yardage the same. This will not require a temporary rating to be issued. • If the modification will last two months or less, the authorized golf association should use Section 5-2g of “The USGA Handicap System” to calculate a temporary USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating. • If the modification will last more than two months, the authorized golf association should change the yardages used in the calculation of the USGA Course Rating and Bogey Rating while still using the obstacle rating values previously determined by the rating team to calculate a temporary USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating. b. Permanent Changes The club must notify the authorized golf association when permanent changes are made to the course. Permanent changes to the course require the authorized golf association to review the current USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating and to determine whether a re-rating is necessary. PAGE 18 | COURSE RATING MANUAL That's it, my opinion, if you can explain better how long will be played from that tees. Best regards, enjoy the game!
  4. If it's a valid score, played according to the rules, with the minimum of holes able to post, you can post according to the rules. IF you play like your example, you should post according to the rules, thats not a valid round/score, you shall not post. Nice to hear that you play with your mom. Since a Course Handicap represents the number of strokes received to play to par, an adjustment is only necessary if players are competing from tees with different pars. When par is different, the player(s) competing from the tees with the higher par simply add the difference in par to their Playing Handicap(s). (Rule 6.2b, Rules of Handicapping) A handicap allowance is the percentage of a Course Handicap recommended to create equity based on the format of play. Since higher-handicap players typically have more variance in their scores and an increased potential to shoot lower net scores, when full Course Handicaps are used in certain formats, players with lower Course Handicaps are generally at a disadvantage. By taking a percentage of Course Handicap, the higher handicap players are impacted more, which brings the expected scores for all players or teams to a more consistent level. Handicap allowances are mainly applied in team formats, where the combination of players can produce lower scores compared to other teams. Millions of scores and/or simulations were used to determine and validate the handicap allowances used under the WHS, and the recommendations for each format of play can be found here. (Appendix C, Rules of Handicapping)
  5. @iacas please, do you have or know where I can find a spreadsheet like Microsoft Excel for calculating CR and SR? I need to calculate for a private golf course, thanks in advance.
  6. Thanks so much, here the Brazilian Confederation used to be responsible for the first rating, paying volunteers transfer, food and stay if needed. Now it's becoming more like yours. Another question is, I remember that in the past Handicap System Manual we didn't rate short courses, now it seems to be different, what's the minimum size for rating a course nowadays? I'm asking because my uncle started a course in his farm, and the lenght is 4492 yards for 18 holes. Thanks in advance.
  7. @iacas and @DaveP043 , regarding to Course Rating. How does this work in the US? Let's say that there's a new course to be rated, who does the rating? Who pays for Raters to go from their hometown to the course, their food and stay if needed? There's an Association responsible for that, USGA does anything? How it works? What's the fluxogram and the costs responsability? It's all responsability for the Club, who they have to call to start, access USGA database? Please explain how it works. Thanks in advance.
  8. There's a lot of simple ways to control, first if people do return scores, second peer review, and any other that any Golf Association or Golf Club can determine to attend their demand. A Handicap Committee doesn't need to control every and each scorecard, but do act over suspect cases and with some evidences.
  9. If the system works for you at 16-18s, will work all the way, great speech yours, that's what a handicap system does. There's a pattern, it's used to evaluate all the courses and this pattern will result a table of indexes to convert into a course handicap. It works for me the same way. I played 3 different courses last 2 months and my handicap seems to be pretty accurate.
  10. @phillyk employees of the club can be in the committee, but they can't be the Committee Chairman.
  11. Sad to hear that, so it means Brazil can be ahead of US in managing handicaps. Unbeliveable. Please let me know more about how handicap committees are working nowadays, that can be helpful for me.
  12. The history must be carried. IF needed The player can call a review and justify why is needed to review to his Club handicap committee, they can take action if needed to make any adjustments.
  13. 5.3 says the maximum, there's no minimum, but in 25 years I've never seen anybody playing more than +3. As @iacas said virtually no one amateur has better than +5 index. But if you calculate on USGA website you can find your +12 handicap index as course handicap...
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...