Jump to content

humblepeasant

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Sandbagger

About humblepeasant

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. For the 3 minutes you get to search for your ball, when exactly does the clock start? Thanks!
  2. Thanks everyone! Makes sense. I will mention it's 2 holes on a 9-hole course, so it's really like 4 holes, so a little "worse" than it probably seemed. I have a sensible plan though, so I'm all set! Thanks.
  3. The more I think about it and research, the more "most likely" makes sense to me. And in the case of a par plus for a hole skipped entirely, I guess you could make your best estimate of what you course handicap would be and therefore how many strokes you would get on the hole. Just thinking, in theory: if a golfer with the game of a +5.8 handicapper was establishing a handicap for the first time, the handicap would be completely inaccurate if one assumed 36.4 for par plus, etc. I feel like that basically answers my original question...because I think there are only 3 ways to modify a score: par plus, ESC, and "most likely." I'd still be interested to hear anyone thoughts! I can't imagine most golfers put (waste?) this much thought on something like this, but it's just my personality haha. I'm establishing my handicap for the first time and I want to do it right! 🙂
  4. Hello, I am in the process of establishing a handicap index (I don't yet have 5 scores). My home course has two holes with the tees moved far forward due to some maintenance...a long par 4 is now a short par 3, and a par 5 is now a short par 4. I understand for handicap posting purposes, I am to count those holes as not played, and apply par plus. However, what is par plus for someone without an established handicap? I know for calculating ESC, I am to use the maximum handicap index of 36.4 while establishing a handicap (handicap manual 4-3). However, section 4-2 (holes not played) does not address my problem. I figure I have 2 options...either use the 36.4, or play the holes as they are and figure my "most likely" score based on how I did. For example, for the long par 4, I think it would most likely take me 2 strokes to get to where the tees are now...so add 2 strokes to that hole? It'd be 1 stroke with the other hole. I would just like to find the official guideline for this situation, as I have not been able to. Thanks! And, hypothetically, what about par plus for a hole that is skipped entirely?
  5. Thanks everyone! Knowledgeable people here! 😀
  6. Thanks, guys! My only question would be then, where do you draw the line? My example is obvious because it's such a drastic change. But tees are routinely moved a little bit periodically to different grass. Is 20 yards the line? 50 yards? Seems to me the course should have a sign to eliminate ambiguity (maybe they're supposed to). I suppose if the tee markers are simply outside of their normal boxes, maybe that's the line. Thanks for the help!!
  7. At my home course, there is a par 5 with the tees moved 200+ yards forward due to some maintenance they're doing on the fairway. With a solid shot, I can easily reach the green from the tee with my driver. According to the rules (for handicap score posting purposes), am I supposed to add a stroke to my score in this type of situation? There's nothing at the course indicating that I should (the sign with the par and yardages hasn't been modified). Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...