Jump to content

treebound

Established Member
  • Content Count

    557
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

treebound last won the day on June 5 2014

treebound had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

10 Now on the Tee

About treebound

  • Rank
    aka: Mike J
  • Birthday 05/03/1955

Personal Information

  • Your Location
    between Sheboygan & Milwaukee WI

Your Golf Game

  • Handicap Index
    28.0
  • Handedness
    Righty
  • GAME Golf Username
    Mikej2

Recent Profile Visitors

2,945 profile views
  1. Friday was a nice day, Kettle Hills was a little soggy in places but still very playable, the weather was much better than my game but I still had a good time.
  2. Local range was closed today so I stopped at a vacant business and whacked a few found golfballs into the woods between the business park and the golf course. Arm/shoulder still hurts and I was hitting way fat on the ball, but I think I’ll manage so I heading to Kettle Hills on Friday. Should be interesting (and ugly) since I didn’t play at all last year apart from some range time, but it will still be good to get back onto a golf course.
  3. Still working with my left rotator cuff issues. Then to add insult to injury I got an email from Kettle Hills for a free round of golf on my birthday, argh. I just took the orange whip trainer out to the back yard and gave it two easy swings and there is no way that I could swing a club to hit a ball right now. I’m thinking I’ll bring the 5-iron and shag bag of balls to work next week and spend my lunchtime at Oakwood’s free range to see how the left shoulder does hitting balls. Then mid-week I’ll call the course and ask about single walk-on for my round of golf on a Friday. Might be worth it just to walk 18 holes and practice my short game. Life goes on.
  4. Back in the 80’s/90’s I worked with a guy who had a 1A and I really should have bought one back then. And about three years ago I was playing at a local course and a guy there was putting with a 1A, he said he had a second one at home but neither was for sale. Some day I will have a pinging Ping putter.
  5. Going to be awhile for me as well. I’m dealing with a sore left rotator cuff issue in my left shoulder area. Blame it on pull starting a snow blower that refused to start. I had my swing trainer whip ball device out in the back yard and I had to let go with my left hand just past the bottom of the swing. Probably going to scare some people on the driving range if I have to do this while hitting a ball.
  6. I read that Kettle Hills in Richfield is opening this weekend, I think it was the 9-hole and half of their valley course for the second nine.
  7. I usually go by the PGA Valueguide for current active market values, which is also what Golf Galaxy seems to use to value tradeins. I just sold an older Ping Answer along with an older Titleist driver for $25 locally, the driver was not showing a value but the Ping was. I’m always on the lookout for a pinging Ping 1A, but prices on those are nuts. Research - Home | PGA Value Guide Find golf club trade-in and re-sales values for over 4,000 models of used golf clubs at the PGA Value Guide...
  8. Check the used rack at Dicks/GolfGalaxy as well.
  9. I change my putter when I feel like a change. My putting accuracy usually has nothing to do with the change.
  10. I picked up a TM Hi-Toe 60degree wedge, pulled out the Vokeys and other alternates, and will go with this setup until I get my distances sorted out.
  11. I picked “other” because I couldn’t pick more than one option. There also isn’t a swing consistency option. I can do fine one hole, then totally blow up and start stubbing/flubbing shots on the next hole, sometimes my seing just falls apart. Might be swing thoughts or developing a good routine, anyway that will be my focus this year.
  12. Sometimes I’ll walk along the edge of a golf course near work and in the off season I can easily find 10-100 golf balls in the rough along just two or three fairways. Sometimes I wonder why the EPA (or in Wisconsin the Dept. of Natural Resources) hasn’t mandated penalties for lost golf balls. Then I just assume that a lot of them must play golf too.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to TST! Signing up is free, and you'll see fewer ads and can talk with fellow golf enthusiasts! By using TST, you agree to our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy, and our Guidelines.

The popup will be closed in 10 seconds...